Difference between revisions of "The Hanna-Barbera Hall of Fame: Yabba Dabba Doo II"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''The Hanna-Barbera Hall of Fame: Yabba Dabba Doo II''}} | |||
{{Infobox movie | {{Infobox movie | ||
|image= [[File:THBHOFYD2 poster.png|300px]] | |image= [[File:THBHOFYD2 poster.png|300px]] | ||
Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
[[File:Hall of Fame title card.png|300px]] | [[File:Hall of Fame title card.png|300px]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''The Hanna-Barbera Hall of Fame: Yabba Dabba Doo II''''' is an American live-action/animated | '''''The Hanna-Barbera Hall of Fame: Yabba Dabba Doo II''''' is an American live-action/animated television special which premiered on [[October 12]], [[1979]] on [[CBS]]. It was written by [[Len Janson]], and directed and produced by [[Robert Guenette]]. | ||
[[Bill Bixby]] hosts a fun-filled experience of [[Hanna-Barbera]]'s hall of fame showcasing the work and effort put behind some of Hanna-Barbera's greatest creations. | |||
==Detailed summary== | ==Detailed summary== | ||
==Memorable quotes== | ==Memorable quotes== | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Giant Football Bears|Bronco]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Giant Football Bears|Giant Football Bear #1]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Giant Football Bears|Giant Football Bear #2]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Captain Caveman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jabberjaw (character)|Jabberjaw]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Quick Draw McGraw (character)|Quick Draw McGraw]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Daws Butler]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Snagglepuss Lion]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dynomutt]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Frank Welker (actor)|Frank Welker]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mumbly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Scooby-Doo (character)|Scooby-Doo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Don Messick]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hong Kong Phooey (character)|Hong Kong Phooey]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Scatman Crothers]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Huckleberry Hound (character)|Huckleberry Hound]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Boo Boo Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yogi Bear (character)|Yogi Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Penelope Pitstop]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Janet Waldo]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jana]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Bill Bixby]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Himself | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wilma Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jean Vander Pyl]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fred Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Alan Reed]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Barney Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mel Blanc]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Naugahyde Kid]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doug Young]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Snuffles]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Baba Looey]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mugger]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grifter Chizzling]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Mel Blanc | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Shaggy Rogers]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Casey Kasem]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Space Ghost (character)|Space Ghost]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yakky Doodle (character)|Yakky Doodle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jimmy Weldon]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Chopper (Yakky Doodle)|Chopper]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Vance Colvig]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blast-Off Buzzard (character)|Blast-Off Buzzard]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Crazylegs]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[List of unnamed Huckleberry Hound characters|Bulldog]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doggie Daddy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Augie Doggie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Muttley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dinky Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dino]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Mel Blanc | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[George Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[George O'Hanlon]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Astro]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jane Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Penny Singleton]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Withers]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[J.P. Gottrockets]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Elroy Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Judy Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Janet Waldo | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yowp Yowp]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Gatekeeper | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Sawedoff Sawyer]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Precious Pupp (character)|Precious Pupp]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dick Dastardly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Paul Winchell]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Morticia Addams]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Carolyn Jones]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gomez Addams]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[John Astin]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Velma Dinkley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Daphne Blake]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fred Jones]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Zok]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mike Road]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Igoo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Mike Road | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Zorak (character)|Zorak]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Rocky]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[List of unnamed Hong Kong Phooey characters|Boss]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blue Falcon]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gary Owens]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mayor Gaunt]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wally Gator (character)|Wally Gator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Magilla Gorilla (character)|Magilla Gorilla]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[List of unnamed Pixie and Dixie characters|Professor]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Squiddly Diddly (character)|Squiddly Diddly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Walker Edmiston]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Secret Squirrel (character)|Secret Squirrel]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Undercover Elephant (character)|Undercover Elephant]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Peter Potamus]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Jinks]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Touché Turtle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bill Thompson]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[King Size Bong]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Benny the Ball]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Top Cat (character)|Top Cat]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Atom Ant (character)|Atom Ant]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mildew Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Paul Lynde]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Lambsy Divey]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bristlehound]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pebbles Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Jean Vander Pyl | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Betty Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bea Benaderet]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Slate]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[John Stephenson]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Irma Boyle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Joan Gerber]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Harry Boyle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Tom Bosley]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Alice Boyle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Kristina Holland]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Chet Boyle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Harry]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Irma]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Cub lion | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Chet]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bamm-Bamm Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Moonrock Crater]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wiggy Rockstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Penny Pillar]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Winnie Witch]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Jean Vander Pyl | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Rosemary]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Kathy Gori]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Sergeant Flint]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Maid Marian]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Cynthia Adler]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Lord Scurvy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Len Weinrib | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Cupid]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Rosie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Jean Vander Pyl | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mac (Jetsons)|Mac]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Speed Buggy (character)|Speed Buggy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mel Blanc]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Tinker]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Phil Luther Jr.]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wheelie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Frank Welker | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Rota Ree]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Goober]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hey You]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Li'l Lil]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Big Duke]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Daws Butler]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Daws Butler | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Himself | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Cindy Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Autocat]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Sheriff (Posse Impossible)|Sheriff]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blubber]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ali and Bobo|Ali]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Harvey Korman]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ali and Bobo|Bobo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Paul Frees]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[List of unnamed Pixie and Dixie characters|Pirate]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Zilly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[X the Eliminator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Birdman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Keith Andes]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Frankenstein Jr.]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mightor]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Tog]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Bubbles, the Secret Word Monster]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FFFF00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Organizations== | ==Organizations== | ||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
Line 44: | Line 424: | ||
==Behind the scenes== | ==Behind the scenes== | ||
* The | * The Giant Football Bears later appear for the unsold series pilot of ''[[The B.B. Beegle Show]]''. | ||
** Bubbles, the Secret Word Monster also appears in the credits sequence. | |||
* The voices of Augie Doggie, Doggie Daddy and Jabberjaw, who were originally voiced by Daws Butler, Doug Young and Frank Welker respectively, were redubbed voices, with the redubbed voice actors being unknown new actors. | |||
* One project mentioned to have still been in production during the time of this special's release was ''[[Harry Safari]]'', which appears to have not passed production stage. | * One project mentioned to have still been in production during the time of this special's release was ''[[Harry Safari]]'', which appears to have not passed production stage. | ||
* While not relevant to the special itself, the promotional poster WB uses includes [[Tom Cat|Tom]] and [[Jerry Mouse|Jerry]], but neither of them appeared for the special. | * While not relevant to the special itself, the promotional poster WB uses includes [[Tom Cat|Tom]] and [[Jerry Mouse|Jerry]], but neither of them appeared for the special. | ||
Line 74: | Line 456: | ||
[[Category:1979]] | [[Category:1979]] | ||
[[Category:CBS]] | [[Category:CBS]] | ||
[[Category:Directed by Robert Guenette]] | |||
[[Category:Flintstones specials]] | [[Category:Flintstones specials]] | ||
[[Category:Flintstones (franchise)]] | |||
[[Category:Hanna-Barbera]] | [[Category:Hanna-Barbera]] | ||
[[Category:TV specials]] | [[Category:TV specials]] | ||
[[Category:Written by Len Janson]] |
Latest revision as of 19:31, 25 April 2024
The Hanna-Barbera Hall of Fame: Yabba Dabba Doo II | |
---|---|
Promotional poster. | |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Release date | October 12, 1979 |
Run time | 45 minutes |
Starring | Bill Bixby Daws Butler |
Producer(s) | Robert Guenette |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Story by | Len Janson |
Director(s) | Robert Guenette |
Series navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
The Hanna-Barbera Hall of Fame: Yabba Dabba Doo II is an American live-action/animated television special which premiered on October 12, 1979 on CBS. It was written by Len Janson, and directed and produced by Robert Guenette.
Bill Bixby hosts a fun-filled experience of Hanna-Barbera's hall of fame showcasing the work and effort put behind some of Hanna-Barbera's greatest creations.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
Organizations
Locations
Objects
Vehicles
Production
Development
Filming
Music
The score was composed by Hoyt Curtin.
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: October 12, 1979 on CBS
Behind the scenes
- The Giant Football Bears later appear for the unsold series pilot of The B.B. Beegle Show.
- Bubbles, the Secret Word Monster also appears in the credits sequence.
- The voices of Augie Doggie, Doggie Daddy and Jabberjaw, who were originally voiced by Daws Butler, Doug Young and Frank Welker respectively, were redubbed voices, with the redubbed voice actors being unknown new actors.
- One project mentioned to have still been in production during the time of this special's release was Harry Safari, which appears to have not passed production stage.
- While not relevant to the special itself, the promotional poster WB uses includes Tom and Jerry, but neither of them appeared for the special.
Errors
Marketing and promotion
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- Not available. 😢