Difference between revisions of "The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera (Marvel Comics)/Issue 3"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox issue | |||
|image= [[File:TFWOHB 3.png|300px]] | |||
|caption= Cover. | |||
|premiere= June 1978 | |||
|page_count= 48 | |||
|writers= [[Mark Evanier]] | |||
| | |pencilers= [[Scott Shaw]]<br />[[Dan Spiegle]]<br />[[Frank Smith]]<br />[[Owen Fitzgerald]]<br />[[Tony Strobl]]<br />[[Pete Alvarado]]<br />[[Paul Norris]]<br />[[Joe Price]] | ||
| | |inkers= Scott Shaw<br />Dan Spiegle<br />Frank Smith<br />Owen Fitzgerald<br />Tony Strobl<br />Pete Alvarado<br />Paul Norris<br />Joe Price | ||
|colorer= [[Carl Gafford]] | |||
|letterers= [[D. Bruce Berry]] | |||
|editor= | |||
|cover= Mark Evanier (pencil layout and letters)<br />Carl Gafford (colors) | |||
|previous=The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera/Issue 2 | |||
|next=The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera/Issue 3 | |||
|title_card= [[File:TFWOHB 103 title card.png|300px]] | |||
}} | |||
'''''The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera''/issue 3''' is a comic published by [[Marvel Comics]] in June 1978. It was written by [[Mark Evanier]] and drawn by [[Scott Shaw]], [[Dan Spiegle]], [[Frank Smith]], [[Owen Fitzgerald]], [[Tony Strobl]], [[Pete Alvarado]], [[Paul Norris]] and [[Joe Price]]. | |||
A | A time-travelling villain has removed Thursdays. But that's when next Laff-A-Lympics match was, so all the teams get together to catch the bad guy from doing any more damage to the timestream. | ||
== | ==For "The Man Who Stole Thursday"== | ||
== | ===Detailed summary=== | ||
===Memorable quotes=== | |||
===Characters=== | |||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Professor | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
* [[ | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dynomutt]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Mastermind]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Judge | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Cop | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blue Falcon]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yogi Bear (character)|Yogi Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ranger Smith]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Winslow (The Man Who Stole Thursday)|Winslow]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Ranger | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Gladys (The Man Who Stole Thursday)|Gladys]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Alfred (The Man Who Stole Thursday)|Alfred]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Boo Boo Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Huckleberry Hound (character)|Huckleberry Hound]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wally Gator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hokey Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Secret Squirrel]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Morocco Mole]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Peter Potamus]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Magilla Gorilla]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Peebles]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Touché Turtle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dum Dum]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Lippy the Lion]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hardy Har Har]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Super Snooper]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blabber Mouse]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Professor Gizmo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ruff]] (picture frame) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Reddy]] (picture frame) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Scooby-Doo (character)|Scooby-Doo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Shaggy Rogers]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Quick Draw McGraw]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Jinks]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Seymour (The Man Who Stole Thursday)|Seymour]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Augie Doggie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doggie Daddy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yakky Doodle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grape Ape]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pixie and Dixie|Pixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pixie and Dixie|Dixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Cindy Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Daisy Mayhem]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Creepley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dread Baron]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mumbly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dastardly Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Daphne Blake]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fred Jones]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Velma Dinkley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man at the counter | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Various people at the comic book convention | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Captain Caveman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Howard R. Flintwhiller]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Atom Ant]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man at table eight | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man in room 1927 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dinky Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fred Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wilma Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Barney Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Betty Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bamm-Bamm Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pebbles Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Bird 1 | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Kid on bike | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Rosie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Arthur (The Man Who Stole Thursday)|Arthur]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Judy Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[George Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jane Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Elroy Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Brenda Chance]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Taffy Dare]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dee Dee Skyes]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Orful Octopus]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Dinosaur | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Bird 2 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Babu]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Snagglepuss (character)|Snagglepuss]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dino]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
===Organizations=== | |||
* [[Scooby Doobies]] | |||
* [[Yogi Yahooeys]] | |||
* [[Really Rottens]] | |||
* [[Teen Angels]] | |||
===Locations=== | |||
==Locations== | |||
* [[Highland Park Avenue]] | * [[Highland Park Avenue]] | ||
** [[Highland Hotel]] | ** [[Highland Hotel]] | ||
* | * Professor Gizmo's laboratory | ||
* [[Jellystone Park]] | * [[Jellystone Park]] | ||
* | * Mr. Mastermind's laboratory | ||
==Objects== | ===Objects=== | ||
* [[Chronocycle]] | * [[Chronocycle]] | ||
* Mr. Mastermind's machine | * Mr. Mastermind's machine | ||
==Vehicles== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
* [[The Mystery Machine]] | * [[The Mystery Machine]] | ||
* [[Falconcar]] | * [[Falconcar]] | ||
* [[Teen Angels's van]] | * [[Teen Angels's van]] | ||
==Production== | |||
==Behind the scenes== | ==Behind the scenes== | ||
* Despite being a ''Laff-A-Lympics'' special, there's not much of it, except for an impromptu match between the [[Yogi Yahooeys]] and the [[Really Rottens]]. | * Despite being a ''Laff-A-Lympics'' special, there's not much of it, except for an impromptu match between the [[Yogi Yahooeys]] and the [[Really Rottens]]. | ||
* The Time Dimension not only caught the Yogi Yahooeys, but Scooby and Shaggy as well. | * The Time Dimension not only caught the Yogi Yahooeys, but Scooby and Shaggy as well. | ||
* This story is the first time that [[Fred Flintstone]] heard of the [[Laff-A-Lympics]]. All of his other visits, seen in the [[Laff-A-Lympics (TV series)|TV series]], must be later in time, for him. (Due to time travel, some of them may have been earlier in the Laff-A-Lympics season as seen from the audience's point-of-view). | * This story is the first time that [[Fred Flintstone]] heard of the [[Laff-A-Lympics]]. All of his other visits, seen in the [[Laff-A-Lympics (TV series)|TV series]], must be later in time, for him. (Due to time travel, some of them may have been earlier in the Laff-A-Lympics season as seen from the audience's point-of-view). | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Laff-A-Lympics issues]] |
Revision as of 04:05, 13 April 2021
The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera (Marvel Comics)/Issue 3 | |
---|---|
File:TFWOHB 3.png Cover. | |
Publication date | June 1978 |
Page count | 48 |
Writers | Mark Evanier |
Drawn by | Scott Shaw Dan Spiegle Frank Smith Owen Fitzgerald Tony Strobl Pete Alvarado Paul Norris Joe Price |
Inked by | Scott Shaw Dan Spiegle Frank Smith Owen Fitzgerald Tony Strobl Pete Alvarado Paul Norris Joe Price |
Lettered by | D. Bruce Berry |
Cover artists | Mark Evanier (pencil layout and letters) Carl Gafford (colors) |
Issue navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
File:TFWOHB 103 title card.png |
The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera/issue 3 is a comic published by Marvel Comics in June 1978. It was written by Mark Evanier and drawn by Scott Shaw, Dan Spiegle, Frank Smith, Owen Fitzgerald, Tony Strobl, Pete Alvarado, Paul Norris and Joe Price.
A time-travelling villain has removed Thursdays. But that's when next Laff-A-Lympics match was, so all the teams get together to catch the bad guy from doing any more damage to the timestream.
For "The Man Who Stole Thursday"
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
Locations
- Highland Park Avenue
- Professor Gizmo's laboratory
- Jellystone Park
- Mr. Mastermind's laboratory
Objects
- Chronocycle
- Mr. Mastermind's machine
Vehicles
Production
Behind the scenes
- Despite being a Laff-A-Lympics special, there's not much of it, except for an impromptu match between the Yogi Yahooeys and the Really Rottens.
- The Time Dimension not only caught the Yogi Yahooeys, but Scooby and Shaggy as well.
- This story is the first time that Fred Flintstone heard of the Laff-A-Lympics. All of his other visits, seen in the TV series, must be later in time, for him. (Due to time travel, some of them may have been earlier in the Laff-A-Lympics season as seen from the audience's point-of-view).