Difference between revisions of "Mummy Knows Best (Jellystone!)"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|premiere= [[February 22]], [[2024]] | |premiere= [[February 22]], [[2024]] | ||
|run_time= | |run_time= | ||
|cast= [[Bernardo de Paula]] | |cast= [[Bernardo de Paula]]<br />[[Georgie Kidder]]<br />[[Katie Grober]]<br />[[Ron Funches]]<br />[[Jeff Bergman]]<br />[[C.H. Greenblatt]]<br />[[Grace Helbig]]<br />[[Fajer Al-Kaisi]]<br />[[Jim Conroy]]<br />[[Bernardo de Paula]] | ||
|music= [[Ego Plum]] | |music= [[Ego Plum]] | ||
|writers= [[Kevin Kramer]] | |writers= [[Kevin Kramer]] | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
==Detailed summary== | ==Detailed summary== | ||
==Memorable quotes== | ==Memorable quotes== | ||
'''El Kabong:''' So kids, that's how this universe was created. Any | '''El Kabong:''' So kids, that's how this universe was created. Any questions?<br> | ||
''' | '''Shag:''' Uh yeah, Which one is [[William Hanna (character)|Hanna]] and which one is [[Joseph Barbera (character)|Barbera]] again? | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | {{CastTop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[El Kabong]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bernardo de Paula]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Shag Rugg]] | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ron Funches]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Augie Doggie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Georgie Kidder]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yakky Doodle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Katie Grober]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ding-a-Ling]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Cavey Jr.]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Lambsy Divey]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[William Hanna (character)|William Hanna]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Joseph Barbera (character)|Joseph Barbera]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Peter Potamus]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[C. H. Greenblatt]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hong Kong Phooey (character)|Hong Kong Phooey]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yogi Bear (character)|Doctor Yogi Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jeff Bergman]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Cindy Bear|Doctor Cindy Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grace Helbig]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Boo Boo Bear|Nurse Boo Boo Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| C.H. Greenblatt | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Winnie Witch]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blabber Mouse]] (photo) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Speed Buggy (character)|Speed Buggy]] (photo) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hadji Quest]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fajer Al-Kaisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jonny Quest (character)|Jonny Quest]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fred Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wilma Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bandit]] (photo) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Race Bannon]] (photo) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doctor Benton Quest]] (photo) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Yogi Bear characters#Jellystone!|Mummy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Fajer Al-Kaisi | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Brain]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Choo Choo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Benny the Ball]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jabberjaw (character)|Jabberjaw]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Peebles]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Loopy De Loop]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mayor Huckleberry Hound]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jim Conroy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Jinks]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jeff Bergman]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wally Gator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Jeff Bergman | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Captain Caveman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Jim Conroy | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Magilla Gorilla (character)|Magilla Gorilla]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bristlehound]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Boogie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mildew Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Bernardo de Paula | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Top Cat (character)|Top Cat]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Granny Sweet]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Grace Helbig | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hardy Har Har]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Shazzan (character)|Shazzan]] (photo) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
{{CastBottom}} | {{CastBottom}} | ||
Line 41: | Line 164: | ||
** [[United States]] | ** [[United States]] | ||
*** [[Jellystone (town)|Jellystone]] | *** [[Jellystone (town)|Jellystone]] | ||
**** | **** School | ||
**** [[Jellystone Hospital]] | |||
**** [[Quest Bowl]] | |||
==Objects== | ==Objects== | ||
* | * [[Susan]] | ||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
* | * [[Peter's hot air balloon]] | ||
==Production== | ==Production== | ||
Line 72: | Line 197: | ||
* The opening intro gag is of [[Dick Dastardly|Dick]] ordering [[Muttley]] to jump on a plank which knocks over one of the buildings into the others. | * The opening intro gag is of [[Dick Dastardly|Dick]] ordering [[Muttley]] to jump on a plank which knocks over one of the buildings into the others. | ||
* [[William Hanna]] and [[Joseph Barbera]] are mentioned as the implied creators of the series' universe. | * [[William Hanna]] and [[Joseph Barbera]] are mentioned as the implied creators of the series' universe. | ||
* The museum/arcade in Quest Bowl has skeletons of Fred and Wilma from ''[[The Flintstones (TV series)|The Flintstones]]'' TV series. | |||
* Bandit is implied to have died as Jonny and Hadji have his photo and collar behind glass. | |||
* Despite being married,<ref>[[Melody Iza|Iza, Melody]] in response to @gaynbnerd ([[July 30]], [[2021]]). [https://twitter.com/Izaart/status/1421157727418552334 "I don't think we were able to have anything that explicitly said or showed it but they're married"]. ''[[Twitter]]''. Retrieved [[August 9]], 2021.</ref> Jonny and Hadji still had the same childhood friendship they had in the ''[[Jonny Quest (TV series)|Jonny Quest]]'' TV series. | |||
* The photos of Granny Sweet's grandchildren are silhouettes of classic Yogi, classic Huckleberry, Doggie or Augie, and Shazzan. | |||
==Errors== | ==Errors== |
Revision as of 08:26, 19 April 2024
- This article is about the Jellystone! episode. You may also be looking for the Goober and the Ghost Chasers episode "Mummy Knows Best."
Mummy Knows Best | |
---|---|
File:.png | |
Premiere date | February 22, 2024 |
Starring | Bernardo de Paula Georgie Kidder Katie Grober Ron Funches Jeff Bergman C.H. Greenblatt Grace Helbig Fajer Al-Kaisi Jim Conroy Bernardo de Paula |
Music composed by | Ego Plum |
Writer(s) | Kevin Kramer |
Storyboard artist(s) | Jojo Ramos Patrick |
Director(s) | Kaitlyn Graziano |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
"Mummy Knows Best" is the twelfth episode of Jellystone! season two, and the fifty-second overall. It aired on February 22, 2024 on Max. It was written by Kevin Kramer, and directed by Kaitlyn Graziano.
El Kabong mistakenly hires an ancient mummy as a temporary teacher after suffering severe injuries.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
El Kabong: So kids, that's how this universe was created. Any questions?
Shag: Uh yeah, Which one is Hanna and which one is Barbera again?
Characters
Organizations
Locations
Objects
Vehicles
Production
Development
Music
The music was composed by Ego Plum.
Crew credits
- Executive producer: C.H. Greenblatt
- Producer: Adam Middleton
- Storyboard artist: Jojo Ramos Patrick
- Line producer: Brittany Canasi
- Supervising producer: Maxwell Atoms
- Story editor: Ben Gruber
- Casting directors: Sarah Noonan, Agnes Kim
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: February 22, 2024 on Max
Behind the scenes
- Max lists this as a season three episode.
- The opening intro gag is of Dick ordering Muttley to jump on a plank which knocks over one of the buildings into the others.
- William Hanna and Joseph Barbera are mentioned as the implied creators of the series' universe.
- The museum/arcade in Quest Bowl has skeletons of Fred and Wilma from The Flintstones TV series.
- Bandit is implied to have died as Jonny and Hadji have his photo and collar behind glass.
- Despite being married,[1] Jonny and Hadji still had the same childhood friendship they had in the Jonny Quest TV series.
- The photos of Granny Sweet's grandchildren are silhouettes of classic Yogi, classic Huckleberry, Doggie or Augie, and Shazzan.
Errors
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
References
- ^ Iza, Melody in response to @gaynbnerd (July 30, 2021). "I don't think we were able to have anything that explicitly said or showed it but they're married". Twitter. Retrieved August 9, 2021.