Difference between revisions of "Space Ghost Coast to Coast"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) (Can't remember if I said Williams Street did Night of the Living Doo, but I meant Cartoon Network Studios) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|writer= Matthew Maiellaro<br />Andy Merrill<br />[[Khaki Jones]]<br />Keith Crofford | |writer= Matthew Maiellaro<br />Andy Merrill<br />[[Khaki Jones]]<br />Keith Crofford | ||
|director= [[Jeff Doud]] (creative)<br />C. Martin Croker (animation) | |director= [[Jeff Doud]] (creative)<br />C. Martin Croker (animation) | ||
|previous= Space Ghost ( | |previous= Space Ghost (Space Stars segments) | ||
|next= Space Ghost Coast to Coast | |next= Space Ghost Coast to Coast | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| November 11, 1994 | | November 11, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Story Book]]" | ||
| 2x01 | | 2x01 | ||
| March 17, 1995 | | March 17, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Girlie Show]]" | | "[[Girlie Show]]" | ||
| | | 2x02 | ||
| March 24, 1995 | | March 24, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Hungry]]" | | "[[Hungry]]" | ||
| | | 2x03 | ||
| March 31, 1995 | | March 31, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Fire Drill]]" | | "[[Fire Drill]]" | ||
| | | 2x04 | ||
| June 2, 1995 | | June 2, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Sleeper]]" | | "[[Sleeper]]" | ||
| | | 2x05 | ||
| July 28, 1995 | | July 28, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Jerk]]" | | "[[Jerk]]" | ||
| | | 2x06 | ||
| August 18, 1995 | | August 18, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Urges]]" | | "[[Urges]]" | ||
| | | 2x07 | ||
| October 20, 1995 | | October 20, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 494: | Line 490: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| December 25, 1994 | | December 25, 1994 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[World Premiere Toon In]]" | |||
| 3 | |||
| February 20, 1995 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Space Ghost Syndication Exclusive Special]]" | | "[[Space Ghost Syndication Exclusive Special]]" | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| November 12, 1995 | | November 12, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Planetarium Tour]]" | | "[[Planetarium Tour]]" | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Jonny Quest (Coast to Coast episode)|Jonny Quest]]" | | "[[Jonny Quest (Coast to Coast episode)|Jonny Quest]]" | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:52, 12 August 2021
Space Ghost Coast to Coast | |
---|---|
Created by | Mike Lazzo |
Network | Cartoon Network Adult Swim (Cartoon Network) GameTap |
Production company | Williams Street Williams Street West |
Distributor | Warner Bros. Television |
Original release | April 15, 1994-May 31, 2008 |
Run time | 11-24 minutes |
Starring | George Lowe C. Martin Croker Andy Merrill |
Executive producer(s) | Mike Lazzo Keith Crofford Matt Harrigan Elliot Blake |
Producer(s) | Mike Lazzo Keith Crofford Dave Willis Matthew Maiellaro Andy Merrill Khaki Jones Nat Zimmerman Andrea Mansour |
Music composed by | Sonny Sharrock Eddie Horst Man or Astro-man? |
Writer(s) | Matthew Maiellaro Andy Merrill Khaki Jones Keith Crofford |
Director(s) | Jeff Doud (creative) C. Martin Croker (animation) |
Series navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Space Ghost Coast to Coast is an adult animated comedy talk show produced by Williams Street (formerly Ghost Planet Industries) for Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network's late-night programming block, Adult Swim, and then tragically GameTap. It ran from 1994 to 2008, airing 108 episodes.
The series is a spin-off of the more kid-friendly Hanna-Barbera character Space Ghost from the 1960s and 1980s. Space Ghost upheld the law as a space cop with armbands that allowed him to fly and turn invisible, hence his name. Coast to Coast has Space Ghost retired from saving the galaxy and now hosts a surreal and absurd talk show broadcasting from Ghost Planet, joined by director and producer Moltar and bandleader Zorak, who despite being rehabilitated villains, still make his job a nightmare, although Space Ghost himself isn't always on top form either as he is always rude and mostly asks irreverent questions to his guests. Space Ghost, who's animated in cheap recycled footage (as are all the characters from his era), interviews live-action celebrities via a monitor.
On a tiny budget and modest ratings, Space Ghost Coast to Coast was to inspire the entire restructuring of Cartoon Network's late-night entertainment when they launched Adult Swim in 2001. Space Ghost Coast to Coast had two of its own personal spin-offs in Cartoon Planet and The Brak Show, while also creating a back-door pilot to Aqua Teen Hunger Force, and inspiring other series such as Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law, Sealab 2021, Perfect Hair Forever (which guest stars Space Ghost), and The Eric Andre Show.
Production
Development
Casting
The second test pilot had Gary Owens reprise his role, although when it came to the series proper, George Lowe had been cast instead, due to budget reasons. This is also why C. Martin Croker stepped in to take the role of Zorak, instead of Don Messick.
Filming
Aftermath
Time Warner has allowed its subsidiaries and the people involved to mock the series since it officially ended on Adult Swim. Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters had Meatward set off a missile which accidentally hit Space Ghost as he was greeting the audience of his show, burning off his clothes and skin before he explodes.
Ahead of filming the first season of The Eric Andre Show, Eric Andre had several questions for Coast to Coast's creator, Mike Lazzo, but Lazzo had no interest in the series anymore as if he had disowned it, stating "Space Ghost is dead to me."[1]
In Scooby-Doo! Team-Up #19, it was revealed that Zorak had hypnotized Space Ghost into believing that he had been a talk show host.
Ian Jones-Quartey, creator of OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes, wanted to do a crossover with Space Ghost Coast to Coast, but after the passing of C. Martin Croker, Jones-Quartey dropped the idea out of respect, as he felt it would've been difficult to do the episode without him.[2]
Music
The music was composed by Sony Sharrock and Eddie Horst, the latter of whom was also the musical director.
Episodes
Episode | Number | Air date |
---|---|---|
"Spanish Translation" | 1x01 | April 15, 1994 |
"Gilligan" | 1x02 | April 22, 1994 |
"Elevator" | 1x03 | May 6, 1994 |
"CHiPs" | 1x04 | May 13, 1994 |
"Bobcat" | 1x05 | May 27, 1994 |
"Banjo" | 1x06 | September 10, 1994 |
"Punch" | 1x07 | September 16, 1994 |
"Batmantis" | 1x08 | September 30, 1994 |
"Self Help" | 1x09 | October 7, 1994 |
"Gum, Disease" | 1x10 | November 11, 1994 |
"Story Book" | 2x01 | March 17, 1995 |
"Girlie Show" | 2x02 | March 24, 1995 |
"Hungry" | 2x03 | March 31, 1995 |
"Fire Drill" | 2x04 | June 2, 1995 |
"Sleeper" | 2x05 | July 28, 1995 |
"Jerk" | 2x06 | August 18, 1995 |
"Urges" | 2x07 | October 20, 1995 |
"Explode" | 3x01 | February 2, 1996 |
"$20.01" | 3x02 | February 9, 1996 |
"Lovesick" | 3x03 | February 14, 1996 |
"Transcript" | 3x04 | February 23, 1996 |
"Sharrock" | 3x05 | March 1, 1996 |
"Boo!" | 3x06 | March 8, 1996 |
"Freak Show" | 3x07 | May 22, 1996 |
"Switcheroo" | 3x08 | May 5, 1996 |
"Surprise" | 3x09 | June 19, 1996 |
"Glen Campbell" | 3x10 | October 9, 1996 |
"Jacksonville" | 3x11 | October 16, 1996 |
"Late Show" | 3x12 | October 23, 1996 |
"Cookout" | 3x13 | December 11, 1996 |
"Art Show" | 3x14 | December 18, 1996 |
"Woody Allen's Fall Project" | 3x15 | December 25, 1996 |
"Rehearsal" | 4x01 | July 11, 1997 |
"Gallagher" | 4x02 | July 18, 1997 |
"Edelweiss" | 4x03 | July 25, 1997 |
"Anniversary" | 4x04 | August 1, 1997 |
"Zoltran" | 4x05 | August 8, 1997 |
"Pilot" | 4x06 | August 15, 1997 |
"Speck" | 4x07 | August 22, 1997 |
"Zorak" | 4x08 | August 29, 1997 |
"Switcheroo '97" | 4x09 | September 5, 1997 |
"Mayonnaise" | 4x10 | September 12, 1997 |
"Brilliant Number One" | 4x11 | September 19, 1997 |
"Boo Boo Kitty" | 4x12 | September 26, 1997 |
"Needledrop" | 4x13 | October 3, 1997 |
"Sphinx" | 4x14 | October 10, 1997 |
"Pavement" | 4x15 | October 17, 1997 |
"Untitled" | 4x16 | October 24, 1997 |
"Hipster" | 4x17 | October 31, 1997 |
"Piledriver" | 4x18 | November 7, 1997 |
"Suckup" | 4x19 | November 14, 1997 |
"Dam" | 4x20 | November 21, 1997 |
"Boat Show" | 4x21 | December 5, 1997 |
"Telethon" | 4x22 | December 12, 1997 |
"Dimethyl Pyrimidinol Bisulfite" | 4x23 | December 19, 1997 |
"Joshua" | 4x24 | January 1, 1998 |
"Terminal" | 5x01 | August 7, 1998 |
"Toast" | 5x02 | August 14, 1998 |
"Lawsuit" | 5x03 | August 21, 1998 |
"Cahill" | 5x04 | August 28, 1998 |
"Warren" | 5x05 | September 4, 1998 |
"Chinatown" | 5x06 | September 11, 1998 |
"Rio Ghosto" | 5x07 | September 18, 1998 |
"Pal Joey" | 5x08 | September 25, 1998 |
"Curses" | 5x09 | November 6, 1998 |
"Intense Patriotism" | 5x10 | December 4, 1998 |
"Waiting for Edward" | 5x11 | December 25, 1998 |
"Chambraigne" | 6x01 | October 8, 1999 |
"Snatch" | 6x02 | October 15, 1999 |
"Girl Hair" | 6x03 | October 22, 1999 |
"Sequel" | 6x04 | October 29, 1999 |
"Curling Flower Power" | 6x05 | November 19, 1999 |
"Table Read" | 6x06 | December 3, 1999 |
"Fire Ant" | 6x07 | December 10, 1999 |
"King Dead" | 6x08 | December 17, 1999 |
"Kentucky Nightmare" | 7x01 | May 7, 2001 |
"The Justice Hole" | 7x02 | July 22, 2001 |
"Knifin' Around" | 7x03 | September 2, 2001 |
"Flipmode" | 7x04 | October 14, 2001 |
"Sweet for Brak" | 7x05 | November 18, 2001 |
"Mommentary" | 7x06 | December 2, 2001 |
"Mommentary: Creator's Commentary" | 7x07 | May 12, 2002 |
"Mommentary: Jelly Bean" | 7x08 | May 12, 2002 |
"Baffler Meal" | 8x01 | January 1, 2003 |
"Whipping Post" | 8x02 | November 16, 2003 |
"Eat a Peach" | 8x03 | November 23, 2003 |
"In Memory of Elizabeth Reed" | 8x04 | December 7, 2003 |
"Idlewild South" | 8x05 | December 14, 2003 |
"Dreams" | 9x01 | January 11, 2004 |
"Live at the Fillmore" | 9x02 | April 12, 2004 |
"Billy" | 10x01 | May 30, 2006 |
"Rand" | 10x02 | June 13, 2006 |
"Kenny" | 10x03 | July 4, 2006 |
"Al" | 10x04 | October 10, 2006 |
"Steve" | 10x05 | January 23, 2007 |
"Rob" | 10x06 | February 28, 2007 |
"Howard" | 10x07 | March 27, 2007 |
"Wayne" | 10x08 | April 21, 2007 |
"Larry" | 10x09 | May 24, 2007 |
"Richard" | 11x01 | September 11, 2007 |
"Stephen" | 11x02 | October 31, 2007 |
"David" | 11x03 | November 11, 2007 |
"Chantal" | 11x04 | December 2, 2007 |
"Mark" | 11x05 | May 6, 2008 |
"Bruce" | 11x06 | May 16, 2008 |
"Dee" | 11x07 | May 25, 2008 |
"Barenaked Ladies" | 11x08 | May 31, 2008 |
Specials
Episode | Number | Air date |
---|---|---|
"The Mask" | 1 | November 4, 1994 |
"A Space Ghost Christmas" | 2 | December 25, 1994 |
"World Premiere Toon In" | 3 | February 20, 1995 |
"Space Ghost Syndication Exclusive Special" | 4 | November 12, 1995 |
"Planetarium Tour" | 5 | 1996 |
"Jonny Quest" | 6 | 1996 |
Release
Premiere dates of countries are in order of release:
- United States: April 15, 1994 on Cartoon Network
Cast
- George Lowe as Space Ghost
- C. Martin Croker as Zorak and Moltar
- Andy Merrill as Brak
Space Kid Coast to Coast
For April Fools Day 2021, Adult Swim advertised they would be making regressed versions of their cartoons, such as Space Kid Coast to Coast. In an overall trailer for all the different takes, Zorak is a baby, whereas in the unique ad for Space Kid Coast to Coast, Zorak is a larva.
References
- ^ Luippold, Ross (May 10, 2012). "Eric Andre Talks His New Adult Swim Show That ABC Isn't 'Thrilled' About". HuffPost US. Retrieved June 13, 2021.
- ^ Kelley, Shamus (August 7, 2019) "OK K.O.! Nearly Teamed Up With Space Ghost Coast to Coast". Den of Geek. Retrieved July 15, 2021.