Difference between revisions of "The Brave Little Daddy"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|premiere= [[March 17]], [[2022]] | |premiere= [[March 17]], [[2022]] | ||
|run_time= | |run_time= | ||
|cast= [[C.H. Greenblatt]]<br />[[Georgie Kidder]]<br />[[Jim Conroy]]<br />[[Grace Helbig]]<br />[[Bernado de Paula]]<br />[[Angelique Perrin]] | |||
|music= [[Ego Plum]] | |||
|writers= [[Ian Mutchler]] | |writers= [[Ian Mutchler]] | ||
|directors= [[Aaron Austin]] | |directors= [[Aaron Austin]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | {{CastTop}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Winnie Witch]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yappy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Winnie Witch]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Touché Turtle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[El Kabong]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bernardo de Paula]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wally Gator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Squiddly Diddly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hair Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Square Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bubi Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Shazzan]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Chopper]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Floral Rugg]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Shag Rugg]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ron Fuches]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Captain Caveman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jim Conroy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hokey Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doggie Daddy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| C.H. Greenblatt | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Augie Doggie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Georgie Kidder]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Paw Rugg]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Maw Rugg]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Angelique Perrin]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Peter Potamus]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| C.H. Greenblatt | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grape Ape]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| C.H. Greenblatt | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bobbie Louie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dee Dee Skyes]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Snagglepuss (character)|Snagglepuss]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Huckleberry Hound (character)|Huckleberry Hound]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Jim Conroy | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Jinks]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jeff Bergman]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Cindy Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grace Helbig]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mildew Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Bernardo de Paula | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Choo Choo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Top Cat (character)|Top Cat]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Loopy De Loop]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jabberjaw]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yogi Bear (character)|Yogi Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Jeff Bergman | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Boo Boo Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Taffy Dare]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Grace Helbig | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Spooky]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Benny the Ball]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[So-So]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Brain]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fancy Fancy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Magilla Gorilla (character)|Magilla Gorilla]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yippee]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yahooey]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hadji]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jonny Quest (character)|Jonny Quest]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Lippy the Lion]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Granny Sweet]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Tinker]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Peebles]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
{{CastBottom}} | {{CastBottom}} | ||
==Organizations== | |||
* [[Hair Bear Bunch]] | |||
* [[Jellystone Police Department]] | |||
* [[Young Adult Angels]] | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
Line 35: | Line 192: | ||
** [[United States]] | ** [[United States]] | ||
*** [[Jellystone (town)|Jellystone]] | *** [[Jellystone (town)|Jellystone]] | ||
**** [[Cindy Bear's residence]] | |||
**** [[Magilla's]] | |||
**** [[Jely]] | |||
**** [[Jellystone Town Hall]] | |||
**** [[Burger Hut]] | |||
==Objects== | ==Objects== | ||
Line 41: | Line 203: | ||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
* | * Ice cream van | ||
* Crane | |||
==Production== | ==Production== | ||
Line 55: | Line 218: | ||
* HBO Max lists this as a season two episode. | * HBO Max lists this as a season two episode. | ||
* The opening theme gag is of Speedy backing into a building. | * The opening theme gag is of Speedy backing into a building. | ||
* When Huck gathers everyone back, the movie theater advertises ''[[Super Ultra Death Woman 4: The Deathening]]'', which is what Augie and her friends wanted to watch in "[[Mr. Flabby Wabby Dabby Jabby]]." | |||
* Burger Hut is a parody of Burger King. | |||
==Errors== | ==Errors== | ||
Line 75: | Line 240: | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Brave Little Daddy, The}} | {{DEFAULTSORT:Brave Little Daddy, The}} | ||
[[Category:2022]] | |||
[[Category:Episodes]] | [[Category:Episodes]] | ||
[[Category:HBO Max]] | |||
[[Category:Jellystone! episodes]] | [[Category:Jellystone! episodes]] | ||
[[Category:Warner Bros. Animation]] | [[Category:Warner Bros. Animation]] | ||
[[Category:Yogi Bear episodes]] | [[Category:Yogi Bear episodes]] | ||
[[Category:Yogi Bear]] | [[Category:Yogi Bear]] |
Revision as of 17:56, 1 November 2022
The Brave Little Daddy | |
---|---|
File:.png | |
Premiere date | March 17, 2022 |
Starring | C.H. Greenblatt Georgie Kidder Jim Conroy Grace Helbig Bernado de Paula Angelique Perrin |
Music composed by | Ego Plum |
Writer(s) | Ian Mutchler |
Director(s) | Aaron Austin |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
"The Brave Little Daddy" is the thirty-second episode of Jellystone! season one. It aired on March 17, 2022 on HBO Max. It was written by Ian Mutchler, and directed by Aaron Austin.
Doggie Daddy has to discipline Grape Ape to get him to stop eating all the town's food. The problem? Doggie Daddy doesn't know the first thing about discipline.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Huckleberry: Downsies, please, Mr. Jinks.
Maw: Not me, my kid turned out like garbage.
Shag: Yep, I'm bad to the bone! And single.
Augie: Hey, you! You think this is funny? Yeah, I'm talking to you, bubble gum butt! Where do you get off? You think hurting my daddy is cool, after you selfishly ravaged the whole town? You oughta be ashamed of yourself. People worked hard for that food, and you just come in and steal it! Have you ever thought about their feelings? No. You haven't. You deserve to stay hungry if your only solution is to take, take, take, take, take. You can come back into town when you've learned about empathy, and what it means to not be a big jerk! So go to your room under the ocean! Hmph!
Characters
Organizations
Locations
Objects
Vehicles
- Ice cream van
- Crane
Production
Development
Music
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: March 17, 2022 on HBO Max
- United Kingdom & Ireland: September 3, 2022 at 6:30 pm on Cartoon Network
Behind the scenes
- HBO Max lists this as a season two episode.
- The opening theme gag is of Speedy backing into a building.
- When Huck gathers everyone back, the movie theater advertises Super Ultra Death Woman 4: The Deathening, which is what Augie and her friends wanted to watch in "Mr. Flabby Wabby Dabby Jabby."
- Burger Hut is a parody of Burger King.
Errors
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Spanish | El Papacito Valiente | The Brave Little Daddy |