Difference between revisions of "Augie Doggie and Doggie Daddy"
(Switching around to match the airdates.) |
|||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| Week of [[September 28]], 1959 | | Week of [[September 28]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[High and Flighty]]" | ||
| 1x02 | | 1x02 | ||
| Week of [[October | | Week of [[October 5]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Nag-Nag-Nag]]" | ||
| 1x03 | | 1x03 | ||
| Week of [[October | | Week of [[October 12]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Skunk You Very Much]]" | ||
| 1x04 | | 1x04 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[October 13]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Watch Dog Augie]]" | ||
| 1x05 | | 1x05 | ||
| Week of [[October | | Week of [[October 19]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Big Top Pop]]" | ||
| 1x06 | | 1x06 | ||
| Week of [[October | | Week of [[October 26]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[In the Picnic of Time]]" | ||
| 1x07 | | 1x07 | ||
| Week of [[November | | Week of [[November 2]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Talk it Up Pup]]" | ||
| 1x08 | | 1x08 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[November 10]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Million-Dollar Robbery]]" | ||
| 1x09 | | 1x09 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[December 1]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Tee Vee or Not Tee Vee]]" | ||
| 1x10 | | 1x10 | ||
| Week of [[December | | Week of [[December 7]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Pup | | "[[Pop's Nature Pup]]" | ||
| 1x11 | | 1x11 | ||
| Week of [[December | | Week of [[December 8]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Good Mouse Keeping]]" | ||
| 1x12 | | 1x12 | ||
| Week of [[December | | Week of [[December 22]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Pup Plays Pop]]" | ||
| 1x13 | | 1x13 | ||
| Week of [[December | | Week of [[December 28]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Whatever Goes Pup]]" | | "[[Whatever Goes Pup]]" | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| Week of [[January 4]], [[1960]] | | Week of [[January 4]], [[1960]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Pipsqueak Pop]]" | ||
| 1x17 | | 1x17 | ||
| Week of [[January 11]], 1960 | | Week of [[January 11]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Fan Clubbed]]" | | "[[Fan Clubbed]]" | ||
| | | 1x18 | ||
| Week of [[January 18]], 1960 | | Week of [[January 18]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Ro-Butler]]" | ||
| | | 1x19 | ||
| Week of [[February | | Week of [[February 1]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Gone to the Ducks]]" | | "[[Gone to the Ducks]]" | ||
| | | 1x20 | ||
| Week of [[January 25]], 1960 | | Week of [[January 25]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 128: | Line 124: | ||
| Week of [[January 25]], 1960 | | Week of [[January 25]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Crow Cronies]]" | ||
| 2x03 | | 2x03 | ||
| Week of [[February | | Week of [[February 2]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Snagglepuss (episode)|Snagglepuss]]" | | "[[Snagglepuss (episode)|Snagglepuss]]" | ||
Line 136: | Line 132: | ||
| Week of [[February 20]], 1960 | | Week of [[February 20]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Swat's the Matter]]" | ||
| 2x05 | | 2x05 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[February 22]], 1960 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Fuss N' Feathers]]" | |||
| 2x06 | |||
| Week of [[February 29]], 1960 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Peck O' Trouble]]" | | "[[Peck O' Trouble]]" | ||
| | | 2x07 | ||
| Week of [[March 7]], 1960 | | Week of [[March 7]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Hum Sweet Hum]]" | ||
| | | 2x08 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[March 14]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Yuk-Yuk Duck]]" | | "[[Yuk-Yuk Duck]]" | ||
| | | 2x09 | ||
| 1960 | | 1960 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Pint Giant]]" | |||
| 2x10 | |||
| Week of [[May 8]], [[1961]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[It's a Mice Day]]" | | "[[It's a Mice Day]]" | ||
| | | 2x11 | ||
| Week of [[October 30]], 1960 | | Week of [[October 30]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Bud Brothers]]" | | "[[Bud Brothers]]" | ||
| | | 2x12 | ||
| Week of [[November 22]], 1960 | | Week of [[November 22]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Patient Pop]]" | ||
| | | 2x13 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[November 28]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[It's a Worm Day]]" | | "[[It's a Worm Day]]" | ||
| | | 3x01 | ||
| Week of [[December 12]], 1960 | | Week of [[December 12]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Little Wonder]]" | ||
| 3x02 | | 3x02 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[January 9]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The | | "[[The Musket-Tears]]" | ||
| 3x03 | | 3x03 | ||
| 1961 | | Week of [[January 23]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Playmate Pup]]" | ||
| 3x04 | | 3x04 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[March 27]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Let's Duck Out]]" | ||
| 3x05 | | 3x05 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[September 13]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[The Party Lion]]" | ||
| 3x06 | | 3x06 | ||
| | | 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Horse Fathers]]" | ||
| 3x07 | | 3x07 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[October 8]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Treasure Jest]]" | | "[[Treasure Jest]]" |
Revision as of 10:20, 20 February 2022
- This article is about the segments. For the individual articles of the main title characters, see Augie Doggie and Doggie Daddy.
Augie Doggie and Doggie Daddy | |
---|---|
File:ADADD title card.png On-screen title card. | |
Network | NBC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | September 28, 1959 – 1962 |
Starring | Daws Butler Doug Young |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Michael Maltese |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Augie Doggie and Doggie Daddy is a series of animated segments as part of The Quick Draw McGraw Show, produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for NBC's Saturday morning children's programming. It ran from 1959 to 1962, airing 45 episodes.
The show centers around a pair of a father-and-son due of dogs, in which, Doggie Daddy must rise his rambunctious son Augie as a single parent.
Over the years, Augie and Daddy have joined in many of their good friend Yogi Bear's groups, such as Yogi's Gang in Yogi's Gang, Yogi Yahooeys in Laff-A-Lympics and Yogi's Treasure Hunters in Yogi's Treasure Hunt, they also had various other appearances, such as in Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law, Yo, Yogi!, a number of Kellogg's commercials, the MetLife commercial entitled "Everyone" and Daddy also made a cameo in The Good, the Bad and Huckleberry Hound and in the I Am Weasel episode "I Am My Lifetime" as an elder, but made very little recent appearances until they both appeared for the Jellystone! reboot, in which Augie is a girl and Daddy is more portrayed as a over protective helicopter parent.
Production
Development
The two themselves most likely took inspiration from Spike and Tyke from the Tom and Jerry franchise, and the voice of Doggie Daddy was based on that of Jimmy Durante.
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin. At the height of the series' popularity, the theme song was given lyrics:
Augie Dog was feeling sad 'till he learned from Doggie Dad--
Ears can flop and tails can wag--flippity, floppity, wiggeldy, waggeldy--
All of your troubles away
Episodes
Cast
In popular culture
- In the Family Guy episode "Brothers & Sisters," Lois tries to talk her sister, Carol, out of marrying Mayor Adam West, since it didn't work out with her third husband, Doggie Daddy, due to a son from a previous marriage. He then casually pops up to inform Carol he's available now because Augie's "all grown up now [and] out of the house."