Difference between revisions of "Augie Doggie and Doggie Daddy"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) (→Music) |
|||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
| 1x14 | | 1x14 | ||
| Week of [[December 21]], 1959 | | Week of [[December 21]], 1959 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Hand to Mouse]]" | |||
| 1x15 | |||
| Week of [[December 22]], 1959 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Cat Happy Pappy]]" | | "[[Cat Happy Pappy]]" | ||
| | | 1x16 | ||
| Week of [[January 4]], [[1960]] | | Week of [[January 4]], [[1960]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Ro-Butler]]" | | "[[Ro-Butler]]" | ||
| | | 1x17 | ||
| Week of [[February 1]], 1960 | | Week of [[February 1]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Pipsqueak Pop]]" | | "[[Pipsqueak Pop]]" | ||
| | | 1x18 | ||
| Week of [[January 11]], 1960 | | Week of [[January 11]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Fan Clubbed]]" | | "[[Fan Clubbed]]" | ||
| | | 1x19 | ||
| Week of [[January 18]], 1960 | | Week of [[January 18]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Crow Cronies]]" | | "[[Crow Cronies]]" | ||
| | | 1x20 | ||
| Week of [[February 2]], 1960 | | Week of [[February 2]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 212: | Line 216: | ||
| 1961-1962 season | | 1961-1962 season | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Vacation Tripped]]" | ||
| 3x13 | | 3x13 | ||
| 1961-1962 season | | 1961-1962 season | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:16, 5 February 2022
- This article is about the segments. For the individual articles of the main title characters, see Augie Doggie and Doggie Daddy.
Augie Doggie and Doggie Daddy | |
---|---|
File:ADADD title card.png On-screen title card. | |
Network | NBC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | September 28, 1959 – 1962 |
Starring | Daws Butler Doug Young |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Michael Maltese |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Augie Doggie and Doggie Daddy is a series of animated segments as part of The Quick Draw McGraw Show, produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for NBC's Saturday morning children's programming. It ran from 1959 to 1962, airing 45 episodes.
The show centers around a pair of a father-and-son due of dogs, in which, Doggie Daddy must rise his rambunctious son Augie as a single parent.
Over the years, Augie and Daddy have joined in many of their good friend Yogi Bear's groups, such as Yogi's Gang in Yogi's Gang, Yogi Yahooeys in Laff-A-Lympics and Yogi's Treasure Hunters in Yogi's Treasure Hunt, they also had various other appearances, such as in Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law, Yo, Yogi!, a number of Kellogg's commercials, the MetLife commercial entitled "Everyone" and Daddy also made a cameo in The Good, the Bad and Huckleberry Hound and in the I Am Weasel episode "I Am My Lifetime" as an elder, but made very little recent appearances until they both appeared for the Jellystone! reboot, in which Augie is a girl and Daddy is more portrayed as a over protective helicopter parent.
Production
Development
The two themselves most likely took inspiration from Spike and Tyke from the Tom and Jerry franchise, and the voice of Doggie Daddy was based on that of Jimmy Durante.
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin. At the height of the series' popularity, the theme song was given lyrics:
Augie Dog was feeling sad 'till he learned from Doggie Dad--
Ears can flop and tails can wag--flippity, floppity, wiggeldy, waggeldy--
All of your troubles away
Episodes
Cast
In popular culture
- In the Family Guy episode "Brothers & Sisters," Lois tries to talk her sister, Carol, out of marrying Mayor Adam West, since it didn't work out with her third husband, Doggie Daddy, due to a son from a previous marriage. He then casually pops up to inform Carol he's available now because Augie's "all grown up now [and] out of the house."