Difference between revisions of "Jelly Wrestle Rumble!"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(44 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|image= [[File:.png|300px]] | |image= [[File:.png|300px]] | ||
|caption= | |caption= | ||
|prodno= | |prodno= | ||
|premiere= July 29, 2021 | |channel= [[HBO Max]] | ||
|premiere= [[July 29]], [[2021]] | |||
|run_time= 10:31 | |run_time= 10:31 | ||
|cast= [[Jim Conroy]]<br />[[Jeff Bergman]]<br />[[Paul F. Tompkins]] | |||
|music= [[Ego Plum]] | |||
|writers= [[Aaron Austin]] | |writers= [[Aaron Austin]] | ||
|directors= [[Careen Ingle]] | |directors= [[Careen Ingle]] | ||
|previous= Gotta Kiss Them All | |previous= Gotta Kiss Them All | ||
|next= A Fish Sticky Situation | |next= A Fish Sticky Situation | ||
|title_card= [[File:JS | |title_card= [[File:JS 118 title card.png|300px]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''"Jelly Wrestle Rumble!"''' is the | '''"Jelly Wrestle Rumble!"''' is the eighteenth episode of ''[[Jellystone!]]'' season one. It aired on [[July 29]], [[2021]] on [[HBO Max]]. It was written by [[Aaron Austin]], and directed by [[Careen Ingle]]. | ||
Jinks invites in Huck's childhood wrestling hero, Funky Phantom. But later on during the wrestling match between Funky and Yogi, Huck remembers why Funky was taken out of the ring in the first place. | Jinks invites in Huck's childhood wrestling hero, Funky Phantom. But later on during the wrestling match between Funky and Yogi, Huck remembers why Funky was taken out of the ring in the first place. | ||
Line 17: | Line 20: | ||
==Detailed summary== | ==Detailed summary== | ||
==Memorable quotes== | ==Memorable quotes== | ||
==Characters== | |||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Huckleberry Hound (character)|Huckleberry Hound]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jim Conroy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Jinks]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jeff Bergman]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Funky Phantom]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Paul F. Tompkins]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mightor]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Jim Conroy | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Igoo]] (poster) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doggie Daddy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[C.H. Greenblatt]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Augie Doggie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Peter Potamus]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| C.H. Greenblatt | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[So-So]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yakky Doodle (character)|Yakky Doodle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Katie Grober]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Snagglepuss Lion]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dana Snyder]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mildew Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bernardo de Paula]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Magilla Gorilla (character)|Magilla Gorilla]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Paul F. Thompkins | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jabberjaw (character)|Jabberjaw]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Niccole Thurman]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yogi Bear (character)|Yogi Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Jeff Bergman | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yahooey]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| C.H. Greenblatt | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yappy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grace Helbig]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yippee]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Jim Conroy | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Snorky]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bobbie Louie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Chopper (Yakky Doodle)|Chopper]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bubi Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fleegle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Shag Rugg]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ron Funches]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hardy Har Har]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pixie and Dixie|Pixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pixie and Dixie|Dixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ruff]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Reddy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Lambsy Divey]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Cavey Jr.]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Benny the Ball]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Brain]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Choo Choo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fancy Fancy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Spooky]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Kwicky Koala (character)|Kwicky Koala]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Loopy De Loop (character)|Loopy De Loop]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hadji]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jonny Quest (character)|Jonny Quest]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Lippy the Lion]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Atom Ant (character)|Atom Ant]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Big H]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Squiddly Diddly (character)|Squiddly Diddly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Niccole Thurman | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Brenda Chance]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dee Dee Skyes]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Taffy Dare]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[El Kabong]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Bernardo de Paula | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grape Ape]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Touché Turtle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Dana Snyder | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Boo Boo Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Paw Rugg]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Skids]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yuka Yuka]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gravity Girl]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Maw Rugg]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wally Gator (character)|Wally Gator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
== | ==Organizations== | ||
* [[Young Adult Angels]] | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
Line 24: | Line 202: | ||
** [[United States]] | ** [[United States]] | ||
*** [[Jellystone (town)|Jellystone]] | *** [[Jellystone (town)|Jellystone]] | ||
**** [[Jellystone Town Hall]] | |||
**** Wrestle Rumble building | |||
***** Wrestling ring | |||
==Objects== | ==Objects== | ||
Line 33: | Line 214: | ||
==Production== | ==Production== | ||
===Development=== | ===Development=== | ||
===Filming=== | |||
During the scene where Augie and Doggie Daddy hug the Funky Phantom out of Yogi, Mildew Wolf was supposed to lament about how his mother never hugged him like that, which was cut out.<ref>[[Careen Ingle|Ingle, Careen]] ([[August 30]], [[2021]]). [https://twitter.com/CareenIngle/status/1432405506610671621 "View Animatic"]. ''Twitter''. Retrieved [[November 10]], 2021.</ref> | |||
==Music== | ==Music== | ||
The score was composed by [[Ego Plum]]. | |||
==Release== | ==Release== | ||
Dates are in order of release: | Dates are in order of release: | ||
* United States: July 29, 2021 on HBO Max | * United States: July 29, 2021 on HBO Max; [[October 30]], 2021 at 9:45 am on [[Cartoon Network]] | ||
* United Kingdom & [[Ireland]]: [[February 9]], [[2022]] at 4:30 pm on Cartoon Network | |||
==Behind the scenes== | ==Behind the scenes== | ||
* | * Snagglepuss and Mildew being the host of the wrestling match is a reference to the ''[[Laff-A-Lympics (TV series)|Laff-A-Lympics]]'' TV series. | ||
==Errors== | ==Errors== | ||
Line 53: | Line 239: | ||
! Meaning | ! Meaning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | Lucha Libre En Jellystone | ||
| | | Free Wrestling in Jellystone | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 62: | Line 248: | ||
[[Category:Episodes]] | [[Category:Episodes]] | ||
[[Category:Jellystone! episodes]] | [[Category:Jellystone! episodes]] | ||
[[Category:Warner Bros. Animation]] | |||
[[Category:Yogi Bear episodes]] | [[Category:Yogi Bear episodes]] |
Latest revision as of 20:41, 28 April 2024
Jelly Wrestle Rumble! | |
---|---|
File:.png | |
Network | HBO Max |
Premiere date | July 29, 2021 |
Run time | 10:31 |
Starring | Jim Conroy Jeff Bergman Paul F. Tompkins |
Music composed by | Ego Plum |
Writer(s) | Aaron Austin |
Director(s) | Careen Ingle |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
"Jelly Wrestle Rumble!" is the eighteenth episode of Jellystone! season one. It aired on July 29, 2021 on HBO Max. It was written by Aaron Austin, and directed by Careen Ingle.
Jinks invites in Huck's childhood wrestling hero, Funky Phantom. But later on during the wrestling match between Funky and Yogi, Huck remembers why Funky was taken out of the ring in the first place.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
Organizations
Locations
- Earth
- United States
- Jellystone
- Jellystone Town Hall
- Wrestle Rumble building
- Wrestling ring
- Jellystone
- United States
Objects
Vehicles
Production
Development
Filming
During the scene where Augie and Doggie Daddy hug the Funky Phantom out of Yogi, Mildew Wolf was supposed to lament about how his mother never hugged him like that, which was cut out.[1]
Music
The score was composed by Ego Plum.
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: July 29, 2021 on HBO Max; October 30, 2021 at 9:45 am on Cartoon Network
- United Kingdom & Ireland: February 9, 2022 at 4:30 pm on Cartoon Network
Behind the scenes
- Snagglepuss and Mildew being the host of the wrestling match is a reference to the Laff-A-Lympics TV series.
Errors
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Spanish | Lucha Libre En Jellystone | Free Wrestling in Jellystone |
References
- ^ Ingle, Careen (August 30, 2021). "View Animatic". Twitter. Retrieved November 10, 2021.