Difference between revisions of "Augie Doggie and Doggie Daddy"
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
! Original air date | ! Original air date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Million-Dollar Robbery]]" | ||
| 1x01 | | 1x01 | ||
| Week of [[September 28]], 1959 | | Week of [[September 28]], 1959 | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| Week of [[October 12]], 1959 | | Week of [[October 12]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Watch Dog Augie]]" | ||
| 1x04 | | 1x04 | ||
| Week of [[October | | Week of [[October 19]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Big Top Pop]]" | ||
| 1x05 | | 1x05 | ||
| Week of [[October 26]], 1959 | | Week of [[October 26]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[In the Picnic of Time]]" | | "[[In the Picnic of Time]]" | ||
| | | 1x06 | ||
| Week of [[November 2]], 1959 | | Week of [[November 2]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Talk It Up Pup]]" | | "[[Talk It Up Pup]]" | ||
| 1x07 | |||
| Week of [[November 9]], 1959 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Good Mouse Keeping]]" | |||
| 1x08 | | 1x08 | ||
| Week of [[November | | Week of [[November 16]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Foxhound Hounded Fox]]" | ||
| 1x09 | | 1x09 | ||
| Week of [[November | | Week of [[November 23]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Skunk You Very Much]]" | ||
| 1x10 | | 1x10 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[November 30]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Tee Vee or Not Tee Vee]]" | | "[[Tee Vee or Not Tee Vee]]" | ||
| 1x11 | | 1x11 | ||
| Week of [[December | | Week of [[December 7]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Pop's Nature Pup]]" | | "[[Pop's Nature Pup]]" | ||
| 1x12 | | 1x12 | ||
| Week of [[December | | Week of [[December 14]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Whatever Goes Pup]]" | | "[[Whatever Goes Pup]]" | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| Week of [[December 21]], 1959 | | Week of [[December 21]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Pup Plays Pop]]" | ||
| 1x14 | | 1x14 | ||
| Week of [[December 28]], 1959 | | Week of [[December 28]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Cat Happy Pappy]]" | | "[[Cat Happy Pappy]]" | ||
| | | 1x15 | ||
| Week of [[January | | Week of [[January 4]], [[1960]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Pipsqueak Pop]]" | | "[[Pipsqueak Pop]]" | ||
| | | 1x16 | ||
| Week of [[January 11]], 1960 | | Week of [[January 11]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Fan Clubbed]]" | | "[[Fan Clubbed]]" | ||
| 1x17 | |||
| Week of [[January 18]], 1960 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Gone to the Ducks]]" | |||
| 1x18 | | 1x18 | ||
| Week of [[January | | Week of [[January 25]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Ro-Butler]]" | | "[[Ro-Butler]]" | ||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| Week of [[February 1]], 1960 | | Week of [[February 1]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Mars Little Precious]]" | ||
| 1x20 | | 1x20 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[February 8]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Crow Cronies]]" | | "[[Crow Cronies]]" | ||
| | | 1x21 | ||
| Week of [[February | | Week of [[February 18]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Swats the Matter]]" | | "[[Swats the Matter]]" | ||
| | | 1x22 | ||
| Week of [[February | | Week of [[February 22]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Fuss N' Feathers]]" | | "[[Fuss N' Feathers]]" | ||
| | | 1x23 | ||
| Week of [[February | | Week of [[February 29]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Peck O' Trouble]]" | | "[[Peck O' Trouble]]" | ||
| | | 1x24 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[March 7]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Hum Sweet Hum]]" | | "[[Hum Sweet Hum]]" | ||
| | | 1x25 | ||
| Week of [[March | | Week of [[March 18]], 1960 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Snagglepuss (episode)|Snagglepuss]]" | |||
| 1x26 | |||
| Week of [[March 21]], 1960 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Hand to Mouse]]" | |||
| 2x01 | |||
| Week of [[March 28]], 1960 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Yuk-Yuk Duck]]" | | "[[Yuk-Yuk Duck]]" | ||
| | | 2x02 | ||
| 1960 | | 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[It's a Mice Day]]" | | "[[It's a Mice Day]]" | ||
| | | 2x03 | ||
| Week of [[October 30]], 1960 | | Week of [[October 30]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Bud Brothers]]" | | "[[Bud Brothers]]" | ||
| | | 2x04 | ||
| Week of [[November 22]], 1960 | | Week of [[November 22]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Patient Pop]]" | | "[[Patient Pop]]" | ||
| | | 2x05 | ||
| Week of [[November 28]], 1960 | | Week of [[November 28]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[It's a Worm Day]]" | | "[[It's a Worm Day]]" | ||
| | | 2x06 | ||
| Week of [[December 12]], 1960 | | Week of [[December 12]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Little Wonder]]" | | "[[Little Wonder]]" | ||
| | | 2x07 | ||
| Week of [[January 9]], [[1961]] | | Week of [[January 9]], [[1961]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Musket-Tears]]" | | "[[The Musket-Tears]]" | ||
| | | 2x08 | ||
| Week of [[January 23]], 1961 | | Week of [[January 23]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Ape to Z]]" | | "[[Ape to Z]]" | ||
| | | 2x09 | ||
| Week of [[January 27]], 1961 | | Week of [[January 27]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Party Lion]]" | | "[[The Party Lion]]" | ||
| | | 2x10 | ||
| Week of [[January 29]], 1961 | | Week of [[January 29]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Let's Duck Out]]" | | "[[Let's Duck Out]]" | ||
| | | 2x11 | ||
| Week of [[February 12]], 1961 | | Week of [[February 12]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Treasure Jest]]" | | "[[Treasure Jest]]" | ||
| | | 2x12 | ||
| Week of [[February 19]], 1961 | | Week of [[February 19]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Horse Fathers]]" | | "[[Horse Fathers]]" | ||
| | | 2x13 | ||
| Week of [[March 9]], 1961 | | Week of [[March 9]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Playmate Pup]]" | | "[[Playmate Pup]]" | ||
| | | 3x01 | ||
| Week of [[March 27]], 1961 | | Week of [[March 27]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Pint Giant]]" | | "[[Pint Giant]]" | ||
| | | 3x02 | ||
| Week of [[May 7]], 1961 | | Week of [[May 7]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Vacation Tripped]]" | | "[[Vacation Tripped]]" | ||
| | | 3x03 | ||
| Week of [[March 1]], [[1962]] | | Week of [[March 1]], [[1962]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Growing, Growing, Gone]]" | | "[[Growing, Growing, Gone]]" | ||
| | | 3x04 | ||
| Week of [[March 11]], 1962 | | Week of [[March 11]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Party Pooper Pop]]" | | "[[Party Pooper Pop]]" | ||
| | | 3x05 | ||
| Week of [[March 22]], 1962 | | Week of [[March 22]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Dough-Nutty]]" | | "[[Dough-Nutty]]" | ||
| | | 3x06 | ||
| Week of [[December 12]], 1962 | | Week of [[December 12]], 1962 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:27, 7 February 2023
- This article is about the segments. For the individual articles of the main title characters, see Augie Doggie and Doggie Daddy. For the punch out book, see Augie Doggie and Doggie Daddy (punch out book).
Augie Doggie and Doggie Daddy | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | Syndication |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera Productions |
Original release | September 28, 1959―December 12, 1962 |
Starring | Daws Butler Doug Young |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Michael Maltese |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Augie Doggie and Doggie Daddy is a series of animated segments as part of The Quick Draw McGraw Show, produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for syndication. It ran from 1959 to 1962, airing 45 episodes that spanned three seasons.
The show centers around a pair of a father-and-son duo of dogs, in which Doggie Daddy must raise his rambunctious son Augie as a single parent.
As with most of the rest of The Quick Draw McGraw Show, the series has yet to have a complete series DVD release by Warner Archive Collection due to some of the music being held by some entity, who prevents its use.
Production
Development
The two themselves most likely took inspiration from Spike and Tyke from the Tom and Jerry franchise, and the voice of Doggie Daddy was based on that of Jimmy Durante.
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin. At the height of the series' popularity, the theme song was given lyrics:
Augie Dog was feeling sad 'till he learned from Doggie Dad--
Ears can flop and tails can wag--flippity, floppity, wiggeldy, waggeldy--
All of your troubles away
Episodes
Cast
Crossovers
Title | Number | Original air date |
---|---|---|
Yogi Bear: "Yogi's Birthday Party" | 1 | October 1, 1961 |
Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law: "Peanut Puberty" | 2 | June 6, 2004 |
Legacy
Over the years, Augie and Daddy have joined in many of their good friend Yogi Bear's groups, such as Yogi's Gang in Yogi's Gang, Yogi Yahooeys in Laff-A-Lympics and Yogi's Treasure Hunters in Yogi's Treasure Hunt, they also had various other appearances, such as in Yo, Yogi!, the MetLife commercial entitled "Everyone," and Daddy also made a cameo in The Good, the Bad and Huckleberry Hound and in the I Am Weasel episode "I Am My Lifetime" as an elder, but made very little recent appearances until they both appeared for the Jellystone! reboot, in which Augie is a girl and Daddy is more portrayed as an over protective helicopter parent.
In popular culture
- In the Family Guy episode "Brothers & Sisters," Lois tries to talk her sister, Carol, out of marrying Mayor Adam West, since it didn't work out with her third husband, Doggie Daddy, due to a son from a previous marriage. He then casually pops up to inform Carol he's available now because Augie's "all grown up now [and] out of the house."
- In the Gui and Estopa episode "As Encomendas" ("Orders"), Augie and Daddy are seen waiting in line for the Scooby Snacks store.
Merchandise
In the 1960's (possibly 1965), Purex Co. released an Augie Doggie bubble club, a bath soap container, as part of their bubble club line for Hanna-Barbera.
Toys
In 1998, Warner Bros. released a bean bag of Augie exclusively in their store.
In other languages
Language | Name |
---|---|
Brazilian | Bibo Pai e Bóbi Filho |
French | Jappy et Pappy toutou |
Italian | Tatino e Papino |
Spanish | Canuto y Canito |
Japanese | オギーとダディー (Oggy to Daddy) |