Difference between revisions of "Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)/Issue 13"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox issue | {{Infobox issue | ||
|name= Laff-A-Lympics Issue 13 | |||
|image= [[File:LAL Marvel Comics 13.png|300px]] | |image= [[File:LAL Marvel Comics 13.png|300px]] | ||
|caption= Cover. | |caption= Cover. | ||
|series= ''[[Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)|Laff-A-Lympics]]'' | |||
|based= ''[[Laff-A-Lympics (TV series)|Laff-A-Lympics]]'' | |||
|premiere= [[March]] [[1979]] | |premiere= [[March]] [[1979]] | ||
|page_count= 31 | |page_count= 31 | ||
Line 11: | Line 14: | ||
|editor= | |editor= | ||
|cover= | |cover= | ||
|previous=Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)/Issue 12 | |previous= Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)/Issue 12 | ||
|next=Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)/Issue 13 | |next= Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)/Issue 13 | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Laff-A-Lympics'' Issue 13''' is a comic published by [[Marvel Comics]] in 1979. It was written by [[Mark Evanier]] and drawn by [[Scott Shaw]], [[Dan Spiegle]] and [[Jack Manning]]. | '''''Laff-A-Lympics'' Issue 13''' is a ''[[Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)|Laff-A-Lympics]]'' comic published by [[Marvel Comics]] in [[March]] [[1979]]. It was written by [[Mark Evanier]] and drawn by [[Scott Shaw]], [[Dan Spiegle]] and [[Jack Manning]]. | ||
==For "No Laff-A-Lympics Game Today!"== | ==For "No Laff-A-Lympics Game Today!"== | ||
Line 21: | Line 24: | ||
===Characters=== | ===Characters=== | ||
{{CastTop}} | {{CastTop}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mildew Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Snagglepuss Lion]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Cindy Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wally Gator (character)|Wally Gator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Super Snooper]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blabber Mouse]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yogi Bear (character)|Yogi Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grape Ape]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Huckleberry Hound (character)|Huckleberry Hound]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Augie Doggie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Creepley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hokey Wolf (character)|Hokey Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Boo Boo Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Quick Draw McGraw (character)|Quick Draw McGraw]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pixie and Dixie|Pixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Jinks]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pixie and Dixie|Dixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yakky Doodle (character)|Yakky Doodle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Shaggy Rogers]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Scooby-Doo (character)|Scooby-Doo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blue Falcon]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dynomutt]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Taffy Dare]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dee Dee Skyes]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Brenda Chance]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Captain Caveman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Laff-A-Lympics characters|Dogcatcher]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Dogcatcher's mother | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dread Baron]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Daisy Mayhem]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Orful Octopus]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mumbly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dinky Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dick Dastardly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Muttley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Magic Rabbit]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Great Fondoo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dastardly Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Yankee Doodle Pigeon]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Dick and Dread's mother | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Ophelia]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Laff-A-Lympics characters|Clergy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Laff-A-Lympics characters|Janitor]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |- | ||
{{CastBottom}} | {{CastBottom}} | ||
===Organizations=== | ===Organizations=== | ||
* [[Yogi Yahooeys]] | * [[Yogi Yahooeys]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 158: | ||
* [[Really Rottens]] | * [[Really Rottens]] | ||
* [[Teen Angels]] | * [[Teen Angels]] | ||
* [[City Department of Animal Regulation]] | |||
===Locations=== | ===Locations=== | ||
* [[Earth]] | * [[Earth]] | ||
Line 42: | Line 173: | ||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
* Dogcatcher's van | * Dogcatcher's van | ||
==Production== | ==Production== | ||
==Behind the scenes== | ==Behind the scenes== | ||
* This issue reveals that Dick Dastardly and Dread Baron are indeed brothers, the canon of it however may be taken with a grain of salt as it's not mentioned beyond the comic issue, and the comic series had other canonical issues. | |||
* There's a callback to ''[[Dastardly & Muttley in Their Flying Machines]]'' when Dastardly mentions that he's spent most of his time chasing a pigeon. | |||
* This is the only issue in the ''Laff-A-Lympics'' comic series not to have a title card. | |||
==Errors== | |||
* | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
[[Category:1979]] | [[Category:1979]] | ||
Line 50: | Line 188: | ||
[[Category:Laff-A-Lympics]] | [[Category:Laff-A-Lympics]] | ||
[[Category:Marvel Comics]] | [[Category:Marvel Comics]] | ||
[[Category:Written by Mark Evanier]] |
Latest revision as of 19:10, 25 April 2024
Laff-A-Lympics Issue 13 | |
---|---|
Cover. | |
Part of | Laff-A-Lympics |
Based on | Laff-A-Lympics |
Publication date | March 1979 |
Page count | 31 |
Writers | Mark Evanier |
Drawn by | Jack Manning Scott Shaw Dan Spiegle |
Inked by | Scott Shaw Dan Spiegle |
Lettered by | Bill Spicer |
Issue navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Laff-A-Lympics Issue 13 is a Laff-A-Lympics comic published by Marvel Comics in March 1979. It was written by Mark Evanier and drawn by Scott Shaw, Dan Spiegle and Jack Manning.
For "No Laff-A-Lympics Game Today!"
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
Locations
- Earth
- Yogi Yahooeys Training Camp Kitchen
Objects
- Fire extinguisher
- Brenda Chance's wrist watch
- Telephone
- Dog food
- Dog food bowl
- Hot dogs
- Trash can
- Acme Aces
Vehicles
- Dogcatcher's van
Production
Behind the scenes
- This issue reveals that Dick Dastardly and Dread Baron are indeed brothers, the canon of it however may be taken with a grain of salt as it's not mentioned beyond the comic issue, and the comic series had other canonical issues.
- There's a callback to Dastardly & Muttley in Their Flying Machines when Dastardly mentions that he's spent most of his time chasing a pigeon.
- This is the only issue in the Laff-A-Lympics comic series not to have a title card.