Difference between revisions of "Wally Gator (segments)"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) (→Cast) |
|||
(35 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Wally Gator'' (segments)}} | {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Wally Gator'' (segments)}} | ||
:''This article is about the segments. For | :''This article is about the segments. For other uses, see [[Wally Gator]].'' | ||
{{Infobox TV | {{Infobox TV | ||
|name= Wally Gator | |name= Wally Gator | ||
|title_card= [[File:WG title card.png|300px]] | |title_card= [[File:WG title card.png|300px]] | ||
|caption= On-screen title card. | |caption= On-screen title card. | ||
|network= | |network= Syndication | ||
|prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]] | |prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera Productions]] | ||
|distributor= | |distributor= | ||
|released= September 3, 1962 | |released= [[September 3]], [[1962]]―[[August 26]], [[1963]] | ||
|run_time= | |run_time= 5 minutes | ||
|starring= [[Daws Butler]]<br />[[Don Messick]] | |starring= [[Daws Butler]]<br />[[Don Messick]] | ||
|execs= | |execs= | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|writer= | |writer= | ||
|director= William Hanna<br />Joseph Barbera | |director= William Hanna<br />Joseph Barbera | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Wally Gator''''' is a series of animated segments as part of ''[[The | '''''Wally Gator''''' is a series of animated segments as part of ''[[The Hanna-Barbera New Cartoon Series]]'', produced by [[Hanna-Barbera Productions]]. Airing in syndication, it ran from [[1962]] to [[1963]], airing 52 episodes that spanned two seasons. | ||
The entire series has been released on [[Wally Gator: The Complete Series|DVD]]. | |||
==Production== | ==Production== | ||
===Development=== | ===Development=== | ||
==Music== | |||
;Opening theme song lyrics: | |||
<poem> | |||
Wally Gator is a swinging alligator in the swamp | |||
He's the greatest perculator when he really starts to romp | |||
There has never been a greater operator in the swamp | |||
See you later, Wally Gator! | |||
</poem> | |||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Episode | ! Episode | ||
! | ! Original air date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x01 | | 1x01 | ||
| September 3, 1962 | * "[[Droopy Dragon]]" | ||
| [[September 3]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x02 | | 1x02 | ||
| September 10, 1962 | * "[[Gator-Napper]]" | ||
| [[September 10]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x03 | | 1x03 | ||
| September 17, 1962 | * "[[Swamp Fever]]" | ||
| [[September 17]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x04 | | 1x04 | ||
| September 24, 1962 | * "[[White Tie and Frails]]" | ||
| [[September 24]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x05 | | 1x05 | ||
| October 1, 1962 | * "[[Escape Artist]]" | ||
| [[October 1]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x06 | | 1x06 | ||
| October 8, 1962 | * "[[California or Bust]]" | ||
| [[October 8]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x07 | | 1x07 | ||
| October 15, 1962 | * "[[Frame and Fortune]]" | ||
| [[October 15]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x08 | | 1x08 | ||
| October 22, 1962 | * "[[Tantalizin' Turnips]]" | ||
| [[October 22]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x09 | | 1x09 | ||
| October 29, 1962 | * "[[Over the Fence is Out]]" | ||
| [[October 29]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x10 | | 1x10 | ||
| November 5, 1962 | * "[[Bear with Me]]" | ||
| [[November 5]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x11 | | 1x11 | ||
| November 12, 1962 | * "[[Outside Looking in]]" | ||
| [[November 12]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x12 | | 1x12 | ||
| November 19, 1962 | * "[[Bachelor Buttons]]" | ||
| [[November 19]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x13 | | 1x13 | ||
| November 26, 1962 | * "[[Which is Which Witch]]" | ||
| [[November 26]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x14 | | 1x14 | ||
| December 3, 1962 | * "[[Pen-Striped Suit]]" | ||
| [[December 3]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x15 | | 1x15 | ||
| December 10, 1962 | * "[[Ship Shape Escape]]" | ||
| [[December 10]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x16 | | 1x16 | ||
| December 17, 1962 | * "[[Semi Seminole]]" | ||
| [[December 17]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x17 | | 1x17 | ||
| December 24, 1962 | * "[[Little Red Riding Gator]]" | ||
| [[December 24]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x18 | | 1x18 | ||
| December 31, 1962 | * "[[Ice Cube Boob]]" | ||
| [[December 31]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x19 | | 1x19 | ||
| January 7, 1963 | * "[[The Forest's Prime Evil]]" | ||
| [[January 7]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x20 | | 1x20 | ||
| January 14, 1963 | * "[[Snooper Snowzer]]" | ||
| [[January 14]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x21 | | 1x21 | ||
| January 21, 1963 | * "[[Unconscious Conscience]]" | ||
| [[January 21]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x22 | | 1x22 | ||
| January 28, 1963 | * "[[Gator-Baiter]]" | ||
| [[January 28]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x23 | | 1x23 | ||
| February 4, 1963 | * "[[False Alarm]]" | ||
| [[February 4]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x24 | | 1x24 | ||
| February 11, 1963 | * "[[Phantom Alligator]]" | ||
| [[February 11]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x25 | | 1x25 | ||
| February 18, 1963 | * "[[Puddle Hopper]]" | ||
| [[February 18]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x26 | | 1x26 | ||
| February 25, 1963 | * "[[Baby Chase]]" | ||
| [[February 25]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x01 | | 2x01 | ||
| March 4, 1963 | * "[[Gosh Zilla]]" | ||
| [[March 4]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x02 | | 2x02 | ||
| March 11, 1963 | * "[[Camera Shy Guy]]" | ||
| [[March 11]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x03 | | 2x03 | ||
| March 18, 1963 | * "[[Rebel Rabble]]" | ||
| [[March 18]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x04 | | 2x04 | ||
| March 25, 1963 | * "[[No More Mower]]" | ||
| [[March 25]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x05 | | 2x05 | ||
| April 1, 1963 | * "[[Knight Nut]]" | ||
| [[April 1]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x06 | | 2x06 | ||
| April 8, 1963 | * "[[Ape Scrape]]" | ||
| [[April 8]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x07 | | 2x07 | ||
| April 15, 1963 | * "[[Gator-Imitator]]" | ||
| [[April 15]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x08 | | 2x08 | ||
| April 22, 1963 | * "[[Safe at Home]]" | ||
| [[April 22]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x09 | | 2x09 | ||
| April 29, 1963 | * "[[Balloon Buffoon]]" | ||
| [[April 29]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x10 | | 2x10 | ||
| May 6, 1963 | * "[[Rassle Dazzle]]" | ||
| [[May 6]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x11 | | 2x11 | ||
| May 13, 1963 | * "[[Sea Sick Pals]]" | ||
| [[May 13]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x12 | | 2x12 | ||
| May 20, 1963 | * "[[Accidentally on Purpose]]" | ||
| [[May 20]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x13 | | 2x13 | ||
| May 27, 1963 | * "[[Whistle Stopper]]" | ||
| [[May 27]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x14 | | 2x14 | ||
| June 3, 1963 | * "[[Birthday Grievings]]" | ||
| [[June 3]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x15 | | 2x15 | ||
| June 10, 1963 | * "[[Medicine Avenue]]" | ||
| [[June 10]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x16 | | 2x16 | ||
| June 17, 1963 | * "[[Marshall Wally]]" | ||
| [[June 17]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x17 | | 2x17 | ||
| June 24, 1963 | * "[[One Round Trip]]" | ||
| [[June 24]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x18 | | 2x18 | ||
| July 1, 1963 | * "[[Gopher Broke]]" | ||
| [[July 1]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x19 | | 2x19 | ||
| July 8, 1963 | * "[[Gladiator Gator]]" | ||
| [[July 8]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x20 | | 2x20 | ||
| July 15, 1963 | * "[[Bubble Trouble]]" | ||
| [[July 15]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x21 | | 2x21 | ||
| July 22, 1963 | * "[[Ice Charades]]" | ||
| [[July 22]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x22 | | 2x22 | ||
| July 29, 1963 | * "[[Creature Feature]]" | ||
| [[July 29]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x23 | | 2x23 | ||
| August 5, 1963 | * "[[Squatter's Rights]]" | ||
| [[August 5]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x24 | | 2x24 | ||
| August 12, 1963 | * "[[The Big Drip]]" | ||
| [[August 12]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x25 | | 2x25 | ||
| August 19, 1963 | * "[[Gourmet Gator]]" | ||
| [[August 19]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x26 | | 2x26 | ||
| August 26, 1963 | * "[[Carpet Bragger]]" | ||
| [[August 26]], 1963 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Cast== | ==Cast== | ||
* [[Daws Butler]] as [[Wally Gator]] | * [[Daws Butler]] as [[Wally Gator (character)|Wally Gator]] | ||
* [[Don Messick]] as [[Mr. Twiddle]] | * [[Don Messick]] as [[Mr. Twiddle]] | ||
==Legacy== | |||
[[Wally Gator|Wally]] later appears as a regular character in Hanna-Barbera's other series ''[[Yogi's Gang]]'' and ''[[Laff-A-Lympics (TV series)|Laff-A-Lympics]]'', and a guest in ''[[Yogi's Treasure Hunt]]'', which aired in the [[1970s]] and [[1980s]], respectively. In the [[2020s]], [[Warner Bros. Animation]] added him as a regular to the [[Max (streaming service)|Max]] original series, ''[[Jellystone!]]'', in which he is voiced by [[Jeff Bergman]]. The ''Jellystone!'' incarnation is accident-prone and always getting botched surgeries at the local [[Jellystone Hospital]], usually by [[Yogi Bear (character)|Yogi]] or by an unforeseen event. | |||
==Merchandise== | |||
===Home media=== | |||
On [[January 10]], [[2020]], [[Warner Archive Collection]] released ''[[Wally Gator: The Complete Series]]'' on DVD. | |||
===Reading material=== | |||
===Board game=== | |||
In [[1962]], [[Wally Gator Game|a board game]] was released by [[Transogram]] based on the cartoon. | |||
==In other languages== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
| '''Spanish''' | |||
| El Lagarto Juancho | |||
| The Juanco Lizard | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:1962]] | |||
[[Category:1963]] | |||
[[Category:Hanna-Barbera]] | |||
[[Category:The Hanna-Barbera New Cartoon Series]] | |||
[[Category:TV series]] | [[Category:TV series]] | ||
[[Category:Wally Gator]] |
Latest revision as of 08:39, 21 April 2024
- This article is about the segments. For other uses, see Wally Gator.
Wally Gator | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | Syndication |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera Productions |
Original release | September 3, 1962―August 26, 1963 |
Run time | 5 minutes |
Starring | Daws Butler Don Messick |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Wally Gator is a series of animated segments as part of The Hanna-Barbera New Cartoon Series, produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions. Airing in syndication, it ran from 1962 to 1963, airing 52 episodes that spanned two seasons.
The entire series has been released on DVD.
Production
Development
Music
- Opening theme song lyrics
Wally Gator is a swinging alligator in the swamp
He's the greatest perculator when he really starts to romp
There has never been a greater operator in the swamp
See you later, Wally Gator!
Episodes
Episode | Original air date |
---|---|
1x01 | September 3, 1962 |
1x02 | September 10, 1962 |
1x03 | September 17, 1962 |
1x04 | September 24, 1962 |
1x05 | October 1, 1962 |
1x06 | October 8, 1962 |
1x07 | October 15, 1962 |
1x08 | October 22, 1962 |
1x09 | October 29, 1962 |
1x10 | November 5, 1962 |
1x11 | November 12, 1962 |
1x12 | November 19, 1962 |
1x13 | November 26, 1962 |
1x14 | December 3, 1962 |
1x15 | December 10, 1962 |
1x16 | December 17, 1962 |
1x17 | December 24, 1962 |
1x18 | December 31, 1962 |
1x19 | January 7, 1963 |
1x20 | January 14, 1963 |
1x21 | January 21, 1963 |
1x22 | January 28, 1963 |
1x23 | February 4, 1963 |
1x24 | February 11, 1963 |
1x25 | February 18, 1963 |
1x26 | February 25, 1963 |
2x01 | March 4, 1963 |
2x02 | March 11, 1963 |
2x03 | March 18, 1963 |
2x04 | March 25, 1963 |
2x05 | April 1, 1963 |
2x06 | April 8, 1963 |
2x07 | April 15, 1963 |
2x08 | April 22, 1963 |
2x09 | April 29, 1963 |
2x10 | May 6, 1963 |
2x11 | May 13, 1963 |
2x12 | May 20, 1963 |
2x13 | May 27, 1963 |
2x14 | June 3, 1963 |
2x15 | June 10, 1963 |
2x16 | June 17, 1963 |
2x17 | June 24, 1963 |
2x18 | July 1, 1963 |
2x19 | July 8, 1963 |
2x20 | July 15, 1963 |
2x21 | July 22, 1963 |
2x22 | July 29, 1963 |
2x23 | August 5, 1963 |
2x24 | August 12, 1963 |
2x25 | August 19, 1963 |
2x26 | August 26, 1963 |
Cast
Legacy
Wally later appears as a regular character in Hanna-Barbera's other series Yogi's Gang and Laff-A-Lympics, and a guest in Yogi's Treasure Hunt, which aired in the 1970s and 1980s, respectively. In the 2020s, Warner Bros. Animation added him as a regular to the Max original series, Jellystone!, in which he is voiced by Jeff Bergman. The Jellystone! incarnation is accident-prone and always getting botched surgeries at the local Jellystone Hospital, usually by Yogi or by an unforeseen event.
Merchandise
Home media
On January 10, 2020, Warner Archive Collection released Wally Gator: The Complete Series on DVD.
Reading material
Board game
In 1962, a board game was released by Transogram based on the cartoon.
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Spanish | El Lagarto Juancho | The Juanco Lizard |