Difference between revisions of "Juror in Court"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) (Hard to pick which pic was best) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox episode | {{Infobox episode | ||
|image= | |image= [[File:Birdgirl snaps Potamus.png|300px]] | ||
|caption= | |caption= | ||
|prodno= | |prodno= | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|next= The Death of Harvey | |next= The Death of Harvey | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''"Juror in Court"''', also known as '''"Harvey Birdman, Juror in Court"''', is the sixth episode of ''[[Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law]]'' season four, and the thirty-eighth overall. It aired on July 15, 2007 on [[Cartoon Network]]'s [[Adult Swim]] block. It was written by series creators, [[Michael Ouweleen]] and [[Erik Richter]], and directed by [[Richard Ferguson-Hull]]. The [[Hanna-Barbera]] character ridiculed is Hair Bear from ''[[Help!... It's the Hair Bear Bunch]]''. | '''"Juror in Court"''', also known as '''"Harvey Birdman, Juror in Court"''', is the sixth episode of ''[[Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law]]'' season four, and the thirty-eighth overall. It aired on July 15, 2007 on [[Cartoon Network]]'s [[Adult Swim]] block. It was written by series creators, [[Michael Ouweleen]] and [[Erik Richter]], produced by [[Evan W. Adler|Evan W Adler]], and directed by [[Richard Ferguson-Hull]]. The [[Hanna-Barbera]] character ridiculed is Hair Bear from ''[[Help!... It's the Hair Bear Bunch]]'', although he has no bearing on the overall plot. | ||
Harvey is forced to attend jury duty; Potamus feels sexually harassed by the new boss, Judy. | Harvey is forced to attend jury duty; Potamus feels sexually harassed by the new boss, Judy. | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==Memorable quotes== | ==Memorable quotes== | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Birdman|Harvey Birdman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gary Cole]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hair Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mentok the Mindtaker|Judge Mentok]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[John Michael Higgins]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Juror | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Chris Edgerly]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Juror | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grey DeLisle]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Juror | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Thomas Allen]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[George Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Beegle Beagle|Beegli Beegli]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jonathan Wellington Muddlemore|Funky Phantom]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Charlie Chan|Mr. Morimoto]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[C.L. Magnus|Ghost of Redbeard]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Birdboy|Peanut]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Thomas Allen | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Tinker]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Speed Buggy (character)|Speed Buggy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Breezly Bruin]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[The Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Nancy (Shazzan)|Nancy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Benton Quest|Doctor Benton Quest]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Avenger]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Birdgirl|Judy Ken Sebben]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Paget Brewster]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Peter Potamus]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Chris Edgerly | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Cubby McQuilken]] (picture) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Kimberly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Quick Draw McGraw]] (picture) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Baba Looey]] (picture) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Brian de Tagyos]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Falcon 7|Phil Ken Sebben]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Phyllis Ken Sebben]] (photo) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Group councilor | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Gary Cole | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Brenda (Juror in Court)|Brenda]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Paget Brewster | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Debbie (Harvey Birdman)|Debbie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Grey DeLisle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mark (Speed Buggy)|Mark]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Betty Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yakky Doodle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Chief Winchley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Squiddly Diddly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Velma Dinkley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Number One|Alexander]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bubbles (Jabberjaw)|Bubbles]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ding-a-Ling]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doctor Quincy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hokey Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Inch High]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[List of unnamed Birdman characters|Bailiff]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Deadly Duplicator|Elliott, the Deadly Duplicator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Lewis Black]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| HR woman | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Grey DeLisle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Tom (Juror in Court)|Tom]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| John Michael Higgins | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Birdgirl]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Paget Brewster | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Henry Bascomb|Spooky Space Kook]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dr. Freezoid|Stan Freezoid]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jesse Jackson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Scrappy-Doo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fred Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Boo Boo Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Perfectionist]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Magilla Gorilla]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gloop and Gleep|Gloop]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gloop and Gleep|Gleep]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wally Gator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jabberjaw]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Anubis]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[O.J. Simpson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Snagglepuss (character)|Snagglepuss]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Shazzan]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Orbitty]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pixie and Dixie|Dixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pixie and Dixie|Pixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Lizard Men]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dick Cheney]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Loopy De Loop]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Captain Caveman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Spider Bot]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jane Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Astro]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Elroy Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Organizations== | ==Organizations== | ||
* [[Sebben & Sebben]] | * [[Sebben & Sebben]] | ||
* [[Cub-Amus]] | * [[Cub-Amus]] | ||
* ''[[Reasonable Risk Times]]'' | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
Line 105: | Line 260: | ||
==Objects== | ==Objects== | ||
* ''[[Kama Sutra for Dum-Dums]]'' | * ''[[Kama Sutra for Dum-Dums]]'' | ||
* '' | * ''Reasonable Risk Times'' newspaper | ||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
Line 116: | Line 271: | ||
The cafeteria scene is reused from "[[Babysitter]]". | The cafeteria scene is reused from "[[Babysitter]]". | ||
A scene that didn't make it past the storyboard stage, includes a four-hour video called ''Deals | A scene that didn't make it past the storyboard stage, includes a four-hour video called ''Deals Made Real'' from the 1970s, which features [[Huckleberry Hound]]. If this scene had been included it wouldn't have made sense, because Harvey wasn't an attorney in the 70s. | ||
==Music== | ==Music== |
Revision as of 20:19, 8 May 2021
Juror in Court | |
---|---|
Premiere date | July 15, 2007 |
Writer(s) | Michael Ouweleen and Erik Richter |
Director(s) | Richard Ferguson-Hull |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
"Juror in Court", also known as "Harvey Birdman, Juror in Court", is the sixth episode of Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law season four, and the thirty-eighth overall. It aired on July 15, 2007 on Cartoon Network's Adult Swim block. It was written by series creators, Michael Ouweleen and Erik Richter, produced by Evan W Adler, and directed by Richard Ferguson-Hull. The Hanna-Barbera character ridiculed is Hair Bear from Help!... It's the Hair Bear Bunch, although he has no bearing on the overall plot.
Harvey is forced to attend jury duty; Potamus feels sexually harassed by the new boss, Judy.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
Organizations
Locations
- Washington, D.C.
- Courthouse
- Sebben & Sebben offices
- Harvey's residence
- Boobies
- Weensy Burger
Objects
- Kama Sutra for Dum-Dums
- Reasonable Risk Times newspaper
Vehicles
- Speed Buggy
- S.S. Bweoop
Production
Development
Filming
The cafeteria scene is reused from "Babysitter".
A scene that didn't make it past the storyboard stage, includes a four-hour video called Deals Made Real from the 1970s, which features Huckleberry Hound. If this scene had been included it wouldn't have made sense, because Harvey wasn't an attorney in the 70s.
Music
The music was composed by Michael Kohler.
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: July 15, 2007 on Adult Swim (Cartoon Network)
Behind the scenes
- The Kama Sutra for Dum-Dums book makes a cheap shot at Quick Draw and Baba being homosexuals.
- Instead of a bus hitting Phil, a blimp does, which has the bald eagle logo associated with The Colbert Report, hosted by Stephen Colbert.
- The story is continued in the next episode, "The Death of Harvey".
Errors
- Some of the prisoners released weren't actually sent there from cases of Harvey's. Such as Fred Flintstone who suffered from a split personality, with Barney Rubble being the mastermind.
Home availability
- This is free to watch on the US geo-restricted Adult Swim website.