Difference between revisions of "Cattanooga Cats (TV series)"
Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
| [[January 9]], 1971 | | [[January 9]], 1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
==Songs== | |||
Songs in the ''Cattanooga Cats''. These were featured in between each cartoon. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Songs | |||
! Episode | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[How Did I Ever Get So Lucky]]'' / ''[[My Group Has Too Many Cavities]]'' | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[My Girl Friend is a Witch]]'' / ''[[Alle Alle Oxen Free]]'' | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Wait a Minute for Country]]'' / ''[[She's the Right One]]'' | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Country Carnival]]'' / ''[[Come and Play with the Cattanooga Cats]]'' | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[My Birthday Suit]]'' / ''[[Super Love]]'' | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Cold Wisconsin Night]]'' / ''[[Mother May I]]'' | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Johnny Johnny Jump-Up]]'' / ''[[Day When Love Won't Stay Away]]'' | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Merry Go 'Round]]'' / ''[[Story of My Life]]'' | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Hoot Owl]]'' / ''[[I Wish I Was a Fire]]'' | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Do You Dig the Music]]'' / ''[[It's Summertime]]'' | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[We're Incompatible]]'' / ''[[Love Could Be]]'' | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Pretty As a Picture]]'' / ''[[Stop Right There]]'' | |||
| 12 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Magic Machine]]'' / ''[[Come Back, Baby, Come Back]]'' | |||
| 13 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Children Understand]]'' / ''[[Up, Down and On the Ground]]'' | |||
| 14 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[She Sure Got Soul]]'' / ''[[Cash Register Romance]]'' | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[I Want to Sleep Tonight]]'' / ''[[Sing a Song of Sixpence]]'' | |||
| 16 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Daydream]]'' / ''[[Honey]]'' | |||
| 17 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:41, 13 November 2022
Cattanooga Cats | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | ABC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | September 6, 1969—September 5, 1971 |
Starring | Jim Begg Julie Bennett Howard Morris Daws Butler Bill Callaway Dick Curtis Marty Ingels Casey Kasem Paul Lynde Allan Melvin Don Messick Janet Waldo Bruce Watson |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Neal Barbera Larz Bourne |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Cattanooga Cats is an American animated anthology television series produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for ABC's Saturday morning children's programming. It ran from 1969 to 1971, airing 17 episodes.
The show debuted with segments, Around the World in 79 Days, It's the Wolf and Motormouse and Autocat.
Production
Development
Segments
- Cattanooga Cats (1969)
- It's the Wolf (1969-1970)
- Around the World in 79 Days (1969)
- Motormouse and Autocat (1969-1971)
Music
The score was composed by Hoyt Curtin.
- Opening theme song lyrics
Ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da, say ja-ba-da
Ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da, say ja-ba-da
Cattanooga Cats don't ever purr
They know how, but not what fer
Cattanooga Cats don't go meow
Wouldn't try, but they know how
They're doing their thing, ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da
They're doing their thing, ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da
The doing their thing, ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da
The Cattanooga Cats are doing their thing!
The Cattanooga Cats Show!
Staring Around the World in 79 Days...
It's the Wolf...
Motormouse and Autocat...
and the Cattanooga Cats!
We're doing that thing, ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da
A doing that thing, ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da
Yes, they're doing that thing, ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da
The Cattanooga Cats are doing their thing!
Ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da, say ja-ba-da
Ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da, say ja-ba-da
Episodes
Second season aired as part of Motormouse instead of Cattanooga Cats.
Songs
Songs in the Cattanooga Cats. These were featured in between each cartoon.
Cast
- Jim Begg as Scoots
- Julie Bennett as Kitty Jo and Chessie
- Daws Butler as Crumden and Lambsy Divey
- Bill Callaway as Country
- Dick Curtis as Motormouse
- Marty Ingels as Autocat
- Casey Kasem as Groove
- Paul Lynde as Mildew Wolf
- Allan Melvin as Bumbler and Bristlehound
- Don Messick as Hoppy and Smirky
- Janet Waldo as Jenny Trent
- Bruce Watson as Phineas Fogg, Jr.