Difference between revisions of "Cattanooga Cats (TV series)"
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Episode | |||
! Number | |||
! Air date | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Witch Whacky]] / [[It's the Wolf (episode)|It's the Wolf]] / [[The Race is On]] / [[Wheelin' and Dealin']]" | |||
| 1x01 | |||
| [[September 6]], [[1969]] | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Geronihoho]] / [[When My Sheep Comes In]] / [[Swiss Mis-Adventure]] / [[Party Crasher]]" | |||
| 1x02 | |||
| [[September 13]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Big Boo-Boo]] / [[A Sheep in the Deep]] / [[Arabian Daze]] / [[Water Sports]]" | |||
| 1x03 | |||
| [[September 20]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Wee Greenie Goofie]] / [[High Hopes]] / [[Winter Blunder-Land!]] / [[Madrid or Busted]] / [[What's the Motor with You?]]" | |||
| 1x04 | |||
| [[September 27]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Mummy's Day]] / [[Merry Go Roundup!]] / [[Mr. Bom-Bom]] / [[Mini Messenger]]" | |||
| 1x05 | |||
| [[October 4]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Zoo's Who]] / [[Super Scientific Sheep Sitting Service]] / [[India or Bust]] / [[Wild Wheelin' Wheels]]" | |||
| 1x06 | |||
| [[October 11]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Autograph Hounded]] / [[Any Sport in a Storm]] / [[Snow Slappy]] / [[Soggy to Me]]" | |||
| 1x07 | |||
| [[October 18]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Caribbean Kook]] / [[Magic Wanderer]] / [[Finney, Finney Fun, Fun]] / [[Crash Course]]" | |||
| 1x08 | |||
| [[October 25]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Ghosting A-Go-Go]] / [[Runaway Home]] / [[The Argentiney Meany]] / [[Fueling Around]]" | |||
| 1x09 | |||
| [[November 1]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Smart Dummy]] / [[The Tree Man]] / [[Buzzin' Cousin]]" | |||
| 1x10 | |||
| [[November 8]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Cat Caper]] / [[Saucy Aussie]] / [[Snow-Go]]" | |||
| 1x11 | |||
| [[November 15]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Mask Me No Questions]] / [[Crumden's Last Stand]] / [[Hard Day's Day]]" | |||
| 1x12 | |||
| [[November 22]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Freeway Frenzy]] / [[Egyptian Jinx]] / [[Tally Ha Ha]]" | |||
| 1x13 | |||
| [[November 29]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Slumber Jacks]] / [[Border Disorder]] / [[Hocus Focus]]" | |||
| 1x14 | |||
| [[December 6]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Pow Wow Wolf]] / [[Troubles in Dutch]] / [[Kitty Kitty Bang Bang]]" | |||
| 1x15 | |||
| [[December 13]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Ghost of a Chance]] / [[The Fiji Weegees]] / [[King Size Kaddy]]" | |||
| 1x16 | |||
| [[December 20]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Hawaiian Hangup]]" | |||
| 1x17 | |||
| [[December 27]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Lamb Scout Cook Out]] / [[Catch as Cat Can]]" | |||
| 1x18 | |||
| [[September 12]], [[1970]] | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Wolf in a Sheep's Clothing]] / [[Catnapping Mouse]]" | |||
| 1x19 | |||
| [[September 19]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[To Beach His Own]] / [[Paint That Ain't]]" | |||
| 1x20 | |||
| [[September 26]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Sheep Scene Stealer]] / [[I've Been Framed]]" | |||
| 1x21 | |||
| [[October 3]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Kookie Cook Book Cook]] / [[Match Making Mouse]]" | |||
| 1x22 | |||
| [[October 10]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Train Tripped]] / [[Electronic Brainstorm]]" | |||
| 1x23 | |||
| [[October 17]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[I Never Met a Lamb I Didn't Like]] / [[Brute Farce]]" | |||
| 1x24 | |||
| [[October 24]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bouncing Buddies]]" | |||
| 1x25 | |||
| [[October 31]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Channel Chasers]] / [[Ramblin' Wreck from Texas]]" | |||
| 1x26 | |||
| [[November 7]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Two Car Mirage]]" | |||
| 1x27 | |||
| [[November 14]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Alacazap]]" | |||
| 1x28 | |||
| [[November 21]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Genie and the Meanie]]" | |||
| 1x29 | |||
| [[November 28]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Choo Choo Cheetah]]" | |||
| 1x30 | |||
| [[December 5]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Fastest Mouse in the West]]" | |||
| 1x31 | |||
| [[December 12]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Cat Skill School]]" | |||
| 1x32 | |||
| [[December 19]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Cool Cat Contest]]" | |||
| 1x33 | |||
| [[December 26]], 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Lights! Action! Catastrophe!]]" | |||
| 1x34 | |||
| [[January 2]], [[1971]] | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Follow That Cat]]" | |||
| 1x35 | |||
| [[January 9]], 1971 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Cast== | ==Cast== | ||
* [[Jim Begg]] as [[Scoots]] | * [[Jim Begg]] as [[Scoots]] |
Revision as of 20:38, 15 April 2022
Cattanooga Cats | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | ABC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | September 6, 1969—September 5, 1971 |
Starring | Jim Begg Julie Bennett Howard Morris Daws Butler Bill Callaway Dick Curtis Marty Ingels Casey Kasem Paul Lynde Allan Melvin Don Messick Janet Waldo Bruce Watson |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Neal Barbera Larz Bourne |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Cattanooga Cats is an animated American television series produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for ABC's Saturday morning children's programming. It ran from 1969 to 1971, airing 17 episodes.
The show debuted with segments, Around the World in 79 Days, It's the Wolf and Motormouse and Autocat.
Production
Development
Segments
- Cattanooga Cats (1969)
- It's the Wolf (1969-1970)
- Around the World in 79 Days (1969)
- Motormouse and Autocat (1969-1971)
Music
The score was composed by Hoyt Curtin.
- Opening theme song lyrics
Ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da, say ja-ba-da
Ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da, say ja-ba-da
Cattanooga Cats don't ever purr
They know how, but not what fer
Cattanooga Cats don't go meow
Wouldn't try, but they know how
They're doing their thing, ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da
They're doing their thing, ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da
The doing their thing, ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da
The Cattanooga Cats are doing their thing!
The Cattanooga Cats Show!
Staring Around the World in 79 Days...
It's the Wolf...
Motormouse and Autocat...
and the Cattanooga Cats!
We're doing that thing, ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da
A doing that thing, ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da
Yes, they're doing that thing, ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da
The Cattanooga Cats are doing their thing!
Ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da, say ja-ba-da
Ja-ba-da, ja-ba-da, say ja-ba-da
Episodes
Cast
- Jim Begg as Scoots
- Julie Bennett as Kitty Jo and Chessie
- Daws Butler as Crumden and Lambsy Divey
- Bill Callaway as Country
- Dick Curtis as Motormouse
- Marty Ingels as Autocat
- Casey Kasem as Groove
- Paul Lynde as Mildew Wolf
- Allan Melvin as Bumbler and Bristlehound
- Don Messick as Hoppy and Smirky
- Janet Waldo as Jenny Trent
- Bruce Watson as Phineas Fogg, Jr.