Difference between revisions of "The Huckleberry Hound Show"
Line 285: | Line 285: | ||
| 3x16 | | 3x16 | ||
| Week of [[April 6]], 1961 | | Week of [[April 6]], 1961 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Lamb-Basted Wolf]] / [[Plutocrat Cat]] / [[Nuts Over Mutts]]" | |||
| 3x17 | |||
| Week of [[April 13]], 1961 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Legion Bound]] / [[Castle Hassle]] / [[High Jinks]]" | |||
| 3x18 | |||
| Week of [[April 20]], 1961 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Woo For Two]] / [[Knight School]] / [[Robot Plot]]" | |||
| 3x19 | |||
| Week of [[April 27]], 1961 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bean Pod'ners]]" | |||
| 3x20 | |||
| Week of [[May 4]], 1961 | |||
|- | |||
| "Knight School / [[Who's Zoo]] / [[Scaredy-Cat Dog]]" | |||
| 3x21 | |||
| Week of [[May 11]], 1961 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[A Wise Quack]] / Huck Hound's Tale / [[Dogged Sheep Dog]]" | |||
| 3x22 | |||
| Week of [[May 18]], 1961 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Hokey in the Pokey]]" | |||
| 3x23 | |||
| Week of [[May 25]], 1961 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:56, 29 June 2022
The Huckleberry Hound Show | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | NBC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | September 29, 1958—March 19, 1962 |
Starring | Daws Butler Don Messick Doug Young |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Joseph Barbera Charles Shows Dan Gordon Michael Maltese Warren Foster Tony Benedict |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
The Huckleberry Hound Show is an animated American television series produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for NBC's Saturday morning children's programming. It ran from 1958 to 1962, airing 68 episodes.
The show debuted with segments, Huckleberry Hound, Pixie and Dixie and Mr. Jinks and Yogi Bear, and later, Hokey Wolf.
The series has only been partially released on DVD.
Production
Development
Huckleberry was based on the 1953 Tex Avery cartoon character known as the Southern Wolf from the MGM cartoon, "The Three Little Pups and Billy Boy". Huckleberry's southern drawl and laid back mannerisms were inspired by Southern Wolf.
Segments
- Huckleberry Hound (1958-1962)
- Pixie and Dixie and Mr. Jinks (1958-1962)
- Yogi Bear (1958-1961)
- Hokey Wolf (1961-1962)
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin.
Theme Song Lyrics
The biggest show in town is Huckleberry Hound
For all you guys and gals.
The biggest clown in town is Huckleberry Hound
With all his cartoon pals.
It's Huckleberry fun, it's for everyone,
So come on, gather 'round.
Get yourself all set,
Turn on your TV set
For Huckleberry Hound.
That oh, so merry, Chuckleberry,
Huckleberry Hound.
Episodes
Cast
- Daws Butler as Huckleberry Hound, Yogi Bear, Dixie, Mr. Jinks and Hokey Wolf
- Don Messick as Boo Boo Bear, Ranger Smith and Pixie
- Doug Young as Ding-a-Ling