Difference between revisions of "Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)/Issue 7"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Laff-A-Lympics'' (Marvel Comics)/Issue 7}} | |||
{{Infobox issue | {{Infobox issue | ||
|name= Laff-A-Lympics Issue 7 | |||
|image= [[File:LAL Marvel Comics 7.png|300px]] | |image= [[File:LAL Marvel Comics 7.png|300px]] | ||
|caption= Cover. | |caption= Cover. | ||
|series= ''[[Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)|Laff-A-Lympics]]'' | |||
|based= ''[[Laff-A-Lympics (TV series)|Laff-A-Lympics]]'' | |||
|premiere= [[September]] [[1978]] | |premiere= [[September]] [[1978]] | ||
|page_count= 31 | |page_count= 31 | ||
Line 11: | Line 15: | ||
|editor= | |editor= | ||
|cover= Roman Arambula (inkings and letters)<br>Mark Evanier (pencil layout)<br>Carl Gafford (colors) | |cover= Roman Arambula (inkings and letters)<br>Mark Evanier (pencil layout)<br>Carl Gafford (colors) | ||
|previous=Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)/Issue 6 | |previous= Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)/Issue 6 | ||
|next=Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)/Issue 8 | |next= Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)/Issue 8 | ||
|title_card= [[File: | |title_card= [[File:LAL 107 title card.png|300px]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Laff-A-Lympics'' Issue 7''' is a comic published by [[Marvel Comics]] in [[1978]]. It was written by [[Mark Evanier]] and drawn by [[Roman Arambula]]. | '''''Laff-A-Lympics'' Issue 7''' is a ''[[Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)|Laff-A-Lympics]]'' comic published by [[Marvel Comics]] in [[September]] [[1978]]. It was written by [[Mark Evanier]] and drawn by [[Roman Arambula]]. | ||
A slick gambler has cheated the treauser out of the Laff-A-Lympics ticket money and challenges the contestants to find a purple pig statue he has hidden to get the money back. | A slick gambler has cheated the treauser out of the Laff-A-Lympics ticket money and challenges the contestants to find a purple pig statue he has hidden to get the money back. | ||
Line 22: | Line 26: | ||
===Detailed summary=== | ===Detailed summary=== | ||
===Memorable quotes=== | ===Memorable quotes=== | ||
===Characters=== | |||
===Characters=== | ===Characters=== | ||
{{CastTop}} | {{CastTop}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mildew Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Snagglepuss Lion]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Daisy Mayhem]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grape Ape]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Boo Boo Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Cindy Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Captain Caveman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Jinks]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Huckleberry Hound (character)|Huckleberry Hound]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yogi Bear (character)|Yogi Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dread Baron]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mumbly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Scooby-Doo (character)|Scooby-Doo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Shaggy Rogers]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dynomutt]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Al Blibber]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Lucky Starr]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Babu]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wally Gator (character)|Wally Gator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dee Dee Skyes]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Super Snooper]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blabber Mouse]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Quick Draw McGraw (character)|Quick Draw McGraw]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hokey Wolf (character)|Hokey Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Brenda Chance]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hong Kong Phooey (character)|Hong Kong Phooey]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blue Falcon]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man #1 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man #2 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man #3 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man #4 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Lucky Starr henchman #1 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Lucky Starr henchman #2 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Gorillus Voracious]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yakky Doodle (character)|Yakky Doodle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Magic Rabbit]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Great Fondoo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pixie and Dixie|Pixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pixie and Dixie|Dixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Krellboin | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Creepley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mrs. Creepley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Junior Creepley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Taffy Dare]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man #5 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doggie Daddy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man #6 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dastardly Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dirty Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dinky Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Augie Doggie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man at charity #1 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man at charity #2 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |- | ||
{{CastBottom}} | {{CastBottom}} | ||
Line 32: | Line 196: | ||
* [[Really Rottens]] | * [[Really Rottens]] | ||
* [[Teen Angels]] | * [[Teen Angels]] | ||
===Locations=== | ===Locations=== | ||
* [[Earth]] | |||
** [[United States]] | |||
** Lucky Starr's island | |||
*** Pool | |||
** Zoo | |||
*** Cage 83 | |||
** Big clock | |||
** Krellboin's cave | |||
===Objects=== | ===Objects=== | ||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
==Production== | ==Production== | ||
==Behind the scenes== | ==Behind the scenes== | ||
* | |||
==Errors== | |||
* | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
[[Category:1978]] | |||
[[Category:Issues]] | |||
[[Category:Laff-A-Lympics issues]] | |||
[[Category:Laff-A-Lympics]] | |||
[[Category:Marvel Comics]] | |||
[[Category:Written by Mark Evanier]] |
Latest revision as of 19:06, 25 April 2024
Laff-A-Lympics Issue 7 | |
---|---|
Cover. | |
Part of | Laff-A-Lympics |
Based on | Laff-A-Lympics |
Publication date | September 1978 |
Page count | 31 |
Writers | Mark Evanier |
Drawn by | Jack Manning |
Inked by | Scott Shaw |
Lettered by | Carol Lay |
Cover artists | Roman Arambula (inkings and letters) Mark Evanier (pencil layout) Carl Gafford (colors) |
Issue navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
Laff-A-Lympics Issue 7 is a Laff-A-Lympics comic published by Marvel Comics in September 1978. It was written by Mark Evanier and drawn by Roman Arambula.
A slick gambler has cheated the treauser out of the Laff-A-Lympics ticket money and challenges the contestants to find a purple pig statue he has hidden to get the money back.
For "The Purple Pig Puzzle"
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
Locations
- Earth
- United States
- Lucky Starr's island
- Pool
- Zoo
- Cage 83
- Big clock
- Krellboin's cave