Difference between revisions of "Hokey Wolf"
(Changing to airing order.) |
|||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| Week of [[March 23]], 1961 | | Week of [[March 23]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Which Witch is Which (Hokey Wolf)|Which Witch is Which]]" | ||
| 1x03 | | 1x03 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[March 30]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Pick a Chick]]" | ||
| 1x04 | | 1x04 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[April 23]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Lamb-Basted Wolf]]" | ||
| 1x05 | | 1x05 | ||
| Week of [[April | | Week of [[April 9]], 1961 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Castle Hassle]]" | |||
| 1x06 | |||
| Week of [[April 15]], 1961 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Robot Plot]]" | | "[[Robot Plot]]" | ||
| | | 1x07 | ||
| Week of [[August 17]], 1961 | | Week of [[August 17]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Bean Pod'ners]]" | | "[[Bean Pod'ners]]" | ||
| | | 1x08 | ||
| Week of [[August 24]], 1961 | | Week of [[August 24]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Who's Zoo]]" | ||
| 1x09 | | 1x09 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[August 31]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Dogged Sheep Dog]]" | ||
| 1x10 | | 1x10 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[April 7]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Hokey in the Pokey]]" | ||
| 1x11 | | 1x11 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[May 25]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Movies are Bitter than Ever]]" | ||
| 1x12 | | 1x12 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[September 20]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Booty on the Bounty]]" | ||
| 1x13 | | 1x13 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[June 6]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Poached Yeggs]]" | ||
| 1x14 | | 1x14 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[June 13]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Rushing Wolf Hound]]" | ||
| 1x15 | | 1x15 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[September 1]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Too Much to Bear]]" | ||
| 1x16 | | 1x16 | ||
| Week of [[September | | Week of [[December 4]], 1961 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Chock Full Chuck Wagon]]" | |||
| 1x17 | |||
| Week of [[September 22]], 1961 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Glass Sneaker]]" | | "[[The Glass Sneaker]]" | ||
| | | 1x18 | ||
| Week of [[September 8]], 1961 | | Week of [[September 8]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Indian Giver]]" | | "[[Indian Giver]]" | ||
| | | 1x19 | ||
| Week of [[September 15]], 1961 | | Week of [[September 15]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Phony-O and Juliet]]" | ||
| | | 1x20 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[October 20]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Bring 'Em Back a Live One]]" | | "[[Bring 'Em Back a Live One]]" | ||
| | | 1x21 | ||
| Week of [[September 29]], 1961 | | Week of [[September 29]], 1961 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Hokey's Missing Millions]]" | |||
| 1x22 | |||
| Week of [[September 8]], 1961 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[A Star is Bored]]" | | "[[A Star is Bored]]" | ||
| | | 1x23 | ||
| Week of [[October 10]], 1961 | | Week of [[October 10]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[West of the Pesos]]" | | "[[West of the Pesos]]" | ||
| | | 1x24 | ||
| Week of [[October 13]], 1961 | | Week of [[October 13]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Loot to Boot]]" | | "[[Loot to Boot]]" | ||
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
| Week of [[November 11]], 1962 | | Week of [[November 11]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Sick Sense]]" | ||
| 2x03 | | 2x03 | ||
| Week of [[February | | Week of [[February 19]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Aladdin's Lamb Chops]]" | ||
| 2x04 | | 2x04 | ||
| Week of [[February | | Week of [[February 26]], 1962 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:46, 29 June 2022
- This article is about the segments. For the main title character, see Hokey Wolf.
Hokey Wolf | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Created by | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Network | NBC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Distributor | Screen Gems |
Original release | March 16, 1961-February 26, 1962 |
Starring | Daws Butler Doug Young |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Warren Foster Tony Benedict Paul Sommer |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Second title card | |
File:Hokey Wolf closing title card.png Closing title card. |
Hokey Wolf is a series of animated segments as part of The Huckleberry Hound Show, produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for NBC's Saturday morning children's programming. It served as the replacement of the Yogi Bear shorts after Yogi got his own show. It ran from 1961 and 1962, airing 28 episodes that spanned two seasons.
Much like Yogi Bear, most of Hokey's cartoons consist of Hokey and Ding-a-Ling getting food or a place to stay.
Production
Development
After it was discovered that Yogi Bear was more popular than Huckleberry Hound, he was moved to his own show. But since Yogi was no longer on The Huckleberry Hound Show, his spot was replaced by Hokey Wolf. Dick Bickenbach, known for drawing many other Hanna-Barbera characters like Huckleberry Hound, Yogi Bear and Quick Draw McGraw, drew Hokey Wolf and Ding-a-Ling's model sheets on October 13, 1960.[1][2]
Somewhere in between early production, Hokey was originally attended to be named "Wacko Wolf". However, his name was quickly changed due to another similar looking character from "Bozo: The World's Most Famous Clown" already using the name at the time. Additionally, the second working title for the character was "Wacky Wolf"[3]. However, this name was most likely too similar to "Wacko Wolf", so it was changed to "Hokey Wolf".
The voices of Hokey and Ding-a-Ling are impressions of Phil Silvers and Buddy Hackett respectively.
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin. Curtin used an instrumental version of the song "Hail, Hail, the Gang's All Here" for the main Hokey Wolf intro.
Episodes
Cast
Crossover
Title | Number | Original air date |
---|---|---|
Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law: "SPF" | 1 | January 1, 2004 |
Legacy
Reruns of the shorts were featured as part of episodes of Yogi Bear and Friends.
Both Hokey and Ding-a-Ling appear in the Jellystone! reboot.