Difference between revisions of "Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)/Issue 5"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
===Memorable quotes=== | ===Memorable quotes=== | ||
===Characters=== | ===Characters=== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Snagglepuss (character)|Snagglepuss]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mildew Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yogi Bear (character)|Yogi Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Scooby-Doo (character)|Scooby-Doo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Shaggy Rogers]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mumbly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yakky Doodle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Babu]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Huckleberry Hound (character)|Huckleberry Hound]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Quick Draw McGraw]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Taffy Dare]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Captain Caveman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Cindy Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hokey Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Captain Caveman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Great Fondoo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dread Baron]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Magic Rabbit] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hong Kong Phooey (character)|Hong Kong Phooey]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dee Dee Skyes]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blue Falcon]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Bank Robber | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dynomutt]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Cop | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Mayor | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doggie Daddy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dinky Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech Bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mrs. Creepley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Tinker]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Speed Buggy (character)|Speed Buggy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grape Ape]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Super Snooper]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Brenda Chance]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Aliens | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Daisy Mayhem]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wally Gator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Orful Octopus]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Creepley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Augie Doggie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pixie and Dixie|Pixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pixie and Dixie|Dixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Jinks]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dirty Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dastardly Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Boo Boo Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blabber Mouse]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Speech bubble | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
===Organizations=== | ===Organizations=== | ||
* [[Scooby Doobies]] | |||
* [[Yogi Yahooeys]] | |||
* [[Really Rottens]] | |||
* [[Teen Angels]] | |||
===Locations=== | ===Locations=== | ||
* ''[[Laff-A-Lympics]]'' studio | |||
* [[Gerald K. Doonton Memorial Coliseum]] | |||
* City Commerce Bank | |||
* Mount Mallomar Observatory (''mentioned'') | |||
* Radley Crown's penthouse apartment (''mentioned'') | |||
* City hall | |||
** Mayor's office | |||
===Objects=== | ===Objects=== | ||
* Dollar notes | |||
* Trophy | |||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
* Flying saucer | |||
* [[Falconcar]] | |||
==Production== | ==Production== | ||
==Behind the scenes== | ==Behind the scenes== | ||
* This comic story questions the canon of the ''Laff-A-Lympics'' comic lineup when it is depicted that the [[Really Rottens]] are capable of never wining, despite in some episodes of [[Laff-A-Lympics (TV series)|the series]], they did mange to win. | * This comic story questions the canon of the ''Laff-A-Lympics'' comic lineup when it is depicted that the [[Really Rottens]] are capable of never wining, despite in some episodes of [[Laff-A-Lympics (TV series)|the series]], they did mange to win. | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
[[Category:Laff-A-Lympics issues]] |
Revision as of 02:41, 3 April 2021
Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)/Issue 5 | |
---|---|
File:LaL Marvel Comics 5.png Cover. | |
Publication date | July 1978 |
Page count | 31 |
Writers | Mark Evanier |
Drawn by | Jack Manning |
Inked by | Scott Shaw |
Lettered by | Carol Lay |
Cover artists | Frank Smith (pencil layout) Mark Evanier (letters) Scott Shaw (inkings) Carl Gafford (colors) |
Issue navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
File:LaL 105 title card.png |
Laff-A-Lympics Issue 5 is a comic published by Marvel Comics in 1978. It was written by Mark Evanier and drawn by Jack Manning.
After cheating for the longest time, the Rottens decide to give up on cheating, but not long after do some of the other teammates of the Yogi's and Scooby's start acting out of character.
For "The Day the Rottens Won!"
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
Locations
- Laff-A-Lympics studio
- Gerald K. Doonton Memorial Coliseum
- City Commerce Bank
- Mount Mallomar Observatory (mentioned)
- Radley Crown's penthouse apartment (mentioned)
- City hall
- Mayor's office
Objects
- Dollar notes
- Trophy
Vehicles
- Flying saucer
- Falconcar
Production
Behind the scenes
- This comic story questions the canon of the Laff-A-Lympics comic lineup when it is depicted that the Really Rottens are capable of never wining, despite in some episodes of the series, they did mange to win.