Difference between revisions of "Snooper and Blabber"
(65 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|title_card= [[File:S&B title card.png|300px]] | |title_card= [[File:S&B title card.png|300px]] | ||
|caption= On-screen title card. | |caption= On-screen title card. | ||
|network= | |network= Syndication | ||
|prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]] | |prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera Productions]] | ||
|distributor= | |distributor= | ||
|released= [[September 28]], [[1959]] – [[ | |released= [[September 28]], [[1959]]–[[March 6]], [[1961]] | ||
|run_time= | |run_time= | ||
|starring= [[Daws Butler]] | |starring= [[Daws Butler]]<br />[[Elliot Field]] | ||
|execs= | |execs= | ||
|producers= [[William Hanna]]<br />[[Joseph Barbera]] | |producers= [[William Hanna]]<br />[[Joseph Barbera]] | ||
|music= [[Hoyt Curtin]] | |music= [[Hoyt Curtin]]<br />[[Phil Green]]<br />[[Jack Shaindlin]]<br />[[Joe Cacciola]] | ||
|writer= [[Michael Maltese]] | |writer= [[Michael Maltese]] | ||
|director= William Hanna<br />Joseph Barbera | |director= William Hanna<br />Joseph Barbera | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Snooper and Blabber''''' is a series of animated segments as part of ''[[The Quick Draw McGraw Show]]'', produced by [[ | '''''Snooper and Blabber''''' is a series of animated segments as part of ''[[The Quick Draw McGraw Show]]'', produced by [[Hanna-Barbera Productions]] for syndication, it ran from [[1959]] to [[1961]], airing 45 episodes that spanned three seasons. | ||
The show centers around a pair of a cat-and-mouse due of detectives named [[Snooper]] and [[Blabber]] respectively. | The show centers around a pair of a cat-and-mouse due of detectives named [[Snooper]] and [[Blabber]], respectively, dealing with mostly wacky cases. | ||
Neither [[Warner Home Video]] nor [[Warner Archive Collection]] are able to release the entire series on DVD due to music clearance issues. | |||
==Production== | ==Production== | ||
===Development=== | ===Development=== | ||
==Music== | ==Music== | ||
The theme and other musical cues were composed by [[Hoyt Curtin]], with the rest of the music composed by [[Phil Green]], [[Jack Shaindlin]], and [[Joe Cacciola]]. | |||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
Seasons 2-3s' airdates are currently being researched, so currently some of the airdates may be incorrect. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Episode | ! Episode | ||
Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
! Air date | ! Air date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Baby Rattled]]" | ||
| 1x01 | | 1x01 | ||
| Week of [[September 28]], 1959 | | Week of [[September 28]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Puss n' Booty]]" | ||
| 1x02 | | 1x02 | ||
| Week of [[October | | Week of [[October 5]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Switch Witch]]" | ||
| 1x03 | | 1x03 | ||
| Week of [[October | | Week of [[October 12]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Fee-Fi-Fo Fumble]]" | ||
| 1x04 | | 1x04 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[October 19]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Disappearing Inc.]]" | ||
| 1x05 | | 1x05 | ||
| Week of [[October | | Week of [[October 26]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Desperate Diamond Dimwits]]" | ||
| 1x06 | | 1x06 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[November 2]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Slippery Glass Slipper]]" | ||
| 1x07 | | 1x07 | ||
| Week of [[November | | Week of [[November 9]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Big Diaper Caper]]" | ||
| 1x08 | | 1x08 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[November 16]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Masquerader Raider]]" | ||
| 1x09 | | 1x09 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[November 23]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Real Gone Ghosts]]" | ||
| 1x10 | | 1x10 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[November 30]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[The Flea and Me]]" | ||
| 1x11 | | 1x11 | ||
| Week of [[December | | Week of [[December 7]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Not So Dummy]]" | ||
| 1x12 | | 1x12 | ||
| Week of [[December | | Week of [[December 14]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Motor Knows Best]]" | ||
| 1x13 | | 1x13 | ||
| Week of [[December | | Week of [[December 21]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Cloudy Rowdy]]" | ||
| 1x14 | | 1x14 | ||
| Week of [[December | | Week of [[December 28]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Adventure is My Hobby]]" | ||
| 1x15 | | 1x15 | ||
| Week of [[January 4]], [[1960]] | | Week of [[January 4]], [[1960]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Gopher Goofers]]" | ||
| 1x16 | | 1x16 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[January 11]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Monkey Wrenched]]" | ||
| 1x17 | | 1x17 | ||
| Week of [[January | | Week of [[January 18]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Impossible Imposters]]" | ||
| 1x18 | | 1x18 | ||
| Week of [[January | | Week of [[January 25]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Snap Happy Saps]]" | | "[[Snap Happy Saps]]" | ||
| 1x19 | | 1x19 | ||
| Week of [[February | | Week of [[February 1]], 1960 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[The Case of the Purloined Parrot]]" | |||
| 1x20 | |||
| Week of [[February 8]], 1960 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Lion is Busy]]" | | "[[The Lion is Busy]]" | ||
| 1x21 | |||
| Week of [[February 15]], 1960 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Doggone Dog, Gone!]]" | |||
| 1x22 | |||
| Week of [[February 22]], 1960 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Laughing Guess]]" | |||
| 1x23 | |||
| Week of [[February 29]], 1960 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Poddle Toodle-Oo!]]" | |||
| 1x24 | |||
| Week of [[March 7]], 1960 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Hula-Hula Hullabaloo]]" | |||
| 1x25 | |||
| Week of [[March 14]], 1960 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Wild Man, Wild!]]" | |||
| 1x26 | |||
| Week of [[March 21]], 1960 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Ala-Kazoop!]]" | |||
| 2x01 | | 2x01 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[March 26]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Hop to It]]" | ||
| 2x02 | | 2x02 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[April 4]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Fleas Be Careful]]" | ||
| 2x03 | | 2x03 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[April 11]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[De-Duck-Tives]]" | ||
| 2x04 | | 2x04 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[April 18]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Big Shot Blab]]" | ||
| 2x05 | | 2x05 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[April 25]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Observant Servants]]" | ||
| 2x06 | | 2x06 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[May 2]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Scoop Snoop]]" | ||
| 2x07 | | 2x07 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[May 9]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Big Cat Caper]]" | ||
| 2x08 | | 2x08 | ||
| 1960 | | Week of [[May 16]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Prince of a Fella']]" | ||
| 2x09 | | 2x09 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[May 23]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Bear-ly Able]]" | ||
| 2x10 | | 2x10 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[January 2]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Surprised Party]]" | ||
| 2x11 | | 2x11 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[January 9]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Flea For All]]" | ||
| 2x12 | | 2x12 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[January 16]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Eenie, Genie, Minie, Mo!]]" | ||
| 2x13 | |||
| Week of [[January 23]], 1961 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Zoom-Zoom Blabber]]" | |||
| 3x01 | | 3x01 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[January 30]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Outer Space Case]]" | ||
| 3x02 | | 3x02 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[February 6]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Gem Jams]]" | ||
| 3x03 | | 3x03 | ||
| 1961 | | Week of [[February 13]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Person to Prison]]" | ||
| 3x04 | | 3x04 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[February 20]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Chilly Chiller]]" | ||
| 3x05 | | 3x05 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[February 27]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Bronco Bluster]]" | ||
| 3x06 | | 3x06 | ||
| Week of [[March | | Week of [[March 6]], 1961 | ||
| | |} | ||
==Crossovers== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Title | |||
| " | ! Number | ||
! Original air date | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''[[Yogi Bear (segments)|Yogi Bear]]'': "[[Yogi's Birthday Party]]" | ||
| 1 | |||
| [[October 1]], [[1961]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Cast== | ==Cast== | ||
* [[Daws Butler]] as [[Super Snooper]] and [[Blabber Mouse]] | * [[Daws Butler]] as [[Super Snooper]] and [[Blabber Mouse]] | ||
* [[Elliot Field]] as Blabber Mouse | |||
==Legacy== | |||
Over the years, Snooper and Blabber have joined in many of their good friend [[Yogi Bear (character)|Yogi Bear]]'s groups, such as the [[Yogi Yahooeys]] in ''[[Laff-A-Lympics (TV series)|Laff-A-Lympics]]'', and [[Yogi's Treasure Hunters]] in ''[[Yogi's Treasure Hunt]]''. They also had various other appearances, such as in ''[[Yo, Yogi!]]''; a number of ''[[Kellogg's]]'' commercials; and Snooper's cameo in ''[[The Good, the Bad, and Huckleberry Hound (film)|The Good, the Bad, and Huckleberry Hound]]''; but made very little recent appearances until they both appeared for the ''[[Jellystone!]]'' reboot, in which Snooper is a girl and both are portrayed as discount detectives. | |||
==In popular culture== | ==In popular culture== | ||
Line 224: | Line 241: | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brazilian | | '''Brazilian''' | ||
| Olho Vivo e Faro Fino | | Olho Vivo e Faro Fino | ||
|- | |- | ||
| French | | '''French''' | ||
| Fouinard et Babillard | | Fouinard et Babillard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spanish | | '''Japanese''' | ||
| ドラ・チュウ助探偵 (Dorachu Jo Tantei) | |||
|- | |||
| '''Spanish''' | |||
| Fisgon y Despitado | | Fisgon y Despitado | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:1959]] | |||
[[Category:1960]] | |||
[[Category:1961]] | |||
[[Category:Hanna-Barbera]] | |||
[[Category:Snooper and Blabber]] | |||
[[Category:The Quick Draw McGraw Show]] | |||
[[Category:TV series]] | [[Category:TV series]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:35, 11 February 2024
- This article is about the segments. For the individual articles of the main title characters, see Snooper and Blabber.
Snooper and Blabber | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | Syndication |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera Productions |
Original release | September 28, 1959–March 6, 1961 |
Starring | Daws Butler Elliot Field |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin Phil Green Jack Shaindlin Joe Cacciola |
Writer(s) | Michael Maltese |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Snooper and Blabber is a series of animated segments as part of The Quick Draw McGraw Show, produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for syndication, it ran from 1959 to 1961, airing 45 episodes that spanned three seasons.
The show centers around a pair of a cat-and-mouse due of detectives named Snooper and Blabber, respectively, dealing with mostly wacky cases.
Neither Warner Home Video nor Warner Archive Collection are able to release the entire series on DVD due to music clearance issues.
Production
Development
Music
The theme and other musical cues were composed by Hoyt Curtin, with the rest of the music composed by Phil Green, Jack Shaindlin, and Joe Cacciola.
Episodes
Seasons 2-3s' airdates are currently being researched, so currently some of the airdates may be incorrect.
Crossovers
Title | Number | Original air date |
---|---|---|
Yogi Bear: "Yogi's Birthday Party" | 1 | October 1, 1961 |
Cast
- Daws Butler as Super Snooper and Blabber Mouse
- Elliot Field as Blabber Mouse
Legacy
Over the years, Snooper and Blabber have joined in many of their good friend Yogi Bear's groups, such as the Yogi Yahooeys in Laff-A-Lympics, and Yogi's Treasure Hunters in Yogi's Treasure Hunt. They also had various other appearances, such as in Yo, Yogi!; a number of Kellogg's commercials; and Snooper's cameo in The Good, the Bad, and Huckleberry Hound; but made very little recent appearances until they both appeared for the Jellystone! reboot, in which Snooper is a girl and both are portrayed as discount detectives.
In popular culture
In other languages
Language | Name |
---|---|
Brazilian | Olho Vivo e Faro Fino |
French | Fouinard et Babillard |
Japanese | ドラ・チュウ助探偵 (Dorachu Jo Tantei) |
Spanish | Fisgon y Despitado |