Difference between revisions of "Hokey Wolf"
(The numbers in the parentheses on Yowp's blog were actually about when they first aired, not the right episode order.) |
|||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| 1x02 | | 1x02 | ||
| Week of [[March 20]], 1961 | | Week of [[March 20]], 1961 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Lamb-Basted Wolf]]" | |||
| 1x03 | |||
| Week of [[April 9]], 1961 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Which Witch is Which (Hokey Wolf)|Which Witch is Which]]" | | "[[Which Witch is Which (Hokey Wolf)|Which Witch is Which]]" | ||
| | | 1x04 | ||
| Week of [[March 27]], 1961 | | Week of [[March 27]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Pick a Chick]]" | | "[[Pick a Chick]]" | ||
| | | 1x05 | ||
| Week of [[April 23]], 1961 | | Week of [[April 23]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Robot Plot]]" | ||
| 1x06 | | 1x06 | ||
| Week of [[April | | Week of [[April 24]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Bean Pod'ners]]" | ||
| 1x07 | | 1x07 | ||
| Week of [[April | | Week of [[April 30]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Castle Hassle]]" | ||
| 1x08 | | 1x08 | ||
| Week of [[April | | Week of [[April 10]], 1961 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Booty on the Bounty]]" | |||
| 1x09 | |||
| Week of [[June 6]], 1961 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Who's Zoo]]" | | "[[Who's Zoo]]" | ||
Line 80: | Line 84: | ||
| Week of [[March 6]], 1961 | | Week of [[March 6]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Hokey in the Pokey]]" | ||
| 1x10 | | 1x10 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[February 20]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Dogged Sheep Dog]]" | ||
| 1x11 | | 1x11 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[April 7]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Too Much to Bear]]" | ||
| 1x12 | | 1x12 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[December 4]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Movies are Bitter than Ever]]" | ||
| 1x13 | | 1x13 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[August 18]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Poached Yeggs]]" | | "[[Poached Yeggs]]" | ||
Line 104: | Line 108: | ||
| Week of [[September 1]], 1962 | | Week of [[September 1]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[The Glass Sneaker]]" | ||
| 1x16 | | 1x16 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[September 8]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Indian Giver]]" | ||
| 1x17 | | 1x17 | ||
| Week of [[September | | Week of [[September 15]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Chock Full Chuck Wagon]]" | ||
| 1x18 | | 1x18 | ||
| Week of [[September | | Week of [[September 22]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Bring 'Em Back a Live One]]" | ||
| 1x19 | | 1x19 | ||
| Week of [[September | | Week of [[September 29]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[A Star is Bored]]" | ||
| 1x20 | | 1x20 | ||
| Week of [[October | | Week of [[October 10]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[West of the Pesos]]" | ||
| 1x21 | | 1x21 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[October 13]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Phony-O and Juliet]]" | ||
| 1x22 | | 1x22 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[October 20]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Hokey's Missing Millions]]" | ||
| 1x23 | | 1x23 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[September 8]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Loot to Boot]]" | | "[[Loot to Boot]]" | ||
Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| Week of [[November 11]], 1962 | | Week of [[November 11]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Aladdin's Lamb Chops]]" | ||
| 2x03 | | 2x03 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[February 26]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Sick Sense]]" | ||
| 2x04 | | 2x04 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[November 17]], 1962 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:28, 17 September 2021
- This article is about the segments. For the main title character, see Hokey Wolf.
Hokey Wolf | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | NBC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Distributor | Screen Gems |
Original release | March 13, 1961-November 17, 1962 |
Starring | Daws Butler Doug Young |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Warren Foster Tony Benedict Paul Sommer |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Second title card | |
File:Hokey Wolf closing title card.png Closing title card. |
Hokey Wolf is a series of animated segments as part of The Huckleberry Hound Show, produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for NBC's Saturday morning children's programming debuting. It served as the replacement of the Yogi Bear shorts after Yogi got his own show. It ran from 1961 and 1962, airing 28 episodes.
Much like Yogi Bear, most of Hokey's cartoons consist of Hokey and Ding-a-Ling getting food or a place to stay.
Reruns of Hokey shorts were featured as part of episodes of Yogi Bear and Friends.
Both Hokey and Ding-a-Ling appear in the Jellystone! reboot.
Production
Development
After it was discovered that Yogi Bear was more popular than Huckleberry Hound, he was moved to his own show. But since Yogi was no longer on The Huckleberry Hound Show, his spot was replaced by Hokey Wolf. Dick Bickenbach, known for drawing many other Hanna-Barbera characters like Huckleberry Hound, Yogi Bear and Quick Draw McGraw, drew Hokey Wolf and Ding-a-Ling's model sheets on October 13, 1960 [1][2].
Somewhere in between early production, Hokey was originally attended to be named "Wacko Wolf". However, his name was quickly changed due to another similar looking character from "Bozo: The World's Most Famous Clown" already using the name at the time. Additionally, the second working title for the character was "Wacky Wolf"[3]. However, this name was most likely too similar to "Wacko Wolf", so it was changed to "Hokey Wolf".
The voices of Hokey and Ding-a-Ling are impressions of Phil Silvers and Buddy Hackett respectively.