Difference between revisions of "Florida and China"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Snoopy The Dog moved page User:Snoopy The Dog/Florida and China to Florida and China without leaving a redirect) |
|||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Announcer (voice only) | |style="background-color:#clear"| Announcer (voice only) | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Don Messick]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Don Messick]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Scooby-Doo (character)|Scooby-Doo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hong Kong Phooey (character)|Hong Kong Phooey]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Scatman Crothers]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hokey Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Daws Butler]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yogi Bear (character)|Yogi Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Boo Boo Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Quick Draw McGraw (character)|Quick Draw McGraw]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wally Gator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grape Ape]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bob Holt]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doggie Daddy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Augie Doggie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yakky Doodle]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Creepley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Pixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dixie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Super Snooper]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blabber Mouse]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Huckleberry Hound (character)|Huckleberry Hound]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mumbly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dread Baron]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[John Stephenson]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Great Fondoo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| John Stephenson | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dirty Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dastardly Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dinky Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Bob Holt | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Daisy Mayhem]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Marilyn Schreffler]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Orful Octopus]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Bob Holt | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Magic Rabbit]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Frank Welker]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Creepley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mrs. Creepley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| | |||
[[Laurel Page]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Junior Creepley]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Sooey Pig]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Babu]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Joe Besser]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Tinker]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Frank Welker | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dynomutt]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Frank Welker | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blue Falcon]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gary Owens]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dee Dee Skyes]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Taffy Dare]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Laurel Page]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Brenda Chance]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Scooby-Dum]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Snagglepuss (character)|Snagglepuss]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mildew Wolf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| John Stephenson | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Speed Buggy (character)|Speed Buggy]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mel Blanc]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Shaggy Rogers]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Casey Kasem]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Captain Caveman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Mel Blanc | |||
|- | |- | ||
{{CastBottom}} | {{CastBottom}} |
Revision as of 19:30, 7 March 2022
Florida and China | |
---|---|
File:.png | |
Premiere date | September 24, 1977 |
Run time | 21:28 |
Writer(s) | Neal Barbera Tom Dagenais |
Director(s) | Charles A. Nichols |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
"Florida and China" is the third episode of Laff-A-Lympics season one. It first aired on September 24, 1977, on ABC. It was written by Neal Barbera and Tom Dagenais, and directed by Charles A. Nichols.
The contestants do swamp boat racing, water-skiing, and car racing in the Everglades, Florida; rickshaw racing, ping-pong playing, and gymnastics in Hong Kong, China.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
Organizations
Locations
Objects
Vehicles
- none
Contests
- Florida
- Swamp Boat Racing
- Rottens: Dread Baron and Mr. Creepley (1st)
- Yogis: Grape Ape (2nd)
- Scoobys: Scooby-Dum (3rd)
- Water Skiing
- Rottens: Mr. Creepley, Mrs. Creepley and Mumbly (tie)
- Scoobys: Babu and Taffy Dare (tie)
- Yogis: Huckleberry Hound and Wally Gator (tie)
- Car Racing
- Scoobys: Tinker and Speed Buggy (1st)
- Yogis: Hokey Wolf (2nd)
- Rottens: Daisy Mayhem and Sooey Pig (3rd)
- Swamp Boat Racing
- China
- Rickshaw Racing
- Scoobys: Shaggy Rogers and Scooby-Doo (1st)
- Yogis: Yogi Bear and Boo Boo Bear (2nd)
- Rottens: Dinky Dalton and Dirty Dalton (0, disquaillyficated, because Dinky end the race, but without Dirty)
- Ping-pong Playing
- Rottens: Orful Octopus (1st)
- Yogis (2nd)
- Scoobys: Blue Falcon (3rd)
- Gymnastics
- Scoobys: Dynomutt and Captain Caveman (1st)
- Yogis: Quick Draw McGraw and Grape Ape (2nd)
- Rottens: Daisy Mayhem and Great Fondoo (3rd)
- Rickshaw Racing
- Final score
- Scoobys: 115 (gold)
- Yogis: 110 (silver)
- Rottens: 0 (bronze)
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: September 24, 1977 on NBC
Production
Development
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin, with supervision from Paul DeKorte.
Behind the scenes
Errors
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- This episode, alongside season one of Laff-A-Lympics, is on the DVD Scooby-Doo! Laff-A-Lympics: Spooky Games. It was released by Warner Home Video in the United States on July 17, 2012.
- This episode, alongside the first half of season one of Laff-A-Lympics, is on the DVD on Scooby's All Star Laff-A-Lympics: Volume 1. It was released by Warner Home Video in the United States on January 19, 2010.