Difference between revisions of "The Huckleberry Hound Show"
(→Music) |
|||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| Week of [[March 23]], 1959 | | Week of [[March 23]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Show Biz Bear]] / [[Hi-Fido]] / [[Tin Pin Alley]]" | ||
| 2x01 | | 2x01 | ||
| Week of [[September 14]], 1959 | | Week of [[September 14]], 1959 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Lullabye-Bye Bear]] / [[Rapid Robot]] / [[Grim Pilgrim]]" | |||
| 2x02 | |||
| Week of [[September 21]], 1959 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bare Face Bear]] / [[Sour Puss]] / [[Jolly Roger and Out]]" | |||
| 2x03 | |||
| Week of [[September 28]], 1959 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Papa Yogi]] / [[King Size Poodle]] / [[Somebody's Lion]]" | |||
| 2x04 | |||
| Week of [[October 26]], 1959 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Stranger Ranger]] / [[Mighty Mite]] / [[A Bully Dog]]" | |||
| 2x05 | |||
| Week of [[November 2]], 1959 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Rah Rah Bear]] / [[Bird Brained Cat]] / [[Nottingham and Yeggs]]" | |||
| 2x06 | |||
| Week of [[November 23]], 1959 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bear For Punishment]] / [[Batty Bat]] / [[Huck the Giant Killer]]" | |||
| 2x07 | |||
| Week of [[November 30]], 1959 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Nowhere Bear]] / [[Lend Lease Meece]] / [[Cop and Saucer]]" | |||
| 2x08 | |||
| Week of [[December 21]], 1959 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Wound-Up Bear]] / [[A Good Good Fairy]] / [[Pony Boy Huck]]" | |||
| 2x09 | |||
| Week of [[December 28]], 1959 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bewitched Bear]] / [[Heavens to Jinksy]] / [[Pet Vet]]" | |||
| 2x10 | |||
| Week of [[January 18]], [[1960]] | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Hoodwinked Bear]] / [[Goldfish Fever]] / [[Picadilly Dilly]]" | |||
| 2x11 | |||
| Week of [[January 25]], 1960 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Snow White Bear]] / [[Pushy Cat]] / [[Wiki Waki Huck]]" | |||
| 2x12 | |||
| Week of [[February 15]], 1960 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Space Bear]] / [[Puss in Boats]] / [[Huck's Hack]]" | |||
| 2x13 | |||
| Week of [[February 22]], 1960 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:23, 9 April 2022
The Huckleberry Hound Show | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | NBC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | September 29, 1958—March 20, 1962 |
Starring | Daws Butler Don Messick Doug Young |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Joseph Barbera Charles Shows Dan Gordon Michael Maltese Warren Foster Tony Benedict |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
The Huckleberry Hound Show is an animated American television series produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for NBC's Saturday morning children's programming. It ran from 1958 to 1962, airing 68 episodes.
The show debuted with segments, Huckleberry Hound, Pixie and Dixie and Mr. Jinks and Yogi Bear, and later, Hokey Wolf.
The series has only been partially released on DVD.
Production
Development
Huckleberry was based on the 1953 Tex Avery cartoon character known as the Southern Wolf from the MGM cartoon, "The Three Little Pups and Billy Boy". Huckleberry's southern drawl and laid back mannerisms were inspired by Southern Wolf.
Segments
- Huckleberry Hound (1958-1962)
- Pixie and Dixie and Mr. Jinks (1958-1962)
- Yogi Bear (1958-1961)
- Hokey Wolf (1961-1962)
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin.
Theme Song Lyrics
The biggest show in town is Huckleberry Hound
For all you guys and gals.
The biggest clown in town is Huckleberry Hound
With all his cartoon pals.
It's Huckleberry fun, it's for everyone,
So come on, gather 'round.
Get yourself all set,
Turn on your TV set
For Huckleberry Hound.
That oh, so merry, Chuckleberry,
Huckleberry Hound.
Episodes
Cast
- Daws Butler as Huckleberry Hound, Yogi Bear, Dixie, Mr. Jinks and Hokey Wolf
- Don Messick as Boo Boo Bear, Ranger Smith and Pixie
- Doug Young as Ding-a-Ling