Difference between revisions of "Trick or Treat, Scooby-Doo!"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Farmer Avery]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Farmer Avery]] | ||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Scooby-Doo characters|Inspector]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Anthony Carrigan | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Count Friederich Nefario]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Count Friederich Nefario]] |
Revision as of 02:08, 8 February 2023
Trick or Treat, Scooby-Doo! | |
---|---|
Poster. | |
Production company | Warner Bros. Animation |
Distributor | Warner Home Video |
Release date | October 18, 2022 |
Run time | 1:17:32 |
Starring | Frank Welker Matthew Lillard Grey DeLisle Kate Micucci Myrna Velasco Anthony Carrigan Dee Bradley Baker Jeff Bennett Erin Fitzgerald David Lodge Lara Jill Miller Candi Milo Jenelle Radall Kevin Michael Richardson |
Executive producer(s) | Sam Register Audie Harrison |
Producer(s) | Joy Goyette |
Music composed by | Ryan Shore |
Story by | Daniel McClellan Audie Harrison |
Screenplay by | Audie Harrison Laura Pollak Daniel McClellan |
Director(s) | Daniel McClellan Sarah Jane Sherman (voices) |
Series navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
Trick or Treat, Scooby-Doo! is an American animated horror comedy direct-to-video (DTV) film based on the TV series Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! in 1969. It was released by Warner Home Video on October 18, 2022. It was written by Audie Harrison, Laura Pollak, and Daniel McClellan, directed by Harrison, and voice directed by Sarah Jane Sherman. The film is the thirty-fourth installment in the Scooby-Doo 2-D animated direct-to-video film series.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Olive: And I would have gotten away with it, too, if it weren't for...Hey, where did those meddling kids go?
Coco: Oh, oh, and I would have gotten away with it, too, if it wasn't for you meddling kids.
Characters
Organizations
Locations
- Earth
- Nepal
- Kathmandu
- Ski resort
- Kathmandu
- United States
- Coolsville
- Diablo Costumes
- Grocery
- Cemetery
- Scary Witch Shakes
- Humdrum Financial Group building
- Rogers residence
- Joey's
- Marty's
- Coolsville Elementary School
- Coolsville Penitentiary
- Coolsville Public Library
- Trevor Glume's Boutique of Doom
- Banana Split's Ice Cream Hour
- Game Co.
- Yogi's Yoga
- Pet Stop
- Winterhaven (mentioned)
- Coolsville
- Europe
- Nepal
- The Sun
- The Moon
Objects
- Mystery Jams
- Scooby Snacks
- Esteban's laptop
- The Life and Crimes of Coco Diablo
- Wishing well
- Life and Crimes of Friederich Nefario
- Brain Candy
- Nuclear Hot Lollipop
Vehicles
- The Mystery Machine
- Sheriff's police car
- Scooby Snacks truck
Production
Development
Filming
It was copyrighted in 2022.
Music
The music was composed by Ryan Shore.
Song
- "Scooby-Doo, I'm Blue" - Zach Kibbe
- "Gum Drops, Sugar Cane"
- "The Ballroom Blitz" - Sweet
- "Change" - Joseph Holiday
Crew credits
- Casting directors: Sarah Noonan, Agnes Kim
- Editors: Rob Ehrenreich, John Soares
- Line producer: Joe Goyette
- Executive producers: Sam Register, Audie Harrison
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: October 4, 2022 on Digital on Demand; October 7, 2022 at New York Comic Con;[1] October 18, 2022 on DVD; October 14, 2022 at 7:00 pm on Cartoon Network; October 15, 2022 on HBO Max
Behind the scenes
- Scooby says "Ruh-roh" twice.
- Velma says "Jinkies" thrice.
- Shaggy says "Zoinks" once.
- The Mystery Machine's vanity plate is "GROOVY." When the Mystery Machine is rebuilt, Trevor changes it to "GLOOMY."
- The unmaskings of old villains are shown from the Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! episodes "Spooky Space Kook," "A Clue for Scooby-Doo," "Bedlam in the Big Top," and "What a Night for a Knight."
- This is the first piece of Scooby-Doo media that shows Velma as a lesbian, although there had already been an implication of it in the TV series Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated, and James Gunn had intended her to be one in his draft for the live-action film Scooby-Doo.
- The song during the opening credits is set to the tune of the theme song to the original TV series Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!
- The guy at the grocery looks like from the Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! episode "Nowhere to Hyde."
- The person outside the Scary Witch Shakes is dressed like the witch from the Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! episode "Which Witch is Which?"
- Coco has drawings of the Creeper and the Space Kook on her cell walls.
- The gang looks into Nefario's book the way they looked into a nondescript book in the Where Are You! episode "What a Night for a Knight."
- Banana Split's Ice Cream Hour is a reference to the band The Banana Splits and their show, The Banana Splits Adventure Hour.
- Yogi's Yoga is a reference to Yogi Bear.
- Coco makes a joke about Goths 'R Us, which is a reference to the toy store Toys 'R Us.
- When Scooby and Shaggy come to the rescue of their friends, Scooby breaks the fourth wall by referring to the fact the franchise is named after him.
- After the inmates escape, Warden Collins breaks the fourth wall by telling the gang they don't have to worry because they're in a family movie.
Errors
- The 10,000 Volt Ghost already happened, so it's odd how it's being redone as if it never happened before.
- Fred implies that their first case happened in "What a Night for a Knight," when he said in that very same episode after discovering the abandoned suit of armor, "Well, gang, it looks like we're up to our armor plates in another mystery."
- It's implied that Charlie was a costume worn by Sarah Jenkins, even though it was a real robot she had sabotaged.
- The gang has connected all the villains' disguises to have been made by Coco even though some of the villains were known to have made their own costumes. It also funnily enough conflicts with Scooby-Doo! Team-Up #3, in which it was revealed that all the bad guys had been buying their costumes from a warehouse in Gotham City.
- When Fred tells Daphne to open up the guestbook, she opens it up in the middle. Maybe it does take rocket science.
Marketing and promotion
The movie was screened at New York Comic Con on October 7, 2022.[1]
Everlasting influence
- On the October 8, 2022 episode of Saturday Night Live, it was referred to by Colin Jost during the Weekend Update segment.
Critical reception
Accolades
Award | Date of ceremony | Category | Recipient | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
GLAAD Award | March 30, 2023 (Los Angeles) May 13, 2023 (New York) |
Outstanding Kids & Family Programming – Animated | Cartoon Network | Nominated[2] |
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- In the United Kingdom and Ireland:
- October 17, 2022: Warner Home Video releases Trick or Treat, Scooby-Doo! on DVD.
- In the United States:
- October 18, 2022: Warner Home Video releases Trick or Treat, Scooby-Doo! on DVD.
- In Canada:
- October 18, 2022: Warner Home Video releases Trick or Treat, Scooby-Doo! on DVD.
- In Australia:
- October 19, 2022: Warner Home Video releases Trick or Treat, Scooby-Doo! on DVD.
- In France:
- October 25, 2022: Warner Home Video releases Trick or Treat, Scooby-Doo! on DVD.
Trailers
References
- ^ a b White, Abbey (August 30, 2022). "The Walking Dead,’ ‘Outlander’ and ‘WEIRD: The Al Yankovic Story’ Among Panels Set for New York Comic Con". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved September 1, 2022.
- ^ Complex, Valerie (January 18, 2023) "GLAAD Announces Nominees For The 34th Annual GLAAD Media Awards". Annie Awards. Retrieved February 6, 2023.