Difference between revisions of "The Huckleberry Hound Show"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(I can't tell if I used Wikipedia's order or Yowp's order.) |
|||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
! Air date | ! Air date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Huckleberry Hound Meets Wee Willie]]" | | "[[Yogi Bear's Big Break]] / [[Cousin Tex]] / [[Huckleberry Hound Meets Wee Willie]]" | ||
| 1x01 | | 1x01 | ||
| Week of [[September 29]], 1958 | | Week of [[September 29]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Lion-Hearted Huck]]" | | "[[Slumber Party Smarty]] / [[Judo Jack]] / [[Lion-Hearted Huck]]" | ||
| 1x02 | | 1x02 | ||
| Week of [[October 6]], 1958 | | Week of [[October 6]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Tricky Trapper]]" | | "[[Pie-Pirates]] / [[Kit Kat Kit]] / [[Tricky Trapper]]" | ||
| 1x03 | | 1x03 | ||
| Week of [[October 13]], 1958 | | Week of [[October 13]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Sir Huckleberry Hound]]" | | "[[Big Bad Bully]] / [[Jinks' Mice Device]] / [[Sir Huckleberry Hound]]" | ||
| 1x04 | | 1x04 | ||
| Week of [[October 20]], 1958 | | Week of [[October 20]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Sheriff Huckleberry]]" | | "[[Foxy Hound-Dog]] / [[Pistol Packin' Pirate]] / [[Sheriff Huckleberry]]" | ||
| 1x05 | | 1x05 | ||
| Week of [[October 27]], 1958 | | Week of [[October 27]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Rustler Hustler Huck]]" | | "[[Big Brave Bear]] / [[Scaredy Cat Dog]] / [[Rustler Hustler Huck]]" | ||
| 1x06 | | 1x06 | ||
| Week of [[November 3]], 1958 | | Week of [[November 3]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Freeway Patrol]]" | | "[[Tally Ho-Ho-Ho]] / [[Little Bird Mouse]] / [[Freeway Patrol]]" | ||
| 1x07 | | 1x07 | ||
| Week of [[November 10]], 1958 | | Week of [[November 10]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Cock- | | "[[High Fly Guy]] / [[Jiggers..It's Jinks!]] / [[Cock-a-Doodle Huck]]" | ||
| 1x08 | | 1x08 | ||
| Week of [[November 17]], 1958 | | Week of [[November 17]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Two Corny Crows]]" | | "[[Baffled Bear]] / [[The Ghost With the Most]] / [[Two Corny Crows]]" | ||
| 1x09 | | 1x09 | ||
| Week of [[November 24]], 1958 | | Week of [[November 24]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Brave Little Brave]] / [[The Ace of Space]] / Huckleberry Hound Meets Wee Willie" | ||
| 1x10 | | 1x10 | ||
| Week of [[December | | Week of [[December 1]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "Yogi Bear's Big Break / [[Jinks Junior]] / [[Fireman Huck]]" | ||
| 1x11 | | 1x11 | ||
| Week of [[December | | Week of [[December 8]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[The Stout Trout]] / Cousin Tex / [[Dragon Slayer Huck]]" | ||
| 1x12 | | 1x12 | ||
| Week of [[December | | Week of [[December 15]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[The Buzzin' Bear]] / [[Jinks the Butler]] / [[Lion-Hearted Huck]]" | ||
| 1x13 | | 1x13 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[December 22]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "Slumber Party Smarty / [[Jinks' Flying Carpet]] / Hookey Days" | ||
| 1x14 | | 1x14 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[December 29]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[The Runaway Bear]] / Judo Jack / [[Skeeter Trouble]]" | ||
| 1x15 | | 1x15 | ||
| Week of [[January | | Week of [[January 5]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Be My Guest, Pest]] / [[Puppet Pals]] / Tricky Trapper" | ||
| 1x16 | | 1x16 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[January 12]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "Pie-Pirates / [[Mark of the Mouse]] / [[Sheep-Shape Sheepherder]]" | ||
| 1x17 | | 1x17 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[January 19]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Duck in Luck]] / Kit Kat Kit / [[Barbecue Hound]]" | ||
| 1x18 | | 1x18 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[January 29]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Bear on a Picnic]] / [[Dinky Jinks]] / [[Sir Huckleberry Hound]]" | ||
| 1x19 | | 1x19 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[February 1]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Big Bad Bully]] / [[Hypnotize Surprise]] / [[Hokum Smokum]]" | ||
| 1x20 | | 1x20 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[October 20]], 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Prize Fight Fright]] / Jinks' Mice Device / [[Bird House Blues]]" | ||
| 1x21 | | 1x21 | ||
| Week of [[February 16]], [[1959]] | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Brainy Bear]] / [[Nice Mice]] / Postman Panic" | |||
| 1x22 | |||
| Week of [[February 23]], 1959 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Robin Hood Yogi]] / [[King Size Surprise]] / [[Ski Champ Chump]]" | |||
| 1x23 | |||
| Week of [[March 2]], 1959 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Daffy Daddy]] / Cat-Nap Cat / [[Lion Tamer Huck]]" | |||
| 1x24 | |||
| Week of [[March 9]], 1959 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Scooter Looter]] / [[Mouse Nappers]] / [[Little Red Riding Huck]]" | |||
| 1x25 | |||
| Week of [[March 16]], 1959 | | Week of [[March 16]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Hide and Go Peek]] / [[Boxing Buddy]] / [[Tough Little Termite]]" | ||
| | | 1x26 | ||
| Week of [[March 23]], 1959 | | Week of [[March 23]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 19:33, 8 April 2022
The Huckleberry Hound Show | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | NBC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | October 10, 1958—March 20, 1962 |
Starring | Daws Butler Don Messick Doug Young |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Joseph Barbera Charles Shows Dan Gordon Michael Maltese Warren Foster Tony Benedict |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
The Huckleberry Hound Show is an animated American television series produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for NBC's Saturday morning children's programming. It ran from 1958 to 1962, airing 68 episodes.
The show debuted with segments, Huckleberry Hound, Pixie and Dixie and Mr. Jinks and Yogi Bear, and later, Hokey Wolf.
The series has only been partially released on DVD.
Production
Development
Huckleberry was based on the 1953 Tex Avery cartoon character known as the Southern Wolf from the MGM cartoon, "The Three Little Pups and Billy Boy". Huckleberry's southern drawl and laid back mannerisms were inspired by Southern Wolf.
Segments
- Huckleberry Hound (1958-1962)
- Pixie and Dixie and Mr. Jinks (1958-1962)
- Yogi Bear (1958-1961)
- Hokey Wolf (1961-1962)
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin.
Episodes
Cast
- Daws Butler as Huckleberry Hound, Yogi Bear, Dixie, Mr. Jinks and Hokey Wolf
- Don Messick as Boo Boo Bear, Ranger Smith and Pixie
- Doug Young as Ding-a-Ling