Difference between revisions of "Snooper and Blabber"
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! Air date | ! Air date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Baby Rattled]]" | ||
| 1x01 | | 1x01 | ||
| Week of [[September | | Week of [[September 28]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Puss n' Booty]]" | ||
| 1x02 | | 1x02 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[October 5]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Switch Witch]]" | | "[[Switch Witch]]" | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| Week of [[November 2]], 1959 | | Week of [[November 2]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Slippery Glass Slipper]]" | ||
| 1x07 | | 1x07 | ||
| Week of [[November | | Week of [[November 9]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Big Diaper Caper]]" | ||
| 1x08 | | 1x08 | ||
| Week of [[November | | Week of [[November 16]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Masquerader Raider]]" | ||
| 1x09 | | 1x09 | ||
| Week of [[November | | Week of [[November 23]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Real Gone Ghosts]]" | | "[[Real Gone Ghosts]]" | ||
| 1x10 | | 1x10 | ||
| Week of [[November 30]], 1959 | | Week of [[November 30]], 1959 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[The Flea and Me]]" | |||
| 1x11 | |||
| Week of [[December 7]], 1959 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Not So Dummy]]" | | "[[Not So Dummy]]" | ||
Line 75: | Line 79: | ||
| Week of [[December 14]], 1959 | | Week of [[December 14]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Motor Knows Best]]" | ||
| 1x13 | | 1x13 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[December 21]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Cloudy Rowdy]]" | | "[[Cloudy Rowdy]]" | ||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| "[[The Lion is Busy]]" | | "[[The Lion is Busy]]" | ||
| 1x21 | | 1x21 | ||
| Week of [[February | | Week of [[February 15]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Doggone Dog, Gone!]]" | | "[[Doggone Dog, Gone!]]" | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| "[[Laughing Guess]]" | | "[[Laughing Guess]]" | ||
| 1x23 | | 1x23 | ||
| Week of [[February | | Week of [[February 29]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Poddle Toodle-Oo!]]" | | "[[Poddle Toodle-Oo!]]" | ||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
| "[[Wild Man, Wild!]]" | | "[[Wild Man, Wild!]]" | ||
| 1x26 | | 1x26 | ||
| Week of March | | Week of [[March 21]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Ala-Kazoop!]]" | | "[[Ala-Kazoop!]]" |
Revision as of 22:44, 6 February 2023
- This article is about the segments. For the individual articles of the main title characters, see Snooper and Blabber.
Snooper and Blabber | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | Syndication |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera Productions |
Original release | September 28, 1959―1962 |
Starring | Daws Butler Elliot Field |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Michael Maltese |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Snooper and Blabber is a series of animated segments as part of The Quick Draw McGraw Show, produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for syndication, it ran from 1959 to 1962, airing 45 episodes that spanned three seasons.
The show centers around a pair of a cat-and-mouse due of detectives named Snooper and Blabber, respectively.
Production
Development
Music
The theme and other musical cues were composed by Hoyt Curtin.
Episodes
Cast
- Daws Butler as Super Snooper and Blabber Mouse
- Elliot Field as Blabber Mouse
Legacy
Over the years, Snooper and Blabber have joined in many of their good friend Yogi Bear's groups, such as the Yogi Yahooeys in Laff-A-Lympics, and Yogi's Treasure Hunters in Yogi's Treasure Hunt. They also had various other appearances, such as in Yo, Yogi!; a number of Kellogg's commercials; and Snooper's cameo in The Good, the Bad and Huckleberry Hound; but made very little recent appearances until they both appeared for the Jellystone! reboot, in which Snooper is a girl and both are portrayed as discount detectives.
In popular culture
In other languages
Language | Name |
---|---|
Brazilian | Olho Vivo e Faro Fino |
French | Fouinard et Babillard |
Japanese | ドラ・チュウ助探偵 (Dorachu Jo Tantei) |
Spanish | Fisgon y Despitado |