Difference between revisions of "Loopy De Loop"
(37 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Loopy De Loop'' (theatrical shorts)}} | {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Loopy De Loop'' (theatrical shorts)}} | ||
[[File:LDL title card.png|300px | :''This article is about the theatrical shorts. For the main title character, see ''[[Loopy De Loop (character)]]''. | ||
The '''''Loopy De Loop''''' theatrical shorts were originally distributed by [[Columbia Pictures]] from 1959 to 1965, with [[William Hanna]] and [[Joseph Barbera]] producing and directing. They were the only theatrical shorts made by the [[Hanna-Barbera]] production company. | {{Infobox movie series | ||
|title_card= [[File:LDL poster.png|300px]] | |||
|caption= One of the few theatrical posters. | |||
|creators= [[William Hanna]]<br />[[Joseph Barbera]] | |||
|prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]] | |||
|distributor= [[Columbia Pictures]] | |||
|released= [[November 5]], [[1959]]―[[June 17]], [[1965]] | |||
|run_time= | |||
|starring= [[Daws Butler]] | |||
|execs= | |||
|producers= William Hanna<br />Joseph Barbera | |||
|music= [[Hoyt Curtin]] | |||
|writer= [[Michael Maltese]]<br />[[Warren Foster]]<br />[[Tony Benedict]]<br />[[Dalton Sandifer]] | |||
|director= William Hanna<br />Joseph Barbera | |||
|animation_director= | |||
|title_card2= [[File:LDL title card.png|300px]] | |||
|caption2= On-screen title card. | |||
}} | |||
The '''''Loopy De Loop''''' theatrical shorts were originally distributed by [[Columbia Pictures]] from [[1959]] to [[1965]], with [[William Hanna]] and [[Joseph Barbera]] producing and directing. They were the only theatrical shorts made by the [[Hanna-Barbera]] production company. They were made to compete with the likes of Disney and Warner Bros., but due to the declining interest of theatrical cartoon shorts, they never caught on and became one of Hanna-Barbera's lesser-known creations. | |||
The premise follows a charismatic gentlemen wolf named [[Loopy De Loop (character)|Loopy De Loop]], who tries to clear out the negative reputation of his species and prove humans that not all wolves can be bad. Loopy would essentially help people out in his attempts (usually out of a Brothers Grimm fairy tale), only to be beaten, chased, and thrown out due to his heritage. Another recurring character was Loopy's younger troublemaking nephew, [[Bon-Bon]], who would usually drag Loopy into troubling situations he wasn't involved in. | |||
The title character of Loopy De Loop was voiced by [[Daws Butler]], while Bon-Bon was again voiced by Daws. Additional voices include Daws Butler, [[Don Messick]], [[June Foray]], [[Jean Vander Pyl]], [[Paul Frees]], [[Hal Smith]], [[Red Coffey]], [[Doug Young]], [[Arnold Stang]], [[Janet Waldo]], [[Howard Morris]], [[Mel Blanc]] and [[Nancy Wible]]. | |||
The entire series has been released on [[Loopy De Loop: The Complete Collection|DVD]]. | |||
==Production== | ==Production== | ||
===Development=== | ===Development=== | ||
==Music== | ==Music== | ||
The music was composed by [[Hoyt Curtin]]. | |||
==Shorts== | ==Shorts== | ||
Line 11: | Line 36: | ||
! Title | ! Title | ||
! Number | ! Number | ||
! | ! Original release date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Wolf Hounded]]'' | | ''[[Wolf Hounded]]'' | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| November 5, 1959 | | [[November 5]], [[1959]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Little Bo Bopped]]'' | | ''[[Little Bo Bopped]]'' | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| December 3, 1959 | | [[December 3]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Tale of a Wolf]]'' | | ''[[Tale of a Wolf]]'' | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| March 3, 1960 | | [[March 3]], [[1960]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Life with Loopy]]'' | | ''[[Life with Loopy]]'' | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| April 7, 1960 | | [[April 7]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Creepy Time Pal]]'' | | ''[[Creepy Time Pal]]'' | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| May 19, 1960 | | [[May 19]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Snoopy Loopy]]'' | | ''[[Snoopy Loopy]]'' | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| June 16, 1960 | | [[June 16]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Do | | ''[[The Do Good Wolf]]'' | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| July 14, 1960 | | [[July 14]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Here Kiddie, Kiddie]]'' | | ''[[Here, Kiddie, Kiddie]]'' | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| September 1, 1960 | | [[September 1]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[No Biz Like Shoe Biz]]'' | | ''[[No Biz Like Shoe Biz]]'' | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| September 8, 1960 | | [[September 8]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Count Down Clown]]'' | | ''[[Count-Down Clown]]'' | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| January 5, 1961 | | [[January 5]], [[1961]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Happy Go Loopy]]'' | | ''[[Happy Go Loopy]]'' | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| March 2, 1961 | | [[March 2]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Two Faced Wolf]]'' | | ''[[Two Faced Wolf]]'' | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| April 6, 1961 | | [[April 6]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[This is My Ducky Day]]'' | | ''[[This is My Ducky Day]]'' | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| May 4, 1961 | | [[May 4]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Fee Fie Foes]]'' | | ''[[Fee Fie Foes]]'' | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| June 9, 1961 | | [[June 9]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Zoo is Company]]'' | | ''[[Zoo is Company]]'' | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| July 6, 1961 | | [[July 6]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Child Sock-Cology]]'' | | ''[[Child Sock-Cology]]'' | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| August 10, 1961 | | [[August 10]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Catch Meow]]'' | | ''[[Catch Meow]]'' | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| September 14, 1961 | | [[September 14]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Kooky Loopy]]'' | | ''[[Kooky Loopy]]'' | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| November 16, 1961 | | [[November 16]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Loopy's Hare-do]]'' | | ''[[Loopy's Hare-do]]'' | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| December 14, 1961 | | [[December 14]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bungle Uncle]]'' | | ''[[Bungle Uncle]]'' | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| January 18, 1962 | | [[January 18]], [[1962]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Beef For and After]]'' | | ''[[Beef For and After]]'' | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| March 1, 1962 | | [[March 1]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Swash Buckled]]'' | | ''[[Swash Buckled]]'' | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| April 5, 1962 | | [[April 5]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Common Scents]]'' | | ''[[Common Scents]]'' | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| May 10, 1962 | | [[May 10]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bearly Able]]'' | | ''[[Bearly Able]]'' | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| June 28, 1962 | | [[June 28]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Slippery Slippers]]'' | | ''[[Slippery Slippers]]'' | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| September 7, 1962 | | [[September 7]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Chicken | | ''[[Chicken Fracas-See]]'' | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
| October 11, 1962 | | [[October 11]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Rancid Ransom]]'' | | ''[[Rancid Ransom]]'' | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
| November 15, 1962 | | [[November 15]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bunnies Abundant]]'' | | ''[[Bunnies Abundant]]'' | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| December 13, 1962 | | [[December 13]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Just a Wolf at Heart]]'' | | ''[[Just a Wolf at Heart]]'' | ||
| 29 | | 29 | ||
| February 14, 1963 | | [[February 14]], [[1963]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Chicken Hearted Wolf]]'' | | ''[[Chicken Hearted Wolf]]'' | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| March 14, 1963 | | [[March 14]], 1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Watcha Watchin'?]]'' | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
| April 18, 1963 | | [[April 18]], 1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[A Fallible Fable]]'' | | ''[[A Fallible Fable]]'' | ||
| 32 | | 32 | ||
| May 16, 1963 | | [[May 16]], 1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Sheep Stealers Anonymous]]'' | | ''[[Sheep Stealers Anonymous]]'' | ||
| 33 | | 33 | ||
| June 13, 1963 | | [[June 13]], 1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Wolf in Sheep Dog's Clothing]]'' | | ''[[Wolf in Sheep Dog's Clothing]]'' | ||
| 34 | | 34 | ||
| July 11, 1963 | | [[July 11]], 1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Not in Nottingham]]'' | | ''[[Not in Nottingham]]'' | ||
| 35 | | 35 | ||
| September 5, 1963 | | [[September 5]], 1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Drum-Sticked]]'' | | ''[[Drum-Sticked]]'' | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
| October 3, 1963 | | [[October 3]], 1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bear Up!]]'' | | ''[[Bear Up!]]'' | ||
| 37 | | 37 | ||
| November 7, 1963 | | [[November 7]], 1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Crook Who Cried Wolf]]'' | | ''[[Crook Who Cried Wolf]]'' | ||
| 38 | | 38 | ||
| December 12, 1963 | | [[December 12]], 1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Habit Rabbit]]'' | | ''[[Habit Rabbit]]'' | ||
| 39 | | 39 | ||
| December 31, 1963 | | [[December 31]], 1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Raggedy Rug]]'' | | ''[[Raggedy Rug]]'' | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
| January 2, 1964 | | [[January 2]], [[1964]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Elephantastic]]'' | | ''[[Elephantastic]]'' | ||
| 41 | | 41 | ||
| February 6, 1964 | | [[February 6]], 1964 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bear Hug]]'' | | ''[[Bear Hug]]'' | ||
| 42 | | 42 | ||
| March 5, 1964 | | [[March 5]], 1964 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Trouble Bruin]]'' | | ''[[Trouble Bruin]]'' | ||
| 43 | | 43 | ||
| September 17, 1964 | | [[September 17]], 1964 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bear Knuckles]]'' | | ''[[Bear Knuckles]]'' | ||
| 44 | | 44 | ||
| October 15, 1964 | | [[October 15]], 1964 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Horse Shoo]]'' | | ''[[Horse Shoo]]'' | ||
| 45 | | 45 | ||
| January 7, 1965 | | [[January 7]], [[1965]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Pork Chop Phooey]]'' | | ''[[Pork Chop Phooey]]'' | ||
| 46 | | 46 | ||
| March 18, 1965 | | [[March 18]], 1965 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Crow's Fete]]'' | | ''[[Crow's Fete]]'' | ||
| 47 | | 47 | ||
| April 14, 1965 | | [[April 14]], 1965 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Big Mouse Take]]'' | | ''[[Big Mouse-Take]]'' | ||
| 48 | | 48 | ||
| June 17, 1965 | | [[June 17]], 1965 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Cast== | ==Cast== | ||
* [[Daws Butler]] as [[Loopy De Loop]] and [[Bon-Bon]] | * [[Daws Butler]] as [[Loopy De Loop (character)|Loopy De Loop]] and [[Bon-Bon]] | ||
==Legacy== | |||
After the theatrical shorts' 48 episode run, Loopy had rare outside appearances. He did appear for his own comic stories from the early or late [[1960s|60s]] and appeared as a cameo in [[Laff-A-Lympics (Marvel Comics)/Issue 10|''Laff-A-Lympics'' #10]]. He also appeared as a chef in ''[[Yo, Yogi!]]'' and appears in the ''[[Jellystone!]]'' reboot as a woman who works at [[Magilla's]]. | |||
==In other languages== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
|- | |||
| '''Italian''' | |||
| Lupo De Lupis | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:1959]] | |||
[[Category:1960]] | |||
[[Category:1961]] | |||
[[Category:1962]] | |||
[[Category:1963]] | |||
[[Category:1964]] | |||
[[Category:1965]] | |||
[[Category:Hanna-Barbera]] | |||
[[Category:Loopy De Loop]] | |||
[[Category:Theatrical shorts series]] | [[Category:Theatrical shorts series]] |
Latest revision as of 21:04, 28 April 2024
- This article is about the theatrical shorts. For the main title character, see Loopy De Loop (character).
Loopy De Loop | |
---|---|
One of the few theatrical posters. | |
Created by | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Distributor: | Columbia Pictures |
Original release | November 5, 1959―June 17, 1965 |
Starring | Daws Butler |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Michael Maltese Warren Foster Tony Benedict Dalton Sandifer |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Second title card | |
On-screen title card. |
The Loopy De Loop theatrical shorts were originally distributed by Columbia Pictures from 1959 to 1965, with William Hanna and Joseph Barbera producing and directing. They were the only theatrical shorts made by the Hanna-Barbera production company. They were made to compete with the likes of Disney and Warner Bros., but due to the declining interest of theatrical cartoon shorts, they never caught on and became one of Hanna-Barbera's lesser-known creations.
The premise follows a charismatic gentlemen wolf named Loopy De Loop, who tries to clear out the negative reputation of his species and prove humans that not all wolves can be bad. Loopy would essentially help people out in his attempts (usually out of a Brothers Grimm fairy tale), only to be beaten, chased, and thrown out due to his heritage. Another recurring character was Loopy's younger troublemaking nephew, Bon-Bon, who would usually drag Loopy into troubling situations he wasn't involved in.
The title character of Loopy De Loop was voiced by Daws Butler, while Bon-Bon was again voiced by Daws. Additional voices include Daws Butler, Don Messick, June Foray, Jean Vander Pyl, Paul Frees, Hal Smith, Red Coffey, Doug Young, Arnold Stang, Janet Waldo, Howard Morris, Mel Blanc and Nancy Wible.
The entire series has been released on DVD.
Production
Development
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin.
Shorts
Cast
- Daws Butler as Loopy De Loop and Bon-Bon
Legacy
After the theatrical shorts' 48 episode run, Loopy had rare outside appearances. He did appear for his own comic stories from the early or late 60s and appeared as a cameo in Laff-A-Lympics #10. He also appeared as a chef in Yo, Yogi! and appears in the Jellystone! reboot as a woman who works at Magilla's.
In other languages
Language | Name |
---|---|
Italian | Lupo De Lupis |