Difference between revisions of "Quick Draw McGraw (segments)"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Quick Draw McGraw'' (segments)}} | {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Quick Draw McGraw'' (segments)}} | ||
:''This article is about the segments. For other uses, see | :''This article is about the segments. For other uses, see [[Quick Draw McGraw]].'' | ||
{{Infobox TV | {{Infobox TV | ||
|name= Quick Draw McGraw | |name= Quick Draw McGraw | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera Productions]] | |prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera Productions]] | ||
|distributor= | |distributor= | ||
|released= [[September 28]], [[1959]] | |released= [[September 28]], [[1959]]–[[March 6]], [[1962]] | ||
|run_time= | |run_time= | ||
|starring= [[Daws Butler]] | |starring= [[Daws Butler]] | ||
|execs= | |execs= | ||
|producers= [[William Hanna]]<br />[[Joseph Barbera]] | |producers= [[William Hanna]]<br />[[Joseph Barbera]] | ||
|music= [[Hoyt Curtin]] | |music= [[Hoyt Curtin]]<br />[[Phil Green]]<br />[[Jack Shaindlin]]<br />[[Joe Cacciola]] | ||
|writer= [[Michael Maltese]] | |writer= [[Michael Maltese]] | ||
|director= William Hanna<br />Joseph Barbera | |director= William Hanna<br />Joseph Barbera | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
===Development=== | ===Development=== | ||
==Music== | ==Music== | ||
The | The theme and other musical cues were composed by [[Hoyt Curtin]], with the rest of the music composed by [[Phil Green]], [[Jack Shaindlin]], and [[Joe Cacciola]]. | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
We are currently researching seasons 2-3's airdates, so at the moment, some of the airdates may be incorrect. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Episode | ! Episode | ||
! Number | ! Number | ||
! | ! Original air date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Lamb Chopped]]" | | "[[Lamb Chopped]]" | ||
Line 64: | Line 65: | ||
| "[[Riverboat Shuffled]]" | | "[[Riverboat Shuffled]]" | ||
| 1x09 | | 1x09 | ||
| | | Week of [[November 23]], 1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Cattle Battle Rattled]]" | | "[[Cattle Battle Rattled]]" | ||
Line 140: | Line 141: | ||
| "[[Bullet Proof Galoot]]" | | "[[Bullet Proof Galoot]]" | ||
| 2x02 | | 2x02 | ||
| 1960 | | Week of [[April 4]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Two Too Much]]" | | "[[Two Too Much]]" | ||
| 2x03 | | 2x03 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[April 11]], 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Twin Troubles]]" | | "[[Twin Troubles]]" | ||
| 2x04 | | 2x04 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[January 2]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Ali-Baba Looey]]" | | "[[Ali-Baba Looey]]" | ||
| 2x05 | | 2x05 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[January 9]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Shooting Room Only]]" | | "[[Shooting Room Only]]" | ||
| 2x06 | | 2x06 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[January 16]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Yippee Coyote (episode)|Yippee Coyote]]" | | "[[Yippee Coyote (episode)|Yippee Coyote]]" | ||
| 2x07 | | 2x07 | ||
| Week of [[January | | Week of [[January 23]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Who is El Kabong?]]" | | "[[Who is El Kabong?]]" | ||
| 2x08 | | 2x08 | ||
| Week of [[January | | Week of [[January 30]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Extra-Special Extra!]]" | | "[[Extra-Special Extra!]]" | ||
Line 172: | Line 173: | ||
| "[[Scooter Rabbit]]" | | "[[Scooter Rabbit]]" | ||
| 2x10 | | 2x10 | ||
| Week of [[February | | Week of [[February 13]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Talky Hawky]]" | | "[[Talky Hawky]]" | ||
| 2x11 | | 2x11 | ||
| Week of [[February | | Week of [[February 20]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Gun Shy Gal]]" | | "[[Gun Shy Gal]]" | ||
| 2x12 | | 2x12 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[February 27]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[El Kabong, Jr.]]" | | "[[El Kabong, Jr.]]" | ||
| 2x13 | | 2x13 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[January 23]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Baba Bait]]" | | "[[Baba Bait]]" | ||
| 3x01 | | 3x01 | ||
| | | Week of [[January 30]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Dynamite Fright (Quick Draw McGraw)|Dynamite Fright]]" | | "[[Dynamite Fright (Quick Draw McGraw)|Dynamite Fright]]" | ||
| 3x02 | | 3x02 | ||
| | | Week of [[February 6]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[El Kabong was Wrong]]" | | "[[El Kabong was Wrong]]" | ||
| 3x03 | | 3x03 | ||
| | | Week of [[February 13]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Mine Your Manners]]" | | "[[Mine Your Manners]]" | ||
| 3x04 | | 3x04 | ||
| | | Week of [[February 20]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Mark of El Kabong]]" | | "[[The Mark of El Kabong]]" | ||
| 3x05 | | 3x05 | ||
| | | Week of [[February 27]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Big Town of El Kabong]]" | | "[[Big Town of El Kabong]]" | ||
| 3x06 | | 3x06 | ||
| | | Week of [[March 6]], 1962 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Cast== | ==Cast== | ||
* [[Daws Butler]] as [[Quick Draw McGraw (character)|Quick Draw McGraw]], [[Baba Looey]] and [[Snuffles]] | * [[Daws Butler]] as [[Quick Draw McGraw (character)|Quick Draw McGraw]], [[Baba Looey]] and [[Snuffles]] | ||
==Crossovers== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Title | |||
! Number | |||
! Original air date | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Yogi Bear (segments)|Yogi Bear]]'': "[[Yogi's Birthday Party]]" | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[October 1]], [[1961]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law]]'': "[[Guitar Control]]" | |||
| 2 | |||
| [[November 2]], [[2004]] | |||
|} | |||
==Legacy== | ==Legacy== | ||
Line 221: | Line 237: | ||
! Language | ! Language | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Meaning | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Brazilian | | '''Brazilian''' | ||
| Pepe Legal | | Pepe Legal | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Finnish | | '''Finnish''' | ||
| Salama Santeri<br>Texas Jack - Villissä lännessä (video box title) | | Salama Santeri<br>Texas Jack - Villissä lännessä (video box title) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| French | | '''French''' | ||
| Grangallo Tirevite | | Grangallo Tirevite | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| German | | '''German''' | ||
| Quick und seine Freunde | | Quick und seine Freunde | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hungary | | '''Hungary''' | ||
| Villámpata Seriff | | Villámpata Seriff | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Italian | | '''Italian''' | ||
| Ernesto Sparalesto | | Ernesto Sparalesto | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Japanese | | '''Japanese''' | ||
| 早打ちマック (Hayauchi Makku) | | 早打ちマック (Hayauchi Makku) | ||
| Fast Shot Mac | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Spanish | | '''Spanish''' | ||
| Tiro Loco McGraw | | Tiro Loco McGraw | ||
| Crazy Throw McGraw | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 06:39, 25 May 2024
- This article is about the segments. For other uses, see Quick Draw McGraw.
Quick Draw McGraw | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | Syndication |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera Productions |
Original release | September 28, 1959–March 6, 1962 |
Starring | Daws Butler |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin Phil Green Jack Shaindlin Joe Cacciola |
Writer(s) | Michael Maltese |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Quick Draw McGraw is a series of animated segments as part of The Quick Draw McGraw Show, produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for syndication. It ran from 1959 to 1962, airing 45 episodes that spanned three seasons.
Production
Development
Music
The theme and other musical cues were composed by Hoyt Curtin, with the rest of the music composed by Phil Green, Jack Shaindlin, and Joe Cacciola.
Episodes
We are currently researching seasons 2-3's airdates, so at the moment, some of the airdates may be incorrect.
Cast
Crossovers
Title | Number | Original air date |
---|---|---|
Yogi Bear: "Yogi's Birthday Party" | 1 | October 1, 1961 |
Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law: "Guitar Control" | 2 | November 2, 2004 |
Legacy
Quick Draw and Baba Looey appear in the 2021 HBO Max original series, Jellystone!, in which, Quick Draw, who only appears as El Kabong, is a teacher and crime fighter, and Baba appears as a businesswoman named Bobbie Louie.
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Brazilian | Pepe Legal | |
Finnish | Salama Santeri Texas Jack - Villissä lännessä (video box title) |
|
French | Grangallo Tirevite | |
German | Quick und seine Freunde | |
Hungary | Villámpata Seriff | |
Italian | Ernesto Sparalesto | |
Japanese | 早打ちマック (Hayauchi Makku) | Fast Shot Mac |
Spanish | Tiro Loco McGraw | Crazy Throw McGraw |