Difference between revisions of "The Smurfs"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
===Development=== | ===Development=== | ||
==Music== | ==Music== | ||
The | The score was composed by [[Hoyt Curtin]] until season nine when he was replaced with [[Tom Worrall]]. | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
Line 419: | Line 419: | ||
| 4x02 | | 4x02 | ||
| September 15, 1984 | | September 15, 1984 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[The Gingerbread Smurfs]]" / "[[Jokey's Shadows]]" | |||
| 4x03 | |||
| September 15, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Jokey's Funny Bone]]" / "[[Tick Tock Smurfs]]" | |||
| 4x04 | |||
| [[September 22]], 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Master Smurfs]]" / "[[Tailor's Magic Needle]]" | |||
| 4x05 | |||
| September 22, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Traveler]]" / "[[A Pet for Baby Smurf]]" | |||
| 4x06 | |||
| September 22, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Incredible Shrinking Wizard]]" | |||
| 4x07 | |||
| [[September 29]], 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Breakfast at Greedy's]]" / "[[The Secret of Shadow Swamp]]" | |||
| 4x08 | |||
| September 29, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Smurf the Other Cheek]]" / "[[The Trojan Smurf]]" | |||
| 4x09 | |||
| September 29, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[A Float Full of Smurfs]]" / "[[Smurfette's Sweet Tooth]]" | |||
| 4x10 | |||
| [[October 6]], 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Smurf on Wood]]" | |||
| 4x11 | |||
| October 6, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Smurfomatic Smurfolator]]" / "[[Petrified Smurfs]]" | |||
| 4x12 | |||
| October 6, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Papa's Worrywarts]]" / "[[Lazy's Slumber Party]]" | |||
| 4x13 | |||
| [[October 13]], 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Pussywillow Pixies]]" | |||
| 4x14 | |||
| October 13, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Big Nose Dilemma]]" / "[[The Smurfbox Derby]]" | |||
| 4x15 | |||
| October 13, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[A Circus for Baby]]" | |||
| 4x16 | |||
| [[October 20]], 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Babes in Wartland]]" / "[[The Smurf-walk Cafe]]" | |||
| 4x17 | |||
| October 20, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Smurfiest of Friends]]" / "[[Never Smurff Off Til Tomorrow]]" | |||
| 4x18 | |||
| October 20, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bigmouth Smurf (episode)|Bigmouth Smurf]]" / "[[Baby's Enchanted Didey]]" | |||
| 4x19 | |||
| [[October 27]], 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Man in the Moon]]" / "[[Smurfette's Golden Tresses]]" | |||
| 4x20 | |||
| October 27, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Whole Smurf and Nothing but the Smurf]]" / "[[Gargamel's Giant]]" | |||
| 4x21 | |||
| October 27, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Patchwork Bear]]" / "[[Hefty and the Wheelsmurfer]]" | |||
| 4x22 | |||
| [[November 10]], 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Hopping Cough Smurfs]]" / "[[The Little Orange Horse with the Gold Shoes]]" | |||
| 4x23 | |||
| November 10, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Monster Smurfs]]" / "[[The Bad Place]]" | |||
| 4x24 | |||
| November 10, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Smurfing for Ghosts]]" / "[[The Gargoyle of Quarrel Castle]]" | |||
| 4x25 | |||
| [[November 17]], 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Smurfiplication]]" / "[[Gargamel's Miss-Fortune]]" | |||
| 4x26 | |||
| November 17, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Stuck on Smurfs]]" / "[[Puppy]]" | |||
| 5x01 | |||
| [[September 21]], [[1985]] | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Papa's Day Off]]" / "[[The Smurflings]]" | |||
| 5x02 | |||
| September 21, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[He Who Smurfs Last]]" / "[[Baby's First Word]]" | |||
| 5x03 | |||
| September 21, 1984 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Masked Pie Smurfer]]" / "[[Sassette (episode)|Sassette]]" | |||
| 5x04 | |||
| [[September 28]], 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Papa's Puppy Prescription]]" / "[[Poet's Writers' Block]]" | |||
| 5x05 | |||
| September 28, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Smurf a Mile in My Shoes]]" | |||
| 5x06 | |||
| September 28, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Dreamy's Pen Pals]]" / "[[Papa's Flying Bed]]" | |||
| 5x07 | |||
| [[October 5]], 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Mud Wrestling Smurfs]]" / "[[The Sand Witch]]" | |||
| 5x08 | |||
| October 5, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Kow-Tow, We Won't Bow]]" | |||
| 5x09 | |||
| October 5, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bigmouth's Friend]]" / "[[Wild and Wooly]]" | |||
| 5x10 | |||
| October 12, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Dark-Ness Monster]]" | |||
| 5x11 | |||
| October 12, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Grouchiest Game in Town]]" / "[[Queen Smurfette]]" | |||
| 5x12 | |||
| October 12, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Marco Smurf and the Pepper Pirates]]" | |||
| 5x13 | |||
| [[October 19]], 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Educating Bigmouth]]" / "[[Brainy Smurf, Friend to All the Animals]]" | |||
| 5x14 | |||
| October 19, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Comet is Coming]]" | |||
| 5x15 | |||
| October 19, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Happy Unhappiness Day to You]]" / "[[The Great Slime Crop Failure]]" | |||
| 5x16 | |||
| [[October 26]], 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Papa's Family Album]]" | |||
| 5x17 | |||
| October 26, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Love Those Smurfs]]" / "[[Mutiny on the Smurf]]" | |||
| 5x18 | |||
| October 26, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Things That Go Smurf in the Night]]" / "[[Alarming Smurfs]]" | |||
| 5x19 | |||
| [[November 2]], 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Smurfette's Rose]]" / "[[The Nr. Smurf Contest]]" | |||
| 5x20 | |||
| November 2, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Unsound Smurfs]]" / "[[Have You Smurfed Your Pet Today?]]" | |||
| 5x21 | |||
| November 2, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Gargamel's Time Trip]]" / "[[All Work and No Smurf]]" | |||
| 5x22 | |||
| [[November 9]], 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[They're Smurfing Our Song]]" | |||
| 5x23 | |||
| November 9, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Brainy's Smarty Party]]" | |||
| 5x24 | |||
| November 9, 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Smurfquest Part I]]" / "[[Smurfquest Part II]]" | |||
| 6x01 | |||
| [[September 13]], [[1986]] | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Smurfquest Part III]]" / "[[Smurfquest Part IV]]" | |||
| 6x02 | |||
| September 13, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Gargamel's New Job]]" | |||
| 6x03 | |||
| September 13, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Grouchy Makes a Splash]]" | |||
| 6x04 | |||
| [[September 20]], 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[No Smurf is an Island]]" / "[[Don Smurfo]]" | |||
| 6x05 | |||
| September 20, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Hopper]]" | |||
| 6x06 | |||
| September 20, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Smurfette's Gift]]" / "[[The Most Popular Smurf]]" | |||
| 6x07 | |||
| [[September 27]], 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[A Loss of Smurf]]" | |||
| 6x08 | |||
| September 27, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Last Whippoorwill]]" / "[[The Color Smurfy]]" | |||
| 6x09 | |||
| September 27, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Lazy's Nightmare]]" | |||
| 6x10 | |||
| [[October 4]], 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[All the Smurf's a Stage]]" / "[[Smurfs on Wheels]]" | |||
| 6x11 | |||
| October 4, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Littlest Viking]]" | |||
| 6x12 | |||
| October 4, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Baby's New Toy]]" / "[[Bringing Up Bigfeet]]" | |||
| 6x13 | |||
| [[October 11]], 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Scarlet Croaker (episode)|Scarlet Croaker]]" | |||
| 6x14 | |||
| October 11, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Calling Doctor Smurf]]" / "[[Can't Smurf the Music]]" | |||
| 6x15 | |||
| October 11, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Royal Drum]]" | |||
| 6x16 | |||
| [[October 18]], 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[It's a Puppy's Life]]" / "[[Sweepy Smurf]]" | |||
| 6x17 | |||
| October 18, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Journet to the Center of the Smurf]]" | |||
| 6x18 | |||
| October 18, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Tallest Smurf]]" / "[[The Essence of Brainy]]" | |||
| 6x19 | |||
| [[October 25]], 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Dr. Evil & Mr. Nice]]" / "[[The Root of Evil]]" | |||
| 6x20 | |||
| October 25, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Tattle-Tail Smurfs]]" / "[[Greedy Goes on Strike]]" | |||
| 6x21 | |||
| October 25, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Crying Smurfs]]" / "[[Future Smurfed]]" | |||
| 6x22 | |||
| [[November 1]], 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Gargamel's Dummy]]" / "[[Smurf on the Run]]" | |||
| 6x23 | |||
| November 1, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[A Myna Problem]]" / "[[The Horn of Plenty]]" | |||
| 6x24 | |||
| November 1, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[I Smurf to the Trees]]" / "[[Clumsy's Cloud]]" | |||
| 6x25 | |||
| [[November 8]], 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bookworm Smurf]]" / "[[Farmer's Genie]]" | |||
| 6x26 | |||
| November 8, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Master Scruple]]" / "[[Scruple's Sweetheart]]" | |||
| 6x27 | |||
| November 8, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The World According to Smurfling]]" / "[[The Enchanted Quill]]" | |||
| 6x28 | |||
| [[November 15]], 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Most Unsmurfy Game]]" / "[[Put Upon Puppy]]" | |||
| 6x29 | |||
| November 15, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Heart of Gold]]" / "[[The Village Vandal]]" | |||
| 6x30 | |||
| November 15, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Gallant Smurf]]" / "[[Sassette's Tooth]]" | |||
| 6x31 | |||
| [[November 22]], 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Snappy's Way]]" / "[[Fire-Fighting Smurfs]]" | |||
| 6x32 | |||
| November 22, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Handy's Window Vision]]" / "[[Papa Smurf, Papa Smurf]]" | |||
| 6x33 | |||
| November 22, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Jokey's Cloak]]" / "[[Papa's Last Spell]]" | |||
| 6x34 | |||
| [[November 29]], 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Lure of the Orb]]" / "[[Smurfette's Flower]]" | |||
| 6x35 | |||
| November 29, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Reckless Smurfs]]" / "[[Head Over Hagatha]]" | |||
| 6x36 | |||
| November 29, 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Smurf on the Wild Side Part I]]" / "[[Smurf on the Wild Side Part II]]" | |||
| 7x01 | |||
| [[September 19]], [[1987]] | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Smurf on the Wild Side Part III]]" / "[[Smurf on the Wild Side Part IV]]" | |||
| 7x02 | |||
| September 19, 1987 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Smurflings' Unsmurfy Friend]]" / "[[The Smurfstalker]]" | |||
| 7x03 | |||
| September 19, 1987 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Poltersmurf]]" / "[[Baby's Marvelous Toy]]" | |||
| 7x04 | |||
| [[September 26]], 1987 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Sleepless Smurfs]]" / "[[Cut-Up Smurfs]]" | |||
| 7x05 | |||
| September 26, 1987 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Gargamel's Sweetheart]]" | |||
| 7x06 | |||
| September 26, 1987 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:18, 25 September 2021
The Smurfs | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | NBC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | September 12, 1981−December 13, 1987 |
Run time | 22 minutes |
Starring | Don Messick Lucille Bliss June Foray Danny Goldman Frank Welker Paul Winchell |
Executive producer(s) | Joseph Barbera William Hanna |
Producer(s) | Gerard Baldwin |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Director(s) | George Gordon Bob Hathcock Carl Urbano Rudy Zamora |
Second title card | |
On-screen title card in syndication. | |
Third title card | |
On-screen title card for international markets. |
The Smurfs, also known as the Smurfs, is an American-Belgian animated fantasy-comedy TV series produced by Hanna-Barbera and SEPP International for NBC's Saturday morning children's programming. It ran from 1981 to 1989, airing 259 episodes, and an additional seven specials within that time, making it Hanna-Barbera's longest consecutive running series, without any title changes (succeeding The Flintstones, which ran from 1960-1966 in prime-time). It is based on the works of Belgian comics artist Peyo, first appearing in 1958.
The Smurfs is about the lives of a race of the same name; tiny, blue humanoids, wearing Phrygian caps, who live in a village of mushroom-shaped houses. Their names are based on adjectives that emphasize their personalities, such as "Jokey" Smurf, who pulls pranks. Their leader and mentor is the wizened Papa Smurf, who, unlike the others, dresses in red, instead of white. One of the main gimmicks of the show is that their kind is almost entirely made up of males, with Smurfette, being the exception (although a couple of others were added towards the series run). Their primary antagonist is the human, Gargamel, who knows of the Smurfs' hidden existence and wants to melt them into gold.
The narrator refers to the show as The Smurfs, while the card refers to it as Smurfs. When the show went into syndication in 1986, it was renamed Smurfs' Adventures.
Production
Development
Music
The score was composed by Hoyt Curtin until season nine when he was replaced with Tom Worrall.
Episodes
Specials
Title | Number | Air date |
---|---|---|
"Here Comes the Smurfs" | 1 | June 19, 1981 |
"The Smurfs Springtime Special" | 2 | April 8, 1982 |
"The Smurfs Christmas Special" | 3 | December 12, 1982 |
"My Smurfy Valentine" | 4 | February 13, 1983 |
"The Smurfic Games" | 5 | May 20, 1984 |
"Smurfily Ever After" | 6 | February 13, 1985 |
"Tis the Season to Be Smurfy" | 7 | December 13, 1987 |
Cast
- Don Messick as Papa Smurf, Azreal
- Lucille Bliss as Smurfette
- June Foray as Jokey Smurf
- Danny Goldman as Brainy Smurf
- Frank Welker as Hefty Smurf
- Paul Winchell as Gargamel
In popular culture
- In the film Field of Dreams, Karin uses a Smurfs glass.
- In the Tiny Toon Adventures episode "Career Oppor-Toon-ities" (the "Working Pig" segment), Porky gets a job at a toy store at Acme Mall and tries selling Elmyra "The Muffy Smuffs".
- In The Cleveland Show episode "Our Gang," Cleveland calls Rallo Super Smurf because of the blue costume he's wearing.
- In the Sugar and Toys episode "Burning Scouts," Smurfs are purple.
- In the Saturday Night Live episode "John Mulaney/The Strokes," John Mulaney's uses his opening monologue to compare the way Governor Cuomo kept on saying New York like he was a Smurf.
Breaking Bad
- "A No-Rough-Stuff-Type Deal:" Jesse uses the term "smurfs" for his drug buyers.
- "Dead Freight:" Mike talks about putting to work a dozen skells "smurfing" out cold pills.
Comic Book Men
- "Tough Sh*t:" They talk like the Smurfs, which includes bedroom talk, and Gargamel.
- "Stash Wars:" They talk about living in the background of a cartoon, with Brian picking Smurfs, which would put Lazy Smurf out of a job (Gargamel is also mentioned).
- "Holy Zap Copter:" Mike thought The Smurfs was the most outlandish cartoon.
Family Guy
- Main article: Family Guy
- "Emission Impossible:" Stewie watches an episode of The Smurfs, where two Smurfs discuss one of them having sex with Smurfette, using the word "smurf" as a euphemism for sex.
- "Halloween on Spooner Street:" A girl dresses up as Smurfette, attending the same party as Meg and her friends.
- "Guy, Robot:" A drunken Peter claims that the mushrooms on his side of the bed are where the Smurfs live.
Riverdale (2017)
- "Chapter Thirty-Four: Judgment Night:" Penny calls Toni a Southside Smurfette.
- "Chapter Fifty-Eight: In Memoriam:" Cheryl calls Jughead an "insufferable Smurf."
Venture Bros.
- Main article: Venture Bros.
- "Careers in Science:" Manstrong argues with Baldavitch that Brock has a Smurf living in his genitalia because it's as big as a mushroom.
- "Are You There, God, It's Me, Dean:" Henchmen 24 debates with Henchman 21 whether or not Smurfette lays eggs, but Henchman 21 counters that they're mammals, as Papa Smurf has a beard.
- "Past Tense:" One of the original Team Venture members mentions Smurfs.