Difference between revisions of "Hokey Wolf"
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]] | |prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]] | ||
|distributor= | |distributor= | ||
|released= March 13, 1961- | |released= March 13, 1961-November 24, 1962 | ||
|run_time= | |run_time= | ||
|starring= [[Daws Butler]]<br />[[Doug Young]] | |starring= [[Daws Butler]]<br />[[Doug Young]] | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| "[[Castle Hassle]]" | | "[[Castle Hassle]]" | ||
| 1x06 | | 1x06 | ||
| Week of | | Week of April 10, 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Robot Plot]]" | | "[[Robot Plot]]" | ||
| 1x07 | | 1x07 | ||
| Week of | | Week of April 24, 1961 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Bean Pod'ners]]" | |||
| 1x08 | |||
| Week of April 30, 1961 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Who's Zoo]]" | | "[[Who's Zoo]]" | ||
| | | 1x09 | ||
| Week of March 6, 1961 | | Week of March 6, 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Dogged Sheep Dog]]" | | "[[Dogged Sheep Dog]]" | ||
| | | 1x10 | ||
| Week of November 27, 1961 | | Week of November 27, 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Hokey in the Pokey]]" | | "[[Hokey in the Pokey]]" | ||
| | | 1x11 | ||
| Week of February 20, 1961 | | Week of February 20, 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Movies are Bitter than Ever]]" | | "[[Movies are Bitter than Ever]]" | ||
| | | 1x12 | ||
| Week of August 18, 1961 | | Week of August 18, 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Booty on the Bounty]]" | | "[[Booty on the Bounty]]" | ||
| | | 1x13 | ||
| Week of June 6, 1961 | | Week of June 6, 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Poached Yeggs]]" | | "[[Poached Yeggs]]" | ||
| | | 1x14 | ||
| Week of August 25, 1961 | | Week of August 25, 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Rushing Wolf Hound]]" | | "[[Rushing Wolf Hound]]" | ||
| | | 1x15 | ||
| Week of September 1, 1962 | | Week of September 1, 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Too Much to Bear]]" | | "[[Too Much to Bear]]" | ||
| | | 1x16 | ||
| Week of December 4, 1961 | | Week of December 4, 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Chock Full Chuck Wagon]]" | | "[[Chock Full Chuck Wagon]]" | ||
| | | 1x17 | ||
| Week of September 22, 1962 | | Week of September 22, 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Glass Sneaker]]" | | "[[The Glass Sneaker]]" | ||
| | | 1x18 | ||
| Week of September 8, 1962 | | Week of September 8, 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Indian Giver]]" | | "[[Indian Giver]]" | ||
| | | 1x19 | ||
| Week of September 15, 1962 | | Week of September 15, 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Phony-O and Juliet]]" | | "[[Phony-O and Juliet]]" | ||
| | | 1x20 | ||
| Week of October 20, 1962 | | Week of October 20, 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Bring 'Em Back a Live One]]" | | "[[Bring 'Em Back a Live One]]" | ||
| | | 1x21 | ||
| Week of September 29, 1962 | | Week of September 29, 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Hokey's Missing Millions]]" | | "[[Hokey's Missing Millions]]" | ||
| | | 1x22 | ||
| Week of October 27, 1962 | | Week of October 27, 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[A Star is Bored]]" | | "[[A Star is Bored]]" | ||
| | | 1x23 | ||
| Week of October 10, 1962 | | Week of October 10, 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[West of the Pesos]]" | | "[[West of the Pesos]]" | ||
| | | 1x24 | ||
| Week of October 13, 1962 | | Week of October 13, 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Loot to Boot]]" | | "[[Loot to Boot]]" | ||
| | | 2x01 | ||
| Week of November 3, 1962 | | Week of November 3, 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Guesting Games]]" | | "[[Guesting Games]]" | ||
| | | 2x02 | ||
| Week of November 11, 1962 | | Week of November 11, 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Sick Sense]]" | | "[[Sick Sense]]" | ||
| | | 2x03 | ||
| Week of November 17, 1962 | | Week of November 17, 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Aladdin's Lamb Chops]]" | | "[[Aladdin's Lamb Chops]]" | ||
| | | 2x04 | ||
| Week of November 24, 1962 | | Week of November 24, 1962 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:21, 29 January 2021
- This article is about the TV series. For the main title character, see Hokey Wolf.
Hokey Wolf | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | NBC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | March 13, 1961-November 24, 1962 |
Starring | Daws Butler Doug Young |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Warren Foster Tony Benedict Paul Sommer |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Hokey Wolf is an animated American television series produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for NBC's Saturday morning children's programming debuting as segments on The Huckleberry Hound Show, as the replacement of the Yogi Bear shorts after Yogi got his own show. It ran from 1961 and 1962, airing 28 episodes.
Much like Yogi Bear, most of Hokey's cartoons consist of Hokey and Ding-a-Ling getting food or a place to stay.
Production
Development
After it was discovered that Yogi Bear was more popular than Huckleberry Hound, he was moved to his own show. But since Yogi was no longer on The Huckleberry Hound Show, his spot was replaced by Hokey Wolf. Dick Bickenbach, known for drawing many other Hanna-Barbera characters like Huckleberry Hound, Yogi Bear and Quick Draw McGraw, drew Hokey Wolf and Ding-a-Ling's model sheets.
Somewhere in between early production, Hokey was originally attended to be named "Wacko Wolf". However, his name was quickly changed due to another similar looking character from "Bozo: The World's Most Famous Clown" already using the name at the time. Additionally, the second working title for the character was "Wacky Wolf"[1], however, this name was most likely too similar to "Wacko Wolf", so it was changed to "Hokey Wolf".
The voices of Hokey and Ding-a-Ling are impressions of Phil Silvers and Buddy Hackett.
Music
Episodes
Episode | Number | Air date |
---|---|---|
"Tricks and Treats" | 1x01 | Week of March 13, 1961 |
"Hokey Dokey" | 1x02 | Week of July 9, 1961 |
"Which Witch is Which" | 1x03 | Week of October 2, 1961 |
"Pick a Chick" | 1x04 | Week of April 23, 1961 |
"Lamb-Basted Wolf" | 1x05 | Week of April 9, 1961 |
"Castle Hassle" | 1x06 | Week of April 10, 1961 |
"Robot Plot" | 1x07 | Week of April 24, 1961 |
"Bean Pod'ners" | 1x08 | Week of April 30, 1961 |
"Who's Zoo" | 1x09 | Week of March 6, 1961 |
"Dogged Sheep Dog" | 1x10 | Week of November 27, 1961 |
"Hokey in the Pokey" | 1x11 | Week of February 20, 1961 |
"Movies are Bitter than Ever" | 1x12 | Week of August 18, 1961 |
"Booty on the Bounty" | 1x13 | Week of June 6, 1961 |
"Poached Yeggs" | 1x14 | Week of August 25, 1961 |
"Rushing Wolf Hound" | 1x15 | Week of September 1, 1962 |
"Too Much to Bear" | 1x16 | Week of December 4, 1961 |
"Chock Full Chuck Wagon" | 1x17 | Week of September 22, 1962 |
"The Glass Sneaker" | 1x18 | Week of September 8, 1962 |
"Indian Giver" | 1x19 | Week of September 15, 1962 |
"Phony-O and Juliet" | 1x20 | Week of October 20, 1962 |
"Bring 'Em Back a Live One" | 1x21 | Week of September 29, 1962 |
"Hokey's Missing Millions" | 1x22 | Week of October 27, 1962 |
"A Star is Bored" | 1x23 | Week of October 10, 1962 |
"West of the Pesos" | 1x24 | Week of October 13, 1962 |
"Loot to Boot" | 2x01 | Week of November 3, 1962 |
"Guesting Games" | 2x02 | Week of November 11, 1962 |
"Sick Sense" | 2x03 | Week of November 17, 1962 |
"Aladdin's Lamb Chops" | 2x04 | Week of November 24, 1962 |