Difference between revisions of "SPF"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox episode | {{Infobox episode | ||
|image= | |image= [[File:Harvey gets his first Crème rush.png|300px]] | ||
|caption= | |caption= [[Birdman|Harvey]] gets his first rush on [[Bronzoluxe Tanning Crème]]. | ||
|prodno= | |prodno= | ||
|premiere= January 1, 2004 | |premiere= January 1, 2004 | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Squiddly Diddly]] (picture) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ding-a-Ling]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Neil Ross]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Birdboy|Peanut]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Thomas Allen]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Avenger]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Birdman|Harvey Birdman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gary Cole]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Peter Potamus]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| The Bear | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Falcon 7|Phil Ken Sebben]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Stephen Colbert]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Doctor | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Chris Edgerly]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Debbie (Harvey Birdman)|Debbie]] (voice only) | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grey DeLisle|Grey Delisle]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mightor|Judge Mightor]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Gary Cole | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Benjamin Franklin]] (picture) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Franklin Osmond | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blue Falcon|Blue Falcone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Maurice LaMarche]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Scrappy-Doo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mentok, the Mindtaker|Judge Mentok]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[John Michael Higgins]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Bailiff | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Reducto|Myron Reducto]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Stephen Colbert | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hi Riser]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Maurice LaMarche | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Big Duke Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Bigger Duke Dalton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Kwicky Koala]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Chief Shnooker]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Magic Rabbit]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fluid Man]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dirty Dawg]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mother Lode]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Galtar]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Mr. Twiddle|Harry Twiddles]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Wally Wingert]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Magilla Gorilla]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Donald Trump | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Harvey's parents (picture) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[George Hamilton]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[X, the Eliminator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Peter MacNicol]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Cosmetician | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Grey Delisle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Blue Falcone's mother | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Black Vulcan]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Phil LaMarr]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Apache Chief]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Maurice LaMarche | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Frida Kahlo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jesse Jackson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Vulturo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Neil Ross | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Mole | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Organizations== | ==Organizations== |
Revision as of 21:23, 25 September 2020
SPF | |
---|---|
Harvey gets his first rush on Bronzoluxe Tanning Crème. | |
Premiere date | January 1, 2004 |
Run time | 11:49 |
Writer(s) | Michael Ouweleen and Erik Richter |
Director(s) | Richard Ferguson-Hull |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
"SPF" is the first episode of Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law season two, and the tenth overall. It aired on January 1, 2004, on Cartoon Network's Adult Swim block. It was written by Michael Ouweleen and Erik Richter, and directed by Richard Ferguson-Hull. The Hanna-Barbera series ridiculed in this episode is not one particular series, but a combination of mostly the co-stars of Hokey Wolf and Wally Gator.
Harvey has a cancer scare while he represents Ding-a-Ling, who goes to court when he finds his name being used as the address for a porn site.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Harvey: He's in my spot again!
Peanut: Who, Harvey? Who is in your spot, pray?
Harvey: Potamus! Who else? Every morning he parks that damn blimp-ark diagonally across two spots.
Characters
Organizations
- Sebben & Sebben
- Freezoid, Zarog, & Skon
- HMO
- AOL-Time Warner Co.
- Twiddles Publications
Locations
- Washington, D.C.
- Sebben & Sebben offices
- Courthouse
- Wally Gator's
- The Birdcage
- Twiddles's porn store
- Twiddles Publications HQ
Objects
- SPF-710
- Lucky mug
- Bronzoluxe Tanning Crème
- Golden Lance
- The French Stuff
- Hemorrhoid creme
Vehicles
- Peter Potamus's hot air balloon
Production
Development
Filming
Music
The music is composed by Michael Kohler.
Behind the scenes
- This is the first episode animated in Macromedia Flash, although there is stock footage from the hand-drawn animated Birdman by Hanna-Barbera.
- The Looney Tunes character Tweety is referenced to with the adult website tweetypie.org.
- The case is not resolved.
- Ouweleen, Richter, and Ferguson-Hull provide audio commentary for this episode on DVD releases.
- This is the first time no one is seen working behind the bar at the Birdcage.
- Roger Ramjet and Sergeant Blast were forbidden to be used as adult website names.
- Harvey's parents were modeled after Ferguson-Hull's parents.
Errors
- Wingert is credited for voicing Moby Dick, although he does not appear in the episode.
Home availability
- This is free to watch on the US geo-restricted Adult Swim website.