Difference between revisions of "Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har"
(→Music) |
(→Legacy) |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har''}} | {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har''}} | ||
: ''For the ''[[Little Golden Book]]'', see ''[[Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har (Little Golden Book)|Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har]]''.'' | |||
{{Infobox TV | {{Infobox TV | ||
|title_card= [[File:LTL | |title_card= [[File:LTL title card.png|300px]] | ||
|caption= On-screen title card. | |caption= On-screen title card. | ||
|network= | |network= Syndication | ||
|prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]] | |prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]] | ||
|distributor= | |distributor= | ||
|released= September 3, 1962 | |released= [[September 3]], [[1962]]—[[August 26]], [[1963]] | ||
|run_time= | |run_time= 5 minutes | ||
|starring= [[Daws Butler]]<br />[[Mel Blanc]] | |starring= [[Daws Butler]]<br />[[Mel Blanc]] | ||
|execs= | |execs= | ||
Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
|director= William Hanna<br />Joseph Barbera | |director= William Hanna<br />Joseph Barbera | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har''''' is a series of animated segments as part of ''[[The Hanna-Barbera New Cartoon Series]]'', produced by [[Hanna-Barbera|Hanna-Barbera Productions]] | '''''Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har''''' is a series of animated segments as part of ''[[The Hanna-Barbera New Cartoon Series]]'', produced by [[Hanna-Barbera|Hanna-Barbera Productions]]. Airing in syndication, it ran from [[1962]] to [[1963]], airing 52 episodes that spanned two seasons. | ||
The entire series has been released on [[Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har: The Complete Series|DVD]]. | |||
==Production== | ==Production== | ||
===Development=== | ===Development=== | ||
==Music== | ==Music== | ||
;Opening theme song lyrics: | ;Opening theme song lyrics: | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Episode | ! Episode | ||
! | ! Original air date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x01 | | 1x01 | ||
| September 3, 1962 | * "[[See-Saw]]" | ||
| [[September 3]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x02 | | 1x02 | ||
| September 10, 1962 | * "[[Water-Melon Felon]]" | ||
| [[September 10]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x03 | | 1x03 | ||
| September 17, 1962 | * "[[Scare to Spare]]" | ||
| [[September 17]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x04 | | 1x04 | ||
| September 24, 1962 | * "[[Gulp and Saucer]]" | ||
| [[September 24]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x05 | | 1x05 | ||
| October 1, 1962 | * "[[Map Happy]]" | ||
| [[October 1]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x06 | | 1x06 | ||
| October 8, 1962 | * "[[Smile the Wild]]" | ||
| [[October 8]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x07 | | 1x07 | ||
| October 15, 1962 | * "[[Charge of the Fright Brigade]]" | ||
| [[October 15]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x08 | | 1x08 | ||
| October 22, 1962 | * "[[Film Flam (Lippy the Lion)|Film Flam]]" | ||
| [[October 22]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x09 | | 1x09 | ||
| October 29, 1962 | * "[[Gunflighter]]" | ||
| [[October 29]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x10 | | 1x10 | ||
| November 5, 1962 | * "[[Hick Hikers (Lippy the Lion)|Hick Hikers]]" | ||
| [[November 5]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x11 | | 1x11 | ||
| November 12, 1962 | * "[[A Thousand and One Frights]]" | ||
| [[November 12]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x12 | | 1x12 | ||
| November 19, 1962 | * "[[Double Trouble (Lippy the Lion)|Double Trouble]]" | ||
| [[November 19]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x13 | | 1x13 | ||
| November 26, 1962 | * "[[Laugh a Loaf]]" | ||
| [[November 26]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x14 | | 1x14 | ||
| December 3, 1962 | * "[[Genie is a Meany]]" | ||
| [[December 3]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x15 | | 1x15 | ||
| December 10, 1962 | * "[[Banks for Everything]]" | ||
| [[December 10]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x16 | | 1x16 | ||
| December 17, 1962 | * "[[Fiddle-Faddled]]" | ||
| [[December 17]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x17 | | 1x17 | ||
| December 24, 1962 | * "[[Kidnap-Trap]]" | ||
| [[December 24]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x18 | | 1x18 | ||
| December 31, 1962 | * "[[Witch Crafty]]" | ||
| [[December 31]], 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x19 | | 1x19 | ||
| January 7, 1963 | * "[[Gas Again]]" | ||
| [[January 7]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x20 | | 1x20 | ||
| January 14, 1963 | * "[[Horse and Waggin]]" | ||
| [[January 14]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x21 | | 1x21 | ||
| January 21, 1963 | * "[[Baby Bottled]]" | ||
| [[January 21]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x22 | | 1x22 | ||
| January 28, 1963 | * "[[Hard Luck Hardy]]" | ||
| [[January 28]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x23 | | 1x23 | ||
| February 4, 1963 | * "[[Show Use]]" | ||
| [[February 4]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x24 | | 1x24 | ||
| February 11, 1963 | * "[[Injun Trouble]]" | ||
| [[February 11]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x25 | | 1x25 | ||
| February 18, 1963 | * "[[Mouse in the House]]" | ||
| [[February 18]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1x26 | | 1x26 | ||
| February 25, 1963 | * "[[Crazy Cat Capers]]" | ||
| [[February 25]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x01 | | 2x01 | ||
| March 4, 1963 | * "[[Phoney Pony]]" | ||
| [[March 4]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x02 | | 2x02 | ||
| March 11, 1963 | * "[[Egg Experts]]" | ||
| [[March 11]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x03 | | 2x03 | ||
| March 18, 1963 | * "[[Rabbit Romeo]]" | ||
| [[March 18]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x04 | | 2x04 | ||
| March 25, 1963 | * "[[Bird in the Hand]]" | ||
| [[March 25]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x05 | | 2x05 | ||
| April 1, 1963 | * "[[Legion Heirs]]" | ||
| [[April 1]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x06 | | 2x06 | ||
| April 8, 1963 | * "[[Hoots and Saddles]]" | ||
| [[April 8]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x07 | | 2x07 | ||
| April 15, 1963 | * "[[Monster Mix-Up]]" | ||
| [[April 15]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x08 | | 2x08 | ||
| April 22, 1963 | * "[[Bye-Bye Fly-Guy]]" | ||
| [[April 22]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x09 | | 2x09 | ||
| April 29, 1963 | * "[[Wooden Nickels]]" | ||
| [[April 29]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x10 | | 2x10 | ||
| May 6, 1963 | * "[[Two for the Road]]" | ||
| [[May 6]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x11 | | 2x11 | ||
| May 13, 1963 | * "[[King's X]]" | ||
| [[May 13]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x12 | | 2x12 | ||
| May 20, 1963 | * "[[Amusement Park Lark]]" | ||
| [[May 20]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x13 | | 2x13 | ||
| May 27, 1963 | * "[[T for Two]]" | ||
| [[May 27]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x14 | | 2x14 | ||
| June 3, 1963 | * "[[Tiny Troubles]]" | ||
| [[June 3]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x15 | | 2x15 | ||
| June 10, 1963 | * "[[Flood for a Thought]]" | ||
| [[June 10]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x16 | | 2x16 | ||
| June 17, 1963 | * "[[Hocus Focus (Lippy the Lion)|Hocus Focus]]" | ||
| [[June 17]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x17 | | 2x17 | ||
| June 24, 1963 | * "[[Sham-Rocked]]" | ||
| [[June 24]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x18 | | 2x18 | ||
| July 1, 1963 | * "[[Old Fuddy Duds]]" | ||
| [[July 1]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x19 | | 2x19 | ||
| July 8, 1963 | * "[[Chow You Feeling]]" | ||
| [[July 8]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x20 | | 2x20 | ||
| July 15, 1963 | * "[[Easy Doesn't It!]]" | ||
| [[July 15]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x21 | | 2x21 | ||
| July 22, 1963 | * "[[Drop Me a Lion]]" | ||
| [[July 22]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x22 | | 2x22 | ||
| July 29, 1963 | * "[[Map Sap]]" | ||
| [[July 29]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x23 | | 2x23 | ||
| August 5, 1963 | * "[[Shark Shock]]" | ||
| [[August 5]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x24 | | 2x24 | ||
| August 12, 1963 | * "[[No Spooking Allowed]]" | ||
| [[August 12]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x25 | | 2x25 | ||
| August 19, 1963 | * "[[Me-My-Mine]]" | ||
| [[August 19]], 1963 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2x26 | | 2x26 | ||
| August 26, 1963 | * [[Together Mess]]" | ||
| [[August 26]], 1963 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 251: | Line 250: | ||
* [[Daws Butler]] as [[Lippy the Lion]] | * [[Daws Butler]] as [[Lippy the Lion]] | ||
* [[Mel Blanc]] as [[Hardy Har Har]] | * [[Mel Blanc]] as [[Hardy Har Har]] | ||
==Legacy== | |||
Both [[Lippy the Lion|Lippy]] and [[Hardy Har Har|Hardy]] later appear as regular characters in the [[Max (streaming service)|Max]] original series, ''[[Jellystone!]]'', in which they are a married elderly couple, Hardy is an elderly woman in this series. In "[[Face of the Town!]]" and "[[Baby Shenanigans]]," they are implied to be over a hundred years old. | |||
==Merchandise== | |||
===Reading material=== | |||
===Board game=== | |||
In [[1962]], [[Lippy the Lion Flips Game|a board game]] was released by [[Transogram]] based on the cartoon. | |||
==In other languages== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
|- | |||
| '''Brazilian''' | |||
| Lippy e Hardy | |||
|- | |||
| '''French''' | |||
| Lippy le lion | |||
|- | |||
| '''Italian''' | |||
| I due masnadieri | |||
|- | |||
| '''Spanish''' | |||
| Leoncio el león y Tristón | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:1962]] | |||
[[Category:1963]] | |||
[[Category:Hanna-Barbera]] | |||
[[Category:Lippy the Lion]] | |||
[[Category:The Hanna-Barbera New Cartoon Series]] | |||
[[Category:TV series]] | [[Category:TV series]] | ||
Latest revision as of 19:09, 24 March 2024
- For the Little Golden Book, see Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har.
Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | Syndication |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | September 3, 1962—August 26, 1963 |
Run time | 5 minutes |
Starring | Daws Butler Mel Blanc |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har is a series of animated segments as part of The Hanna-Barbera New Cartoon Series, produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions. Airing in syndication, it ran from 1962 to 1963, airing 52 episodes that spanned two seasons.
The entire series has been released on DVD.
Production
Development
Music
- Opening theme song lyrics
Here come Lippy and Hardy!
The most lovable, laughable loonies by far,
Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har!
Episodes
Episode | Original air date |
---|---|
1x01
|
September 3, 1962 |
1x02 | September 10, 1962 |
1x03 | September 17, 1962 |
1x04 | September 24, 1962 |
1x05 | October 1, 1962 |
1x06 | October 8, 1962 |
1x07 | October 15, 1962 |
1x08 | October 22, 1962 |
1x09 | October 29, 1962 |
1x10 | November 5, 1962 |
1x11 | November 12, 1962 |
1x12 | November 19, 1962 |
1x13 | November 26, 1962 |
1x14 | December 3, 1962 |
1x15 | December 10, 1962 |
1x16 | December 17, 1962 |
1x17 | December 24, 1962 |
1x18 | December 31, 1962 |
1x19 | January 7, 1963 |
1x20 | January 14, 1963 |
1x21 | January 21, 1963 |
1x22 | January 28, 1963 |
1x23
|
February 4, 1963 |
1x24 | February 11, 1963 |
1x25 | February 18, 1963 |
1x26 | February 25, 1963 |
2x01 | March 4, 1963 |
2x02 | March 11, 1963 |
2x03 | March 18, 1963 |
2x04 | March 25, 1963 |
2x05 | April 1, 1963 |
2x06 | April 8, 1963 |
2x07 | April 15, 1963 |
2x08 | April 22, 1963 |
2x09 | April 29, 1963 |
2x10 | May 6, 1963 |
2x11
|
May 13, 1963 |
2x12 | May 20, 1963 |
2x13 | May 27, 1963 |
2x14 | June 3, 1963 |
2x15 | June 10, 1963 |
2x16 | June 17, 1963 |
2x17 | June 24, 1963 |
2x18 | July 1, 1963 |
2x19 | July 8, 1963 |
2x20 | July 15, 1963 |
2x21 | July 22, 1963 |
2x22
|
July 29, 1963 |
2x23 | August 5, 1963 |
2x24 | August 12, 1963 |
2x25 | August 19, 1963 |
2x26 | August 26, 1963 |
Cast
Legacy
Both Lippy and Hardy later appear as regular characters in the Max original series, Jellystone!, in which they are a married elderly couple, Hardy is an elderly woman in this series. In "Face of the Town!" and "Baby Shenanigans," they are implied to be over a hundred years old.
Merchandise
Reading material
Board game
In 1962, a board game was released by Transogram based on the cartoon.
In other languages
Language | Name |
---|---|
Brazilian | Lippy e Hardy |
French | Lippy le lion |
Italian | I due masnadieri |
Spanish | Leoncio el león y Tristón |