Difference between revisions of "Vanity Fare"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gargamel]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Paul Winchell]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Azreal]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Don Messick]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Brainy Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Danny Goldman]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Greedy Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hamilton Camp]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Vanity Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Alan Oppenheimer]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Smurfette]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Lucille Bliss]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Clumsy Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[William Callaway]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jokey Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[June Foray]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hefty Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Frank Welker]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Tree creatures | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Papa Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Harmony Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grouchy Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Michael Bell]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Feathers]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== |
Revision as of 12:18, 4 October 2020
- Not to be confused with the magazine, Vanity Fair.
Vanity Fare | |
---|---|
Premiere date | September 12, 1981 |
Writer(s) | Gene Ayres |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
File:Smurfs 102B title card.png | |
Second title card | |
International version. |
"Vanity Fare", also known as "Vanity Fair", is the second episode (part two) of The Smurfs season one. It aired on September 12, 1981 on NBC. It was written by Gene Ayres.
Gargamel tricks Vanity into going into a mirror realm.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locations
- Gargamel's castle
- Smurf village
Objects
- Gargamel's magic mirror
Vehicles
Production
Development
Filming
Four directors were credited, including George Gordon, Bob Hathcock, Carl Urbano, and Rudy Zamora. Since Hanna-Barbera were partial to group crediting for their Saturday morning cartoon's entire season, it's unknown if all four of them directed the episode.
Behind the scenes
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- Original US DVD, as part of The Smurfs: Season One, Volume One: February 26, 2008.