Difference between revisions of "The New Yogi Bear Show"
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]] | |prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]] | ||
|distributor= | |distributor= | ||
|released= September | |released= [[September 12]]—[[November 11]], [[1988]] | ||
|run_time= | |run_time= | ||
|starring= [[ | |starring= [[Greg Burson]]<br />[[Don Messick]] | ||
|execs= | |execs= | ||
|producers= [[Alex Lovy]]<br />[[Don Jurwich]] | |producers= [[Alex Lovy]]<br />[[Don Jurwich]] | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|writer= [[Kristina Luckey]]<br />[[Barry E. Blitzer]]<br />[[Eleanor Burian-Mohr]]<br />[[Jack Hanrahan]]<br />[[Candace Howerton]]<br />[[Wayne Kaatz]]<br />[[Earl Kress]]<br />[[Lisa Maliani]]<br />[[Jim Pfanner]]<br />[[Alan Swayze]]<br />[[Neal Barbera]]<br />[[Vince Trankina]] | |writer= [[Kristina Luckey]]<br />[[Barry E. Blitzer]]<br />[[Eleanor Burian-Mohr]]<br />[[Jack Hanrahan]]<br />[[Candace Howerton]]<br />[[Wayne Kaatz]]<br />[[Earl Kress]]<br />[[Lisa Maliani]]<br />[[Jim Pfanner]]<br />[[Alan Swayze]]<br />[[Neal Barbera]]<br />[[Vince Trankina]] | ||
|director= [[Ray Patterson]]<br />[[Arthur Davis]]<br />[[Paul Sommers]]<br />[[Jay Sarby]]<br />[[Don Lusk]]<br />[[Bob Goe]]<br />[[Robert Alvarez]] | |director= [[Ray Patterson]]<br />[[Arthur Davis]]<br />[[Paul Sommers]]<br />[[Jay Sarby]]<br />[[Don Lusk]]<br />[[Bob Goe]]<br />[[Robert Alvarez]] | ||
|previous= Yogi's Treasure Hunt | |||
|next= Yo, Yogi! | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''''The New Yogi Bear Show''''' is an animated American television series produced by [[ | '''''The New Yogi Bear Show''''' is an animated American comedy television series produced by [[Hanna-Barbera Productions]]. It aired in syndication. It ran in [[1988]], airing 45 episodes. | ||
==Production== | ==Production== | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
==Music== | ==Music== | ||
The music was composed by [[Hoyt Curtin]]. | The music was composed by [[Hoyt Curtin]], with lyrics brought over from the original series, but with an additional chorus. | ||
;Theme song lyrics: | |||
</div> | |||
Yogi Bear is smarter than the average bear, | |||
Yogi Bear is always in the ranger's hair. | |||
At a picnic table, you will find him there | |||
Stuffing down more goodies than the average bear. | |||
He will sleep till noon but before it's dark, | |||
He'll have every picnic basket that's in Jellystone Park. | |||
Yogi has it better than a millionaire | |||
That's because he's smarter than the average bear. | |||
He will sleep till noon but before it's dark, | |||
He'll have every picnic basket that's in Jellystone Park. | |||
Yogi has it better than a millionaire | |||
Hey Hey Hey! | |||
That's because he's smarter than the average bear. | |||
That's because he's smarter than the average bear. | |||
</div> | |||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Episode | |||
! Number | |||
! Original air date | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Kahuna Yogi]]" | |||
| 1x01 | |||
| [[September 12]], [[1988]] | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Grin & Bear It]]" | |||
| 1x02 | |||
| [[September 13]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Board Silly]]" | |||
| 1x03 | |||
| [[September 14]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Shine on Silver Screen]]" | |||
| 1x04 | |||
| [[September 15]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Buffalo'd Bear]]" | |||
| 1x05 | |||
| [[September 16]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Yolk's on Yogi]]" | |||
| 1x06 | |||
| [[September 19]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Yogi De Beargerac]]" | |||
| 1x07 | |||
| [[September 20]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bearly Sick]]" | |||
| 1x08 | |||
| [[September 21]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bear Exchange]]" | |||
| 1x09 | |||
| [[September 22]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[To Bear Is Human]]" | |||
| 1x10 | |||
| [[September 23]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Slim & Bear It]]" | |||
| 1x11 | |||
| [[September 26]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Old Biter]]" | |||
| 1x12 | |||
| [[September 27]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Pokey, the Bear]]" | |||
| 1x13 | |||
| [[September 28]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Shadrak Yogi]]" | |||
| 1x14 | |||
| [[September 29]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bruise Cruise]]" | |||
| 1x15 | |||
| [[September 30]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bear Obedience]]" | |||
| 1x16 | |||
| [[October 3]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Come Back, Little Boo Boo]]" | |||
| 1x17 | |||
| [[October 4]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[La Bamba Bear]]" | |||
| 1x18 | |||
| [[October 5]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Clucking Crazy]]" | |||
| 1x19 | |||
| [[October 6]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Misguided Missile (Yogi Bear)|Misguided Missile]]" | |||
| 1x20 | |||
| [[October 7]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Double Trouble (Yogi Bear)|Double Trouble]]" | |||
| 1x21 | |||
| [[October 10]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Attack of the Ninja Raccoon]]" | |||
| 1x22 | |||
| [[October 11]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Biker Bear]]" | |||
| 1x23 | |||
| [[October 12]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bearly Buddies]]" | |||
| 1x24 | |||
| [[October 13]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Predaterminator]]" | |||
| 1x25 | |||
| [[October 14]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Little Lord Boo Boo]]" | |||
| 1x26 | |||
| [[October 17]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Yogi, the Cave Bear]]" | |||
| 1x27 | |||
| [[October 18]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Little Big Foot]]" | |||
| 1x28 | |||
| [[October 19]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Top Gun Yogi]]" | |||
| 1x29 | |||
| [[October 20]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Hopeful Diamond]]" | |||
| 1x30 | |||
| [[October 21]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Real Bears Don't Eat Quiche]]" | |||
| 1x31 | |||
| [[October 24]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Slippery Smith]]" | |||
| 1x32 | |||
| [[October 25]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[In Search of the Ninja Raccoon]]" | |||
| 1x33 | |||
| [[October 26]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Balloonatics (Yogi Bear)|Balloonatics]]" | |||
| 1x34 | |||
| [[October 27]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Big Bear Ballet]]" | |||
| 1x35 | |||
| [[October 28]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Blast Off Bears]]" | |||
| 1x36 | |||
| [[October 31]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Battle of the Bears]]" | |||
| 1x37 | |||
| [[November 1]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bringing Up Yogi]]" | |||
| 1x38 | |||
| [[November 2]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Unbearable]]" | |||
| 1x39 | |||
| [[November 3]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Banjo Bear]]" | |||
| 1x40 | |||
| [[November 4]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Boxcar Pop]]" | |||
| 1x41 | |||
| [[November 7]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Yogi Meets the Mummy]]" | |||
| 1x42 | |||
| [[November 8]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Ninja Raccoon, The Final Shogun]]" | |||
| 1x43 | |||
| [[November 9]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Not So Great Escape]]" | |||
| 1x44 | |||
| [[November 10]], 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[My Buddy Blubber]]" | |||
| 1x45 | |||
| [[November 11]], 1988 | |||
|} | |||
==Cast== | ==Cast== | ||
* [[ | * [[Greg Burson]] as [[Yogi Bear (character)|Yogi Bear]] | ||
* [[Don Messick]] as [[Boo Boo Bear]] and [[Ranger Smith]] | * [[Don Messick]] as [[Boo Boo Bear]] and [[Ranger Smith]] | ||
Line 35: | Line 254: | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:New Yogi Bear Show, The}} | {{DEFAULTSORT:New Yogi Bear Show, The}} | ||
[[Category:1988]] | |||
[[Category:Hanna-Barbera]] | |||
[[Category:TV series]] | [[Category:TV series]] | ||
[[Category:Yogi Bear series]] | [[Category:Yogi Bear series]] | ||
[[Category:Yogi Bear]] |
Latest revision as of 21:34, 10 April 2023
The New Yogi Bear Show | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | Syndicated |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | September 12—November 11, 1988 |
Starring | Greg Burson Don Messick |
Producer(s) | Alex Lovy Don Jurwich |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Kristina Luckey Barry E. Blitzer Eleanor Burian-Mohr Jack Hanrahan Candace Howerton Wayne Kaatz Earl Kress Lisa Maliani Jim Pfanner Alan Swayze Neal Barbera Vince Trankina |
Director(s) | Ray Patterson Arthur Davis Paul Sommers Jay Sarby Don Lusk Bob Goe Robert Alvarez |
Series navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
The New Yogi Bear Show is an animated American comedy television series produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions. It aired in syndication. It ran in 1988, airing 45 episodes.
Production
Development
Segments
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin, with lyrics brought over from the original series, but with an additional chorus.
- Theme song lyrics
Yogi Bear is smarter than the average bear,
Yogi Bear is always in the ranger's hair.
At a picnic table, you will find him there
Stuffing down more goodies than the average bear.
He will sleep till noon but before it's dark,
He'll have every picnic basket that's in Jellystone Park.
Yogi has it better than a millionaire
That's because he's smarter than the average bear.
He will sleep till noon but before it's dark,
He'll have every picnic basket that's in Jellystone Park.
Yogi has it better than a millionaire
Hey Hey Hey!
That's because he's smarter than the average bear.
That's because he's smarter than the average bear.
Episodes
Cast
- Greg Burson as Yogi Bear
- Don Messick as Boo Boo Bear and Ranger Smith