Difference between revisions of "The Banana Splits Adventure Hour"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| 1x14 | | 1x14 | ||
| [[December 7]], 1968 | | [[December 7]], 1968 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 15 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 15]]" | |||
| 1x15 | |||
| [[September 7]], 1968 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 16 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 16]]" | |||
| 1x16 | |||
| [[September 14]], 1968 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 17 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 17]]" | |||
| 1x17 | |||
| [[September 21]], 1968 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 18 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 18]]" | |||
| 1x18 | |||
| [[January 11]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 19 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 19]]" | |||
| 2x01 | |||
| [[September 6]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 20 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 20]]" | |||
| 2x02 | |||
| [[September 13]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 21 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 21]]" | |||
| 2x03 | |||
| [[September 20]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 22 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 22]]" | |||
| 2x04 | |||
| [[September 27]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 23 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 23]]" | |||
| 2x05 | |||
| [[October 4]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 24 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 24]]" | |||
| 2x06 | |||
| [[October 11]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 25 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 25]]" | |||
| 2x07 | |||
| [[October 18]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 26 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 26]]" | |||
| 2x08 | |||
| [[October 25]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 27 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 27]]" | |||
| 2x09 | |||
| [[November 1]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 28 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 28]]" | |||
| 2x10 | |||
| [[November 8]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 29 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 29]]" | |||
| 2x11 | |||
| [[November 15]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 30 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 30]]" | |||
| 2x12 | |||
| [[November 22]], 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Episode 31 (The Banana Splits)|Episode 31]]" | |||
| 2x13 | |||
| [[November 29]], 1969 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:42, 15 June 2022
The Banana Splits Adventure Hour | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | NBC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | September 7, 1968–September 5, 1970 |
Starring | Paul Winchell Jeff Winkless Daws Butler Terence H. Winkless Allan Melvin Anne W. Withrow James Dove Jay North John Stephenson Frank Gerstle Shari Lewis Henry Corden Jonathan Harris Barney Phillips Don Messick Bruce Watson Teddy Eccles Julie Bennett Patsy Garrett Tommy Cook Frank Aletter Michael Vincent Ronne Troup Rockne Tarkington Kim Kahana Victor Eberg Rodrigo Arrendondo |
Producer(s) | Edward J. Rosen (Season 1) |
Music composed by | Ted Nichols David Mook |
Writer(s) | Sid Morse Norman Camaron |
Director(s) | Richard Donner (Season 1) Tom Boutross (Season 2) |
The Banana Splits Adventure Hour, also known as The Banana Splits and Friends Show, is a live-action American television series produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions. The series originally aired on NBC. It ran from 1968 to 1970, airing 31 episodes.
The show debuted with segments, The Three Musketeers, Arabian Knights, Micro Ventures and Danger Island.
Production
Development
Segments
- Live-action skits featuring The Banana Splits
- The Three Musketeers
- Arabian Knights
- Micro Ventures
- Danger Island
Music
Episodes
Cast
- Paul Winchell as Fleegle (voice)
- Jeff Winkless as Fleegle (cosplayer)
- Daws Butler as Bingo (voice)
- Terence H. Winkless as Bingo (cosplayer)
- Allan Melvin as Drooper (voice)
- Anne W. Withrow as Drooper (cosplayer)
- James Dove as Snorky (cosplayer)
- Jay North as Prince Turhan
- John Stephenson as Fariik and Bakaar
- Frank Gerstle as Raseem
- Shari Lewis as Princess Nida
- Henry Corden as Bez
- Jonathan Harris as Athos
- Barney Phillips as Porthos
- Don Messick as Aramis, King Louis XIII, Zazuum and Professor Carter
- Bruce Watson as D'Artagnian
- Teddy Eccles as Tooly
- Julie Bennett as Lady Constance and Queen Anne
- Patsy Garrett as Jill
- Tommy Cook as Mike
- Frank Aletter as Professor Irwin Hayden
- Michael Vincent as Lincoln Simmons
- Ronne Troup as Leslie Hayden
- Rockne Tarkington as Elihu Morgan
- Kim Kahana as Chongo
- Victor Eberg as Captain Mu-Tan
- Rodrigo Arrendondo as Chu