Difference between revisions of "The Astrosmurf"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Gargamel]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Paul Winchell]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Azreal]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Don Messick]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Papa Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Greedy Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Hamilton Camp]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Smurfette]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Lucille Bliss]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Grouchy Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Michael Bell]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Brainy Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Danny Goldman]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Hefty Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Frank Welker]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Dreamy Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Harmony Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Handy Smurf]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Clumsy Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[William Callaway]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Jokey Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[June Foray]] | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== |
Revision as of 17:28, 8 September 2020
"The Astrosmurf" is the first episode of The Smurfs season one. It aired on September 12, 1981 on NBC. It was written by Len Janson.
The Smurfs make Dreamy's wish come true by making him believe he's traveled to another planet.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locations
- Gargamel's castle
- Smurf village
Objects
- Gargamel's crystal ball
- Dreamy's birthday cake
- Dreamy's sleep potion
- Papa Smurf's transforming potion
Vehicles
- Dreamy's rocket
Production
Development
The Astromsurf was a comic book published in 1970. It was written by Peyo, Yvan Delaporte, and Gos, and illustrated by Peyo and Gos. Hanna-Barbera then adapted this as the first episode to air in 1981, being adapted by Les Jansen. Peyo and Delaporte are only given creator acknowledgement.
Filming
Four directors were credited, including George Gordon, Bob Hathcock, Carl Urbano, and Rudy Zamora. Since Hanna-Barbera were partial to group crediting for their Saturday morning cartoon's entire season, it's unknown if all four of them directed the episode.
Behind the scenes
- Papa Smurf is exactly 543 years old.
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- Original US DVD, as part of The Smurfs: Season One, Volume One: February 26, 2008.