Difference between revisions of "Superfriends (1980 TV series)"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]]<br />[[DC Comics]] | |prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]]<br />[[DC Comics]] | ||
|distributor= [[Worldvision Enterprises]] | |distributor= [[Worldvision Enterprises]] | ||
|released= [[September 13]]—[[ | |released= [[September 13]], [[1980]]—[[October 31]], [[1981]]<br />[[1995]] | ||
|run_time= | |run_time= | ||
|starring= [[Alan Soule]]<br />[[Casey Kasem]]<br />[[Shannon Farnon]]<br />[[Danny Dark]]<br />[[Bill Callaway]]<br />[[Michael Bell]]<br />[[Liberty Williams]]<br />[[William Woodson]] | |starring= [[Alan Soule]]<br />[[Casey Kasem]]<br />[[Shannon Farnon]]<br />[[Danny Dark]]<br />[[Bill Callaway]]<br />[[Michael Bell]]<br />[[Liberty Williams]]<br />[[William Woodson]] | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|next= Superfriends: The Legendary Super Powers Show | |next= Superfriends: The Legendary Super Powers Show | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Superfriends''''' is an American animated superhero TV series produced by [[Hanna-Barbera]] and [[DC Comics]] for [[ABC]]'s Saturday morning line-up. | '''''Superfriends''''' is an American animated superhero TV series produced by [[Hanna-Barbera]] and [[DC Comics]] for [[ABC]]'s Saturday morning line-up. Hanna-Barbera produced 22 episodes in total, but ABC cancelled the series after 14 had aired from [[1980]] to [[1981]], with the remaining 8 episodes being withheld until they were picked up by the [[USA Network]] in [[1995]]. It was the fifth ''[[Super Friends (franchise)|Super Friends]]'' series after the original [[1973]] [[Super Friends (1973 TV series)|series of the same name]]. | ||
==Production== | ==Production== | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| 1x08 | | 1x08 | ||
| [[November 1]], 1980 | | [[November 1]], 1980 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[The Outlaws of Orion]]" / "[[Three Wishes]]" / [[Scorpio]]" | |||
| 2x01 | |||
| [[September 26]], 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Mxyzptlk's Flick]]" / "[[The Sink Hole]]" / "[[The Alien Mummy]]" | |||
| 2x02 | |||
| [[October 3]], 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Evil from Krypton]]" / "[[The Creature from the Dump]]" / "[[The Aircraft Terror]]" | |||
| 2x03 | |||
| [[October 10]], 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Lava Men]]" / "[[Bazarowurld]]" / "[[The Warlord's Amulet]]" | |||
| 2x04 | |||
| [[October 17]], 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Iron Cyclops]]" / "[[Palette's Perils]]" / "[[Colossus]]" | |||
| 2x05 | |||
| [[October 24]], 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Stowaways from Space]]" / "[[The Scaraghosta Sea]]" / "[[The Witch's Arcade]]" | |||
| 2x06 | |||
| [[October 31]], 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Mxyzptlk's Revenge]]" / "[[Roller Coaster]]" / "[[Once Upon a Poltergeist]]" | |||
| 3x01 | |||
| 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Warpland]]" / "[[Two Gleeks Are Deadlier Than One]]" / Bulgor the Behemoth]]" | |||
| 3x02 | |||
| 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Krypton Syndrome]]" / "[[Invasion of the Space Dolls]]" / "[[Terror on the Titanic]]" | |||
| 3x03 | |||
| 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Revenge of Doom]]" / "[[A Pint of Life]]" / "[[Day of the Dinosaurs]]" | |||
| 3x04 | |||
| 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Return of the Phantoms]]" / "[[Bully for You]]" / "[[Superclones]]" | |||
| 3x05 | |||
| 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Prisoners of Sleep]]" / "[[An Unexpected Treasure]]" / "[[The Malusian Blob]]" | |||
| 3x06 | |||
| 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Attack of the Cats]]" / "[[One Small Step for Superman]]" / "[[Video Victims]]" | |||
| 3x07 | |||
| 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Playground of Doom]]" / "[[Space Racers]]" / "[[The Recruiter]]" | |||
| 3x08 | |||
| 1995 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:52, 12 December 2021
- This article is about the fifth Super Friends series. For other uses, see Super Friends (disambiguation).
Superfriends | |
---|---|
Network | ABC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera DC Comics |
Distributor | Worldvision Enterprises |
Original release | September 13, 1980—October 31, 1981 1995 |
Starring | Alan Soule Casey Kasem Shannon Farnon Danny Dark Bill Callaway Michael Bell Liberty Williams William Woodson |
Executive producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Producer(s) | Kay Wright Iwao Takamoto |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Jeffrey Scott |
Director(s) | George Gordon Bob Hathcock Carl Urbano Rudy Zamora Ray Patterson (supervising) Gordon Hunt (voices) |
Series navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Superfriends is an American animated superhero TV series produced by Hanna-Barbera and DC Comics for ABC's Saturday morning line-up. Hanna-Barbera produced 22 episodes in total, but ABC cancelled the series after 14 had aired from 1980 to 1981, with the remaining 8 episodes being withheld until they were picked up by the USA Network in 1995. It was the fifth Super Friends series after the original 1973 series of the same name.
Production
Development
Music
The score was composed by Hoyt Curtin, credited as musical director, with musical supervision from Paul DeKorte.
Episodes
Cast
- Alan Soule as Batman
- Casey Kasem as Robin
- Shannon Farnon as Wonder Woman
- Danny Dark as Superman
- Bill Callaway as Aquaman
- Michael Bell as Zan and Gleek
- Louise Williams as Jayna
- William Woodson as the Narrator