Difference between revisions of "Jokey's Medicine"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Papa Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Don Messick]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Harmony Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Hamilton Camp]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Greedy Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Hamilton Camp | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jokey Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[June Foray]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Hefty Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Lazy Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Michael Bell]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Smurfette]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Lucille Bliss]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Azreal]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gargamel]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Paul Winchell]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Brainy Smurf]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Danny Goldman]] | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== |
Revision as of 19:32, 8 September 2020
"Jokey's Medicine" is episode two (part one) of The Smurfs season one. It aired on September 12, 1981 on NBC. It was written by David Villaire.
The Smurfs teach Jokey a lesson when he takes his pranks too far.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locations
- Smurf village
- Gargamel's castle
Objects
- Smurf wood
Vehicles
- None
Production
Development
Filming
Four directors were credited, including George Gordon, Bob Hathcock, Carl Urbano, and Rudy Zamora. Since Hanna-Barbera were partial to group crediting for their Saturday morning cartoon's entire season, it's unknown if all four of them directed the episode.
Behind the scenes
- This is the first original story to the series, after "The Astrosmurf" was an adaptation from Peyo's comic.
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- On February 26, 2008, Warner Home Video originally released this episode on DVD in the United States, as part of the The Smurfs: Season One, Volume One collection.