Difference between revisions of "Child Fearing"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Blarney]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Blarney]] | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Dee Bradley Baker]] | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Dee Bradley Baker]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Napoleon Bonaparte]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
{{CastBottom}} | {{CastBottom}} |
Revision as of 14:30, 27 November 2022
Child Fearing | |
---|---|
File:.png | |
Premiere date | August 18, 2000 |
Starring | Catherine Cavadini Tara Charendoff E.G. Daily Tom Kane Tom Kenny Roger L. Jackson Dee Bradley Baker |
Music composed by | Thomas Chase Steve Rucker James L. Venable |
Writer(s) | Chris Reccardi |
Storyboard artist(s) | Chris Reccardi |
Director(s) | Randy Myers Craig McCracken Genndy Tartakovsky (voices) |
Animation director(s) | Robert Alvarez |
Art director(s) | Don Shank |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
File:PPG 1998 302B title card.png |
"Child Fearing" is the second episode (part two) of The Powerpuff Girls season three, and the twenty-eighth overall. It aired on August 18, 2000 on Cartoon Network. It was written by Chris Reccardi, directed by Randy Myers and series creator, Craig McCracken, and voice directed by Genndy Tartakovsky.
Mojo babysits the girls when the Mayor is too busy.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Narrator: The city of Townsville is host to the annual meeting of the minds, where our man Professor is not only guest speaker, but he's also...
Professor Utonium: Late! I'm late!
Narrator: If a were a narrator, I'd this show, and so once again, the day is saved, thanks to the Powerpuff Girls!
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
Locations
- Earth
- The Moon
Objects
- N64-like console
- Powerpuff Hotline
Vehicles
- Professor Utonium's car
- Cop car
- Cop van
Production
Development
Filming
It was copyrighted in 1999.
Music
The main title theme and music were composed by Thomas Chase, Steve Rucker, and James L. Venable. The end credits song was performed by the Scottish indie-pop band Bis. The music was edited by Glenwood Editorial.
Crew credits
- Supervising producer: Genndy Tartakovsky
- Associate producer: Vincent Aniceto
- Production manager: Charlie Desrochers
- Production coordinators: Shareena Carlson, Dayla Corcoran
- Head writer: Amy Keating Rogers
- Animation director: Robert Alvarez
- Storyboard assistant: Shellie Kvilvang
- Model artists: Chris Reccardi, Carey Yost, Andrew Bialk, Chris Mitchell
- Clean-up artists: Barbara Krueger, Robert Lacko
- Layout key artists: Dan Krall, Jim Worthy
- Background colorists: Martin Ansolabehere, Sue Mondt
- Casting director: Collette Sunderman
- Supervising recording engineer: Ed Collins
- Recording engineer: Jeff O. Collins
- Color stylists: Roger Webb, Karen Grelisle
- Final checker: Nelda Ridley
- Xerographists: Star Wirth, Martin Crossley
- Animation checker: Sandra Benenati
- Manager of post production: Tim Iverson
- Track readers: Carol Iverson, Fred Salinas, Joe Trueba
- Supervising film editor: Paul Douglas
- Dialogue editors: James Hearn, Kerry Iverson
- Negative cutter: William DeBoer, Jr.
- Telecine/Online facility: Matchframe Video
- Telecine operator: Rick Taylor
- Online operator: Craig Price
- Sound editor: Twenty-First Century Entertainment
- Post production sound services: Digital Sound Works
- Re-recording mixers: Timothy J. Borquez, Eric Freeman
- Post production coordinator: Julianne Lins
- Production assistants: Sharra Gage, Linda Moore
- Production accountant: Joanne Halcon
- Supervising producer for Cartoon Network: Brian A. Miller
- Director of production: Jennifer Pelphrey
- Overseas production facility: Rough Draft Studios
- Executives in charge of production for Cartoon Network: Mike Lazzo, Linda Simensky
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: August 18, 2000 on Cartoon Network
Behind the scenes
- The episode title is a play on "Child rearing."
- The vanity plate on the Professor's car is "EMC2."
- The game that the Mayor is playing is a parody of The Legend of Zelda on what appears to be the Nintendo 64, which is an injoke to the big fans that the crew of the game were, so much so that everybody stopped working until they could finish the latest game at the time, according to the 2009 documentary The Powerpuff Girls: Who, What, Where, How, Why... Who Cares?
- Blarney is a parody of Barney the dinosaur.
Errors
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- In Japan:
- March 27, 2002: ??? releases The Powerpuff Girls: Volume 6 on DVD.
- In the United States:
- In Australia:
- June 3, 2009: Madman Entertainment releases The Powerpuff Girls: The Complete Season 3 on DVD.
- December 2, 2015: Madman Entertainment releases The Powerpuff Girls: The Complete Series on DVD.
- October 17, 2018: Madman Entertainment releases The Powerpuff Girls: 20th Anniversary Edition on DVD.