Difference between revisions of "Shoyu Weenie"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|directors= [[Ben Jones]] | |directors= [[Ben Jones]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''"Shoyu Weenie"''' is the fifth episode of ''[[Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law]]'' season one. It aired on July 21, 2002 on [[Cartoon Network]]'s [[Adult Swim]] block. It was written by [[Michael Ouweleen]] and [[Erik Richter]], and directed by [[Ben Jones]]. The [[Hanna-Barbera]] series ridiculed in this episode is ''[[The Amazing Chan and the Chan Clan]]'', and to a lesser extent ''[[Jabberbaw (TV series)|Jabberjaw]]''. The main cast of the former | '''"Shoyu Weenie"''' is the fifth episode of ''[[Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law]]'' season one. It aired on July 21, 2002, on [[Cartoon Network]]'s [[Adult Swim]] block. It was written by [[Michael Ouweleen]] and [[Erik Richter]], and directed by [[Ben Jones]]. The [[Hanna-Barbera]] series ridiculed in this episode is ''[[The Amazing Chan and the Chan Clan]]'', and to a lesser extent ''[[Jabberbaw (TV series)|Jabberjaw]]''. The main cast of the former has now been reworked as an entirely Japanese-only speaking family known as the Mirimotos/Shoyu Weenie. | ||
==Detailed summary== | ==Detailed summary== | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Kenji Morimoto]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Tony Masa]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Miko Morimoto]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Jeanne Mori]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Suzie Chan|Seiko Morimoto]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Jeanne Mori | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Charlie Chan|Mr. Morimoto]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Toshi Toda | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Newscaster | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jabberjaw]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Frank Welker]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Biff (Jabberjaw)|Biff]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Frank Welker | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Shelly (Jabberjaw)|Shelly]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bubbles (Jabberjaw)|Bubbles]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Clamhead]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Birdman|Harvey Birdman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gary Cole]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Avenger]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Adam Lawson]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Christian Slater]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Falcon 7|Phil Ken Sebben]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Stephen Colbert]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Debbie (Harvey Birdman)|Debbie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Grey DeLisle|Grey Delisle]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Birdboy|Peanut]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Thomas Allen]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Reducto|Myron Reducto]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Stephen Colbert | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Myron Reducto's parents (picture) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Quinn Darien|Dr. Gale Melody]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Grey Delisle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Bailiff | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Steve Landesberg]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Mentok, the Mindtaker|Judge Mentok]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[John Michael Higgins]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Foreman | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Clown | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Stenographer | |||
|style="background-color:#fff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Number One|Alexander]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| German newscaster | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| The Bear | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Organizations== | ==Organizations== |
Revision as of 19:14, 18 September 2020
- You may also be looking for Shoyu Weenie's inspiration, the Chan Clan.
Shoyu Weenie | |
---|---|
File:Reducto aims at Neptunes.png Reducto shows off his bad manners to The Neptunes. | |
Premiere date | July 21, 2002 |
Writer(s) | Michael Ouweleen and Erik Richter |
Director(s) | Ben Jones |
"Shoyu Weenie" is the fifth episode of Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law season one. It aired on July 21, 2002, on Cartoon Network's Adult Swim block. It was written by Michael Ouweleen and Erik Richter, and directed by Ben Jones. The Hanna-Barbera series ridiculed in this episode is The Amazing Chan and the Chan Clan, and to a lesser extent Jabberjaw. The main cast of the former has now been reworked as an entirely Japanese-only speaking family known as the Mirimotos/Shoyu Weenie.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Miko: Nan-shūkan mo tabete imasen. *I haven't eaten in weeks*
Harvey: Aren't you cute.
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
- Shoyu Weenie
- The Neptunes
- Sebben & Sebben
- Freezoid, Zarog, & Skon
- Columbia House
- F.E.A.R.
- Tschus Tschus
- Helmut Spassmacher Productions
Locations
- Tokyo, Japan
- United States
- Washington, D.C.
- Sebben & Sebben offices
- Bryn's
- Reducto's residence
- Courthouse
- The Bird Cage
- Washington, D.C.
- China
Objects
- Bible
Vehicles
- None
Production
Development
Filming
Music
The music is composed by Michael Kohler.
Behind the scenes
- "Shoyu Weenie" is a play on "Show your weenie."
- Aside from the Chan Clan being changed, Dr. Melody is also pastiche of Quinn Darien from the TV series Godzilla.
Errors
- Some of the kids performing at Tokyo Stadium aren't the ones who traveled to America.
- When Harvey blocks Reducto's laser, the sign of "The Bird Cage" changes the last word's position, so that instead of being underneath the second word, it's now next to it.
Home availability
- This is free to watch on the US geo-restricted Adult Swim website.