Difference between revisions of "The Blue Kangaroo"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Hunter Hunter]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Hunter Hunter]] | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[John Stephenson]] | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[John Stephenson]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Radio announcer (voice only) | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Robotic kangaroo | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Robotic kangaroo |
Revision as of 07:32, 15 October 2021
The Blue Kangaroo | |
---|---|
Premiere date | September 10, 1977 |
Run time | 9:25 |
Writer(s) | Bill Ackerman Haskell Barkin Barry Blitzer Tom Dagenais Karl Geurs Orville Hampton Don Jurwich Jon Kubichan Joan Maurer Ray Parker Howard Post Dick Robbins Jerry Winnick |
Director(s) | Charles A. Nichols |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
"The Blue Kangaroo" is the first episode of Heyyy, It's the King! season one, and came as a segment of the CB Bears. It aired on September 10, 1977. It was directed by Charles A. Nichols.
The King and his friends use a blue kangaroo for a high jumper at the track meet, but unfortunately at the same time, the hunter who discovered the blue kangaroo goes looking for him.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locations
- Earth
- United States
- Track
- Docks
- Malt Shop
- Blue Dust Mountain (mentioned)
- United States
Objects
- Hunter Hunter's net
Vehicles
- Boat
- Skids' car
- Street cleaner
Release
Production
Development
Music
Behind the scenes
Errors
- An over the top view when they were at Malt Shop shows the "Blue Kangaroo" mistakenly colored like a normal kangaroo.
- The Blue Kangaroo was still shown to be wearing Zelda's outfit, even after Zelda was shown to be wearing her outfit again.
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- Not available yet