Difference between revisions of "The Seeds of Doom"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|premiere= [[September 7]], [[1985]] | |premiere= [[September 7]], [[1985]] | ||
|run_time= | |run_time= | ||
|cast= [[Ernie Hudson]]<br />[[Mark Taylor]]<br />[[Olan Soule]]<br />[[Danny Dark]]<br />[[Adam West]]<br />[[B.J. Ward]]<br />[[Frank Welker]]<br />[[Rene Auberjonois]]<br />[[Stanley Jones]]<br />[[Jack Angel]] | |cast= [[Ernie Hudson]]<br />[[Mark Taylor]]<br />[[Olan Soule]]<br />[[Danny Dark]]<br />[[Adam West]]<br />[[B.J. Ward]]<br />[[Frank Welker (actor)|Frank Welker]]<br />[[Rene Auberjonois]]<br />[[Stanley Jones]]<br />[[Jack Angel]] | ||
|music= [[Hoyt Curtin]] | |music= [[Hoyt Curtin]] | ||
|writers= [[Alan Burnett]] | |writers= [[Alan Burnett]] | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Professor Martin Stein]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Professor Martin Stein]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Olan Soule]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Olan Soule]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Super Friends characters#The Super Powers Team|Paradrones]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Darkseid]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Darkseid]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Frank Welker]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Frank Welker (actor)|Frank Welker]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[DeSaad]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[DeSaad]] |
Latest revision as of 12:34, 20 March 2024
The Seeds of Doom | |
---|---|
File:.png | |
Premiere date | September 7, 1985 |
Starring | Ernie Hudson Mark Taylor Olan Soule Danny Dark Adam West B.J. Ward Frank Welker Rene Auberjonois Stanley Jones Jack Angel |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Alan Burnett |
Director(s) | Gordon Hunt (voices) |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
"The Seeds of Doom" is the first episode of The Super Powers Team: Galactic Guardians season one. It aired on September 7, 1985 on ABC. It was written by Alan Burnett, and voice directed by Gordon Hunt.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
Locations
- Earth
- United States
- Metropolis
- Daily Planet building
- Metropolis
- United States
- Krypton (mentioned)
- The Sun
- Apokolips
Objects
- Kryptonite
- Wonder Woman's magic lasso
- Stargate
- Seeds of Doom
Vehicles
- Cybernetic spider
- Invisible plane
- Super Powers Team space shuttle
Production
Development
Filming
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin, with musical supervision from Paul DeKorte.
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: September 7, 1985 on ABC
Behind the scenes
- Firestorm joined the Super Powers Team, formerly the Super Friends, in Superfriends: The Legendary Super Powers Show episode "The Bride of Darkseid."
Errors
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- In the United States: