Difference between revisions of "The Bare Facts"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blossom Utonium]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blossom Utonium]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Catherine Cavadini]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Catherine Cavadini]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Narrator (Powerpuff Girls)|Narrator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Tom Kenny | |||
|- | |- | ||
{{CastBottom}} | {{CastBottom}} |
Revision as of 16:21, 4 December 2022
The Bare Facts | |
---|---|
Premiere date | January 20, 1999 |
Music composed by | Thomas Chase Steve Rucker James L. Venable |
Writer(s) | Jason Butler Rote Amy Rogers |
Director(s) | John McIntyre Craig McCracken Genndy Tartakovsky (voices) |
Animation director(s) | Robert Alvarez James T. Walker |
Art director(s) | Craig Kellman |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
"The Bare Facts" is the ninth episode (part two) of The Powerpuff Girls season one. It aired on January 20, 1999 on Cartoon Network. It was written by Michael Ryan and Jason Butler Rote and Amy Rogers, and directed by John McIntyre and series creator, Craig McCracken, and voice directed by Genndy Tartakovsky.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Bubbles: Buttercup hurt Mojo's head, and I would have kissed his little boo boo, but then I remembered he was a bad monkey, so I kicked his face!
Blossom: All of a sudden, from nowhere, Mojo Dojo deployed these ninja thingies.
Buttercup: Ahem. Nun-chucks.
Narrator: Oh, Mayor. Looks like Mojo's stripped you of even more than your power. But the girls couldn't bear (bare) to tell you the naked truth. Ha ha ha ha. So once again, the day is saved, thanks to... The Powerpuff Girls! Mayor, you cheeky devil.
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
Locations
- Earth
- United States
- Pokey Oaks County
- Townsville
- Townsville Hall
- Townsville Park
- Townsville Central Park
- Pokey Oaks Kindergarten
- Mayor's residence (mentioned)
- Utonium residence (mentioned)
- Townsville
- Pokey Oaks County
- China (mentioned)
- United States
Objects
- Powerpuff Hotline
- Powerpuff Girls Plan Book (mentioned)
- Robo Mojo
Vehicles
- None
Production
Development
Filming
It was copyrighted in 1998.
Music
The main title theme and music were composed by Thomas Chase, Steve Rucker, and James L. Venable. The end title song was performed by Bis. The music was edited Glenwood Editorial.
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: January 20, 1999 on Cartoon Network
Behind the scenes
- The Mayor has poor reading and spelling skills.
Errors
Everlasting influence
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- In the United States:
- May 30, 2000: Warner Home Video releases The Powerpuff Girls: Monkey See, Doggie Do on VHS.
- June 19, 2007: Warner Home Video releases The Powerpuff Girls: The Complete First Season on DVD.
- January 20, 2009: Warner Home Video releases The Powerpuff Girls: The Complete Series: 10th Anniversary Collection on DVD.
- In Japan:
- January 26, 2002: ??? releases The Powerpuff Girls: Volume 2 on DVD.
- In Australia:
- April 16, 2007: Madman Entertainment releases The Powerpuff Girls: The Complete Season 1 on DVD.
- December 2, 2015: Madman Entertainment releases The Powerpuff Girls: The Complete Series on DVD.
- October 17, 2018: Madman Entertainment releases The Powerpuff Girls: 20th Anniversary Edition on DVD.