Difference between revisions of "Snagglepuss (segments)"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(I think I got this right.) |
(Major corrections.) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]] | |prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]] | ||
|distributor= | |distributor= | ||
|released= [[January 29]], [[1961]]—[[ | |released= [[January 29]], [[1961]]—[[September 30]], [[1962]] | ||
|run_time= | |run_time= | ||
|starring= [[Daws Butler]]<br />[[Don Messick]] | |starring= [[Daws Butler]]<br />[[Don Messick]] | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| 1x01 | | 1x01 | ||
| Week of [[January 29]], [[1961]] | | Week of [[January 29]], [[1961]] | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Having a Bowl]]" | |||
| 1x02 | |||
| Week of [[February 6]], 1961 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Feud for Thought]]" | | "[[Feud for Thought]]" | ||
| | | 1x03 | ||
| Week of [[February 13]], 1961 | | Week of [[February 13]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Live and Lion]]" | | "[[Live and Lion]]" | ||
| | | 1x04 | ||
| Week of [[February 20]], 1961 | | Week of [[February 20]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Fraidy Cat Lion]]" | | "[[Fraidy Cat Lion]]" | ||
| | | 1x05 | ||
| Week of [[February 27]], 1961 | | Week of [[February 27]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Paws for Applause]]" | ||
| 1x06 | | 1x06 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[April 15]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[The Gangsters All Here]]" | ||
| 1x07 | | 1x07 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[May 1]], 1961 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Cagey Lion]]" | |||
| 2x08 | |||
| Week of [[May 2]], 1961 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Knights and Daze]]" | | "[[Knights and Daze]]" | ||
| | | 1x09 | ||
| Week of [[May 15]], 1961 | | Week of [[May 15]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Arrow Error]]" | ||
| 1x10 | | 1x10 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[May 22]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Twice Shy]]" | ||
| 1x11 | | 1x11 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[May 29]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Diaper Desperado]]" | ||
| 1x12 | | 1x12 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[June 5]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Charge That Lion]]" | ||
| 1x13 | | 1x13 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[August 20]], 1961 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Be My Ghost]]" | |||
| 1x14 | |||
| Week of [[September 3]], 1961 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Cloak and Stagger]]" | | "[[Cloak and Stagger]]" | ||
| | | 1x15 | ||
| Week of [[October 16]], 1961 | | Week of [[October 16]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Remember Your Lions]]" | | "[[Remember Your Lions]]" | ||
| | | 2x01 | ||
| Week of [[November 6]], 1961 | | Week of [[November 6]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Jangled Jungle]]" | ||
| | | 2x02 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[November 13]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Express Trained Lion]]" | | "[[Express Trained Lion]]" | ||
| | | 1x03 | ||
| Week of [[November 27]], 1961 | | Week of [[November 27]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Royal Ruckus]]" | ||
| | | 1x04 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[December 7]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Lion | | "[[The Roaring Lion]]" | ||
| | | 1x05 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[December 12]], 1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Fight Fright]]" | | "[[Fight Fright]]" | ||
| | | 2x06 | ||
| Week of [[February 4]], 1962 | | Week of [[February 4]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Lions Share Sheriff]]" | | "[[Lions Share Sheriff]]" | ||
| | | 2x07 | ||
| Week of [[February 7]], 1962 | | Week of [[February 7]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Tail Wag Snag]]" | ||
| 2x08 | | 2x08 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[March 6]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Rent and Rave]]" | ||
| 2x09 | | 2x09 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[March 11]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Legal Eagle Lion]]" | | "[[Legal Eagle Lion]]" | ||
Line 143: | Line 139: | ||
| Week of [[April 15]], 1962 | | Week of [[April 15]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Spring Hits a Snag]]" | ||
| 2x12 | | 2x12 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[April 22]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Lion Tracks]]" | ||
| 2x13 | | 2x13 | ||
| Week of [[ | | Week of [[April 24]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[One Two Many]]" | ||
| 2x14 | | 2x14 | ||
| Week of [[May | | Week of [[May 20]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Footlight Fright]]" | ||
| 2x15 | | 2x15 | ||
| Week of [[May | | Week of [[May 30]], 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Royal Rodent]]" | | "[[Royal Rodent]]" | ||
| 2x16 | | 2x16 | ||
| Week of [[July 26]], 1962 | | Week of [[July 26]], 1962 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Remember the Daze]]" | |||
| 2x17 | |||
| Week of [[September 30]], 1962 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:03, 18 November 2022
- This article is about the segments. For other uses, see Snagglepuss.
Snagglepuss | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | NBC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | January 29, 1961—September 30, 1962 |
Starring | Daws Butler Don Messick |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Mike Maltese |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Snagglepuss is a series of animated segments as part of The Yogi Bear Show, produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions for NBC's Saturday morning children's programming debuting. It ran from 1961 to 1962, airing 32 episodes that spanned two seasons.
Reruns of Snagglepuss shorts were featured as part of episodes of Yogi Bear and Friends.
Production
Development
After Yogi Bear was getting moved from the Huckleberry Hound Show to on his own show in 1961, a recurring antagonist from the Quick Draw McGraw Show called "Snagglepuss" was borrowed and used as one of the sister segments of the Yogi Bear Show.
According to Joseph Barbera, the character was based on that of Bert Lahr, with the voice, personality and likeness being based on Lahr.
Music
Episodes
Episode | Number | Air date |
---|---|---|
"Major Operation" | 1x01 | Week of January 29, 1961 |
"Having a Bowl" | 1x02 | Week of February 6, 1961 |
"Feud for Thought" | 1x03 | Week of February 13, 1961 |
"Live and Lion" | 1x04 | Week of February 20, 1961 |
"Fraidy Cat Lion" | 1x05 | Week of February 27, 1961 |
"Paws for Applause" | 1x06 | Week of April 15, 1961 |
"The Gangsters All Here" | 1x07 | Week of May 1, 1961 |
"Cagey Lion" | 2x08 | Week of May 2, 1961 |
"Knights and Daze" | 1x09 | Week of May 15, 1961 |
"Arrow Error" | 1x10 | Week of May 22, 1961 |
"Twice Shy" | 1x11 | Week of May 29, 1961 |
"Diaper Desperado" | 1x12 | Week of June 5, 1961 |
"Charge That Lion" | 1x13 | Week of August 20, 1961 |
"Be My Ghost" | 1x14 | Week of September 3, 1961 |
"Cloak and Stagger" | 1x15 | Week of October 16, 1961 |
"Remember Your Lions" | 2x01 | Week of November 6, 1961 |
"Jangled Jungle" | 2x02 | Week of November 13, 1961 |
"Express Trained Lion" | 1x03 | Week of November 27, 1961 |
"Royal Ruckus" | 1x04 | Week of December 7, 1961 |
"The Roaring Lion" | 1x05 | Week of December 12, 1961 |
"Fight Fright" | 2x06 | Week of February 4, 1962 |
"Lions Share Sheriff" | 2x07 | Week of February 7, 1962 |
"Tail Wag Snag" | 2x08 | Week of March 6, 1962 |
"Rent and Rave" | 2x09 | Week of March 11, 1962 |
"Legal Eagle Lion" | 2x10 | Week of March 14, 1962 |
"Don't Know It Poet" | 2x11 | Week of April 15, 1962 |
"Spring Hits a Snag" | 2x12 | Week of April 22, 1962 |
"Lion Tracks" | 2x13 | Week of April 24, 1962 |
"One Two Many" | 2x14 | Week of May 20, 1962 |
"Footlight Fright" | 2x15 | Week of May 30, 1962 |
"Royal Rodent" | 2x16 | Week of July 26, 1962 |
"Remember the Daze" | 2x17 | Week of September 30, 1962 |
Cast
In other languages
Language | Name |
---|---|
Brazilian | Leão da Montanha |
French | Alcibiade |
Italian | Svicolone |
Japanese | スナグル (Sunaguru) |
Spanish | El León Melquíades |