Difference between revisions of "Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo'' ( | {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo'' (TV series)}} | ||
:''This article is about the | :''This article is about the TV series. For the video game, see [[Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo (video game)]].'' | ||
{{Infobox TV | {{Infobox TV | ||
|name= Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo | |name= Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]] | |prodcompany= [[Hanna-Barbera]] | ||
|distributor= | |distributor= | ||
|released= September 22, 1979 | |released= September 22, [[1970s#1979|1979]]—December 18, [[1980s#1982|1982]] | ||
|run_time= 22 minutes | |run_time= 22 minutes | ||
|starring= [[Don Messick]]<br />[[Lennie Weinrib]]<br />[[Casey Kasem]]<br />[[Frank Welker]]<br />[[Heather North]]<br />[[Pat Stevens]]<br />[[Marla Frumkin]] | |starring= [[Don Messick]]<br />[[Lennie Weinrib]]<br />[[Casey Kasem]]<br />[[Frank Welker]]<br />[[Heather North]]<br />[[Pat Stevens]]<br />[[Marla Frumkin]] | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|director= [[Ray Patterson]]<br />[[Carl Urbano]]<br />[[Oscar Dufau]]<br />[[George Gordon]]<br />[[Charles A. Nichols]]<br />Don Jurwich (voices)<br />Alex Lovy (voices) | |director= [[Ray Patterson]]<br />[[Carl Urbano]]<br />[[Oscar Dufau]]<br />[[George Gordon]]<br />[[Charles A. Nichols]]<br />Don Jurwich (voices)<br />Alex Lovy (voices) | ||
|previous= The Scooby-Doo Show | |previous= The Scooby-Doo Show | ||
|next= Scooby | |next= The New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Show | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo''''' is an American animated mystery comedy TV series produced by [[Hanna-Barbera]] (H-B) for [[ABC]]'s Saturday morning children's programming. It ran from 1979 to 1980, airing 16 episodes. It was the fourth ''[[Scooby-Doo (franchise)|Scooby-Doo]]'' series after ''[[Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!]]'' | '''''Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo''''' is an American animated mystery comedy TV series produced by [[Hanna-Barbera]] (H-B) for [[ABC]]'s Saturday morning children's programming. It ran from 1979 to 1980, airing 16 episodes. It was the fourth ''[[Scooby-Doo (franchise)|Scooby-Doo]]'' series after ''[[Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!]]'' | ||
What or who can save ''Scooby-Doo'' from cancelation? Scrappy-Dappy-Doo! Meet the newest member of [[Mystery Incorporated]]: [[Scooby-Doo (character)|Scooby-Doo]]'s nephew, [[Scrappy-Doo]], a puppy who's raring to fight any and all ghosts and meanies who get in his way. | What or who can save ''Scooby-Doo'' from cancelation? Scrappy-Dappy-Doo! Meet the newest member of [[Mystery Incorporated]]: [[Scooby-Doo (character)|Scooby-Doo]]'s nephew, [[Scrappy-Doo]], a puppy who's raring to fight any and all ghosts and meanies who get in his way. | ||
When that proved to be a ratings success for ABC, the network ordered more episodes that focused squarely on the antics of Scooby, Scrappy, and best friend, [[Shaggy Rogers|Shaggy]], and dropped the obvious boring side of [[Fred Jones|Fred]], [[Daphne Blake|Daphne]], and [[Velma Dinkley|Velma]] (although for the next two seasons, the title cards kept them alive in the form of silhouettes in the background). Scooby, Scrappy, and Shaggy still solved mysteries to an extent, but not in the traditional sense fans had come to expect over the last decade. Unlike what had come before, the trio ran into real vampires, witches, etc. | |||
For the fourth and final year, Shaggy and the dogs solved cases for the [[Fearless Detective Agency]], owned by Shaggy's uncle, [[Fearless Shagaford]]. In addition, it featured another set of shorts starring Scrappy who has visited his other uncle [[Yabba-Doo]] in an old western-type town called [[Tumbleweed County]]. Yabba is owned by [[Deputy Dusty]]. How these fit into the rest of the series timeline is never mentioned. | |||
==Production== | ==Production== | ||
Line 98: | Line 102: | ||
| 1x16 | | 1x16 | ||
| January 5, 1980 | | January 5, 1980 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[A Close Encounter with a Stranger Kind]]" / "[[A Fit Night Out for Bats]]" / "[[The Chinese Food Factory]]" | |||
| 2x01 | |||
| November 8, 1980 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Scooby's Desert Dilemma]]" / "[[The Old Cat and Mouse Game]]" / "[[Stowaways]]" | |||
| 2x02 | |||
| November 15, 1980 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Mummy's the Word]]" / "[[Hang in There, Scooby]]" / "[[Stuntman Scooby]]" | |||
| 2x03 | |||
| November 22, 1980 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Scooby's Ding-A-Ling Circus]]" / "[[Scooby's Fantastic Island]]" / "[[Long John Scrappy]]" | |||
| 2x04 | |||
| November 29, 1980 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Scooby's Bull Fright]]" / "[[Scooby Ghosts West]]" / "[[A Bungle in the Jungle]]" | |||
| 2x05 | |||
| December 6, 1980 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Scooby's Fun Zone]]" / "[[Swamp Witch]]" / "[[Sir Scooby and the Black Knight]]" | |||
| 2x06 | |||
| December 13, 1980 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Waxworld (episode)|Waxworld]]" / "[[Scooby in Wonderland]]" / "[[Scrappy's Birthday]]" | |||
| 2x07 | |||
| December 20, 1980 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[South Seas Scare]]" / "[[Scooby's Swiss Miss]]" / "[[Alaskan King Coward]]" | |||
| 2x08 | |||
| December 27, 1980 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Et Tu, Scoob?]]" / "[[Soggy Bog Scooby]]" / "[[Scooby Gumbo]]" | |||
| 2x09 | |||
| January 3, 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Way Out Scooby]]" / "[[Strongman Scooby]]" / "[[Moonlight Madness]]" | |||
| 2x10 | |||
| January 10, 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Dog Tag Scooby]]" / "[[Scooby at the Center of the World]]" / "[[Scooby's Trip to Ahz]]" | |||
| 2x11 | |||
| January 17, 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[A Fright at the Opera]]" / "[[Robot Ranch (episode)|Robot Ranch]]" / "[[Surprised Spies]]" | |||
| 2x12 | |||
| January 24, 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Invasion of the Scooby Snatchers]]" / "[[Scooby Dooby Guru]]" / "[[Scooby and the Bandit]]" | |||
| 2x13 | |||
| January 31, 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Scooby Nocchio]]" / "[[Lighthouse Keeper Scooby]]" / "[[Scooby's Roots]]" | |||
| 3x01 | |||
| September 19, 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Scooby's Escape from Atlantis]]" / "[[Excalibur Scooby]]" / "[[Scooby Saves the World]]" | |||
| 3x02 | |||
| September 28, 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Scooby Dooby Goo]]" / "[[Rickshaw Scooby]]" / "[[Scooby's Luck of the Irish]]" | |||
| 3x03 | |||
| October 3, 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Backstage Scooby]]" / "[[Scooby's House of Mystery]]" / "[[Sweet Dreams Scooby]]" | |||
| 3x04 | |||
| October 10, 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Scooby-Doo 2000]]" / "[[Punk Rock Scooby]]" / "[[Canine to Five]]" | |||
| 3x05 | |||
| October 17, 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Hardhat Scooby]]" / "[[Hothouse Scooby]]" / "[[Pigskin Scooby]]" | |||
| 3x06 | |||
| October 24, 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Sopwith Scooby]]" / "[[Tenderbigfoot]]" / "[[Scooby and the Beanstalk]]" | |||
| 3x07 | |||
| October 31, 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Maltese Mackarel (episode)|Maltese Mackarel]]" / ''Scrappy & Yabba-Doo'': "[[Yabba's Rustle Hustle]]" / "[[Dumb Waiter Caper]]" | |||
| 4x01 | |||
| September 25, 1982 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Catfish Burglar Caper]]" / ''Scrappy & Yabba-Doo'': "[[Mine Your Own Business (Scrappy & Yabba-Doo)|Mine Your Own Business]]" / "[[Movie Monster Madness]]" | |||
| 4x02 | |||
| October 2, 1982 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Super Teen Shaggy]]" / ''Scrappy & Yabba-Doo'': "[[Tragic Magic]]" / "[[Basketball Bumblers]]" | |||
| 4x03 | |||
| October 9, 1982 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Beauty Contest Caper]]" / ''Scrappy & Yabba-Doo'': "[[Runaway Scrappy]]" / "[[Stake-out at the Take-out]]" | |||
| 4x04 | |||
| October 16, 1982 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Who's Scooby-Doo?]]" / ''Scrappy & Yabba-Doo'': "[[Slippery Dan the Escape Man]]" / "[[Double Trouble Date]]" | |||
| 4x05 | |||
| October 23, 1982 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Cable Car Caper]]" / ''Scrappy & Yabba-Doo'': "[[Low-Down Showdown]]" / "[[Muscle Trouble]]" | |||
| 4x06 | |||
| October 30, 1982 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Comic Book Caper]]" / ''Scrappy & Yabba-Doo'': "[[Vild Vest Vampire]]" / "[[Misfortune Teller]]" | |||
| 4x07 | |||
| November 6, 1982 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[A Gem of a Case]]" / ''Scrappy & Yabba-Doo'': "[[Tumbleweed Derby (episode)|Tumbleweed Derby]]" / "[[From Bad to Curse]]" | |||
| 4x08 | |||
| November 13, 1982 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Disappearing Car Caper]]" / ''Scrappy & Yabba-Doo'': "[[Law & Disorder]]" / "[[Scooby-Doo and Genie-Poo]]" | |||
| 4x09 | |||
| November 20, 1982 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Close Encounter of the Worst Kind]]" / ''Scrappy & Yabba-Doo'': "[[Alien Schmalien]]" / "[[Captain Canine Caper]]" | |||
| 4x10 | |||
| November 27, 1982 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Incredible Cat Lady Caper]]" / ''Scrappy & Yabba-Doo'': "[[Go East, Young Pardner]]" / "[[Picnic Poopers]]" | |||
| 4x11 | |||
| December 4, 1982 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[One Million Years Before Lunch]]" / ''Scrappy & Yabba-Doo'': "[[Up a Crazy River]]" / "[[Where's the Werewolf]]" | |||
| 4x12 | |||
| December 11, 1982 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Hoedown Showdown]]" / ''Scrappy & Yabba-Doo'': "[[Bride and Gloom]]" / "[[Snow Job Too Small]]" | |||
| 4x13 | |||
| December 18, 1982 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Cast== | ==Cast== | ||
* [[Don Messick]] as [[Scooby-Doo (character)|Scooby-Doo]] | * [[Don Messick]] as [[Scooby-Doo (character)|Scooby-Doo]], [[Scrappy-Doo]] (seasons 2-4), and [[Yabba-Doo]] | ||
* [[Lennie Weinrib]] as [[Scrappy-Doo]] | * [[Lennie Weinrib]] as [[Scrappy-Doo]] (season 1) | ||
* [[Casey Kasem]] as [[Shaggy Rogers]] | * [[Casey Kasem]] as [[Shaggy Rogers]] | ||
* [[Frank Welker]] as [[Fred Jones]] | * [[Frank Welker]] as [[Fred Jones]] and [[Deputy Dusty]] | ||
* [[Heather North]] as [[Daphne Blake]] | * [[Heather North]] as [[Daphne Blake]] | ||
* [[Pat Stevens]] (episodes 1-11) and [[Marla Frumkin]] (episodes 12-16) as [[Velma Dinkley]] | * [[Pat Stevens]] (episodes 1-11) and [[Marla Frumkin]] (episodes 12-16) as [[Velma Dinkley]] | ||
Line 113: | Line 249: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:Hanna-Barbera]] | |||
[[Category:Scooby-Doo series]] | [[Category:Scooby-Doo series]] | ||
[[Category:TV series]] |
Revision as of 23:31, 15 August 2021
- This article is about the TV series. For the video game, see Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo (video game).
Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo | |
---|---|
Network | ABC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | September 22, 1979—December 18, 1982 |
Run time | 22 minutes |
Starring | Don Messick Lennie Weinrib Casey Kasem Frank Welker Heather North Pat Stevens Marla Frumkin |
Executive producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Producer(s) | Alex Lovy Don Jurwich Iwao Takamoto |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Duane Poole Tom Swale Ray Parker Mark Evanier |
Director(s) | Ray Patterson Carl Urbano Oscar Dufau George Gordon Charles A. Nichols Don Jurwich (voices) Alex Lovy (voices) |
Series navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo is an American animated mystery comedy TV series produced by Hanna-Barbera (H-B) for ABC's Saturday morning children's programming. It ran from 1979 to 1980, airing 16 episodes. It was the fourth Scooby-Doo series after Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!
What or who can save Scooby-Doo from cancelation? Scrappy-Dappy-Doo! Meet the newest member of Mystery Incorporated: Scooby-Doo's nephew, Scrappy-Doo, a puppy who's raring to fight any and all ghosts and meanies who get in his way.
When that proved to be a ratings success for ABC, the network ordered more episodes that focused squarely on the antics of Scooby, Scrappy, and best friend, Shaggy, and dropped the obvious boring side of Fred, Daphne, and Velma (although for the next two seasons, the title cards kept them alive in the form of silhouettes in the background). Scooby, Scrappy, and Shaggy still solved mysteries to an extent, but not in the traditional sense fans had come to expect over the last decade. Unlike what had come before, the trio ran into real vampires, witches, etc.
For the fourth and final year, Shaggy and the dogs solved cases for the Fearless Detective Agency, owned by Shaggy's uncle, Fearless Shagaford. In addition, it featured another set of shorts starring Scrappy who has visited his other uncle Yabba-Doo in an old western-type town called Tumbleweed County. Yabba is owned by Deputy Dusty. How these fit into the rest of the series timeline is never mentioned.
Production
Development
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin, credited as musical director, with supervision from Paul DeKorte.
Episodes
Cast
- Don Messick as Scooby-Doo, Scrappy-Doo (seasons 2-4), and Yabba-Doo
- Lennie Weinrib as Scrappy-Doo (season 1)
- Casey Kasem as Shaggy Rogers
- Frank Welker as Fred Jones and Deputy Dusty
- Heather North as Daphne Blake
- Pat Stevens (episodes 1-11) and Marla Frumkin (episodes 12-16) as Velma Dinkley
In popular culture
- In the Superstore episode "Golden Globes Party," Jonah tries to convince his new girlfriend and co-worker, Kelly, that the others like her, the same way the Scooby-Doo gang liked Scrappy, but Kelly says that they hated Scrappy, and he only got to hang out with them because he was related to Scrappy. At the end of the episode, she is invited to a bar by Garrett and Mateo, and when she tells Jonah, he playfully says, "Oh, see? Scrappy-Doo."