Difference between revisions of "Monstra-City"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|premiere= [[September 5]], [[2003]] | |premiere= [[September 5]], [[2003]] | ||
|run_time= | |run_time= | ||
|cast= [[Catherine Cavadini]]<br />[[Tara Strong]]<br />[[E.G. Daily]]<br />[[Tom Kenny]]<br />[[Roger Rose]]<br />[[Daran Norris]]<br />[[Grey DeLisle]]<br />[[Derin Basdan]]<br />[[Jennifer Hale]]<br />[[Kevin Michael Richardson]] | |cast= [[Catherine Cavadini]]<br />[[Tara Strong]]<br />[[E.G. Daily]]<br />[[Tom Kenny]]<br />[[Roger Rose]]<br />[[Daran Norris]]<br />[[Grey DeLisle]]<br />[[Derin Basdan]]<br />[[Jennifer Hale]]<br />[[Kevin Michael Richardson]]<br />[[Dee Bradley Baker]]<br />[[Steve Blum]] | ||
|music= [[James L. Venable]]<br />[[Thomas Chase]]<br />[[Steve Rucker]] | |music= [[James L. Venable]]<br />[[Thomas Chase]]<br />[[Steve Rucker]] | ||
|story= [[David Dunnett]]<br />[[Lauren Faust]]<br />[[Craig Lewis]]<br />[[John McIntyre]]<br />[[Amy Keating Rogers]]<br />[[Justin Thompson]]<br />[[Carey Yost]] | |story= [[David Dunnett]]<br />[[Lauren Faust]]<br />[[Craig Lewis]]<br />[[John McIntyre]]<br />[[Amy Keating Rogers]]<br />[[Justin Thompson]]<br />[[Carey Yost]] | ||
|writers= Carey Yost<br />Lauren Faust | |writers= Carey Yost<br />Lauren Faust | ||
|storyboards= Justin Thompson | |storyboards= Justin Thompson | ||
|directors= [[Randy Myers | |directors= [[Randy Myers]]<br />[[Collette Sunderman]] (voices) | ||
|animation_directors= [[James T. Walker]] | |animation_directors= [[James T. Walker]] | ||
|art_directors= [[Paul Stec]] | |art_directors= [[Paul Stec]] | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|title_card= [[File:PPG 1998 413A title card.png|300px]] | |title_card= [[File:PPG 1998 413A title card.png|300px]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''"Monstra-City"''' is the | '''"Monstra-City"''' is the first part of episode one of ''[[The Powerpuff Girls (1998 TV series)|The Powerpuff Girls]]'' season five, and the eighty-eighth episode overall. It aired on [[September 5]], [[2003]] on [[Cartoon Network]]. It was written by [[Carey Yost]] and [[Lauren Faust]], directed by [[Randy Myers]], and voice directed by [[Collette Sunderman]]. | ||
Real estate in Townsville goes up after the Mayor finds out he owns Monster Island and forces the monsters to live in the city with the humans, so he can build a porcelain toy factory. | |||
==Detailed summary== | ==Detailed summary== | ||
Line 25: | Line 26: | ||
'''Narrator:'''And so, once again, the day is saved, thanks to the all-binding, all-powerful all-encompassing legal system! | '''Narrator:''' And so, once again, the day is saved, thanks to the all-binding, all-powerful all-encompassing legal system! | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
Line 36: | Line 37: | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Roger Rose]] | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Roger Rose]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Woman]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Woman #1]] | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Grey DeLisle]] | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Grey DeLisle]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Man #1]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Roger Rose | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Woman #2]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Jennifer Hale]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Man #2]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Steve Blum]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Woman #3]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Jennifer Hale | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blossom Utonium]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blossom Utonium]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 60: | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Buttercup Utonium]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Buttercup Utonium]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[E.G. Daily]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[E.G. Daily]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Tie-wearing monster]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Dee Bradley Baker]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Fly monster]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Dee Bradley Baker | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|V-belted monster]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mayor of Townsville|The Mayor]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mayor of Townsville|The Mayor]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Winthrop Mangrove]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Winthrop Mangrove]] | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Daran Norris | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Daran Norris]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:# | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Withers]] | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Derin Basden | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Derin Basden | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Architect]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Ms. Bellum]] | |style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Ms. Bellum]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Man #3]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Derin Basdan | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Man #4]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daran Norris | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Man #5]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Waitress]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Waitress]] | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Jennifer Hale | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Jennifer Hale | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Harry (Monstra-City)|Harry]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Daran Norris | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Man #6]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Man #7]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Tom Kenny | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Man #8]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Tom Kenny | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Man #9]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Woman #5]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Man #10]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Cyclops monster]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Derin Basden | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Octopus monster]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Steve Blum | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Toe monster]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Roger Rose | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Stan]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Stan]] | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Man #10]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Man #11]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Fish monster]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Dee Bradley Baker | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Blanche]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Blanche]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 144: | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Tom Kenny | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Tom Kenny | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters| | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Landlord]] | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Emissary monster]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Castaway]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Lawyer monster]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Lawyer monster]] | ||
Line 91: | Line 170: | ||
***** [[Le Shop]] | ***** [[Le Shop]] | ||
***** [[Bobby's Diner]] | ***** [[Bobby's Diner]] | ||
*** [[Monster Island]] | *** [[Monster Island (Powerpuff Girls)|Monster Island]] | ||
**** [[Mayor Toys]] | **** [[Mayor Toys]] | ||
Line 156: | Line 235: | ||
==Behind the scenes== | ==Behind the scenes== | ||
* | * The v-belted monster is only slightly recolored of the same monster from "[[Bubblevicious]]," so he may still be the same monster, but there are also two completely different colored monsters (a blue cyclops and a pinkish tentacled monster) who are completely recolored monsters also from "Bubblevicious." | ||
* Withers and the other lawyers previously appeared in ''[[The Powerpuff Girls Movie (film)|The Powerpuff Girls Movie]]''. | |||
==Errors== | ==Errors== |
Latest revision as of 09:34, 28 November 2023
Monstra-City | |
---|---|
File:.png | |
Premiere date | September 5, 2003 |
Starring | Catherine Cavadini Tara Strong E.G. Daily Tom Kenny Roger Rose Daran Norris Grey DeLisle Derin Basdan Jennifer Hale Kevin Michael Richardson Dee Bradley Baker Steve Blum |
Music composed by | James L. Venable Thomas Chase Steve Rucker |
Story by | David Dunnett Lauren Faust Craig Lewis John McIntyre Amy Keating Rogers Justin Thompson Carey Yost |
Writer(s) | Carey Yost Lauren Faust |
Storyboard artist(s) | Justin Thompson |
Director(s) | Randy Myers Collette Sunderman (voices) |
Animation director(s) | James T. Walker |
Art director(s) | Paul Stec |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
"Monstra-City" is the first part of episode one of The Powerpuff Girls season five, and the eighty-eighth episode overall. It aired on September 5, 2003 on Cartoon Network. It was written by Carey Yost and Lauren Faust, directed by Randy Myers, and voice directed by Collette Sunderman.
Real estate in Townsville goes up after the Mayor finds out he owns Monster Island and forces the monsters to live in the city with the humans, so he can build a porcelain toy factory.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Narrator: The city of Townsville! But you probably knew that.
Narrator: And so, once again, the day is saved, thanks to the all-binding, all-powerful all-encompassing legal system!
Characters
Organizations
- Powerpuff Girls
- Townsville Police Department
- Winthrop Real Estate and Commercial Development (mentioned)
Locations
Objects
- Porcelain Mayor figurines
Vehicles
- None
Production
Development
Filming
The episode was copyrighted in 2003.
Music
The main title theme and the music were composed by James L. Venable, Thomas Chase, and Steve Rucker. Additional music was composed by Venable. The end title song was performed by Bis. The music was edited by Joe Privitelli.
Crew credits
- Storyboard artists: Carey Yost, Lauren Faust
- Art director: Paul Stec
- Producer: Chris Savino
- Supervising director: Lauren Faust
- Line producers: Vincent Aniceto, Kelly Crews
- Production coordinators: Brian A. Marshall, Carolyn Shaushkin, Jackie Buscarino
- Production assistants: Joe Cecchini, Erik Elizarrez
- Supervising animation director: Robert Alvarez
- Animation directors: James Tim Walker, Juli Murphy Hashiguchi
- Overseas animation director: Chang Yol Jeong
- Outline editor: Amy Keating Rogers
- Story by: David Dunnett, Lauren Faust, Craig Lewis, John McIntyre, Amy Keating Rogers, Justin Thompson, Carey Yost
- Character designers: Andrew Bialk, Stef Choi
- Prop designer: Christopher Battle
- Clean-up artists: Dana Jo Granger, Cathlin Hidalgo, Barbara Krueger, Robert Lacko
- Storyboard clean-up artist: Nate Cash
- Background design supervisor: Justin Thompson
- Background designer: Todd Frederiksen
- Digital background EX artist: Stephen Jennings
- Background paint supervisor: Christopher Roszak
- Background painter: Kit Boyce
- Color stylists: Karen Greslie, Roger Webb
- Animation checker: Sandra J. Benenati
- Digital effects artist: Stephen Jennings
- Casting director: Collette Sunderman
- Talent coordinator: Karie Gima Pham
- Recording engineer: Robert Serda
- Track reader: Slightly Off-Track
- Overseas production facility: Rough Draft Studios
- Picture editor: Robert Gibis
- Dialogue editor: Jim Hearn
- Sound editor: Twenty-First Century Entertainment
- Sound mixing services: Hacienda Post
- Re-recording mixers: Timothy J. Borquez, Eric Freeman
- Post production coordinator: Alicia Parkinson
- Production estimator: Cecilia Rheins
- Supervising producer for Cartoon Network Studios: Brian A. Miller
- Director of production for Cartoon Network Studios: Jennifer Pelphrey
- Executives in charge of production at Cartoon Network: Linda Simensky, Mike Lazzo
- Executive producer: Craig McCracken
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: September 5, 2003 on Cartoon Network
Behind the scenes
- The v-belted monster is only slightly recolored of the same monster from "Bubblevicious," so he may still be the same monster, but there are also two completely different colored monsters (a blue cyclops and a pinkish tentacled monster) who are completely recolored monsters also from "Bubblevicious."
- Withers and the other lawyers previously appeared in The Powerpuff Girls Movie.
Errors
- Steve Blum is credited for voicing the architect, even though he is silent.
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- In the United States:
- In Australia:
- December 2, 2015: Madman Entertainment releases The Powerpuff Girls: The Complete Series on DVD.
- October 17, 2018: Madman Entertainment releases The Powerpuff Girls: 20th Anniversary Edition on DVD.
References
- Pages with broken file links
- Episodes
- 2003
- Cartoon Network Studios
- Cartoon Network
- Directed by Collette Sunderman
- Directed by Randy Myers
- Hanna-Barbera
- Powerpuff Girls (franchise)
- Powerpuff Girls episodes
- The Powerpuff Girls (1998 TV series) episodes
- Written by Amy Keating Rogers
- Written by John McIntyre
- Written by Lauren Faust