Difference between revisions of "Gone Efficien...t"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
==Memorable quotes== | ==Memorable quotes== | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Birdman|Harvey Birdman]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gary Cole]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Avenger]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Falcon Seven|Phil Ken Sebben]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Stephen Colbert]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dvd]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Chris Edgerly]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Peter Potamus]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| Chris Edgerly | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Birdboy|Peanut]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Thomas Allen]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Debbie (Harvey Birdman)|Debbie]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[X the Eliminator]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Peter MacNicol]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[List of unnamed Birdman characters|Janitor]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Bob E Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Brian de Tagyos Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Brier Bingham Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Bruno K Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Buck R Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Bud W Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Burke A Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Buffy A Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Butch S Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Buzz A Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Byron J Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Carlos M Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Cathy S Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Chris Timmons Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Crabface Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Daniel Bodinof Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Darrel Phillips Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Jamie Waters-Maduri Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Jeffrey Brody Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Joe Peery Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Jon Henshaw Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Kevin Desmarais Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Larry Gilbert Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Les Harper Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Mario Orlando Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Meg Gural Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Michelle Fabio Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Pamela Edwards Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Rich Ferugson-Hull Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Sam Layja Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Sam Layja Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Steve Vitale Doodle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Terry White Doodle | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Stavros and Stavros|Stavros]] | |||
| style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Steve Blum]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Stavros and Stavros|Stavros]] | |||
| style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Fred Tatasciore]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yakky Doodle]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| Steve Blum | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Inch High]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Birdman characters|Lawyer]] | |||
| style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Fred Tatasciore | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Mentok the Mindtaker|Judge Mentok]] | |||
| style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[John Michael Higgins]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Mr. Tappet]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[List of unnamed Birdman characters|Bailiff]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Quintus Horiatis Flaccus | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[George Washington]] (drawing) | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Reducto|Myron Reducto]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| Stephen Colbert | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Squiddly Diddly]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doctor Quincy]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blue Falcon|Blue Falcone]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Organizations== | ==Organizations== | ||
Line 81: | Line 160: | ||
* Time Warner | * Time Warner | ||
* [[Freezoid, Zarog, & Skon]] | * [[Freezoid, Zarog, & Skon]] | ||
* ''[[Birdman Times]]'' | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
Line 87: | Line 167: | ||
** [[Funky Street]] | ** [[Funky Street]] | ||
** [[Javalux]] | ** [[Javalux]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Greece]] (mentioned) | ||
** [[Athens]] (mentioned) | |||
==Objects== | ==Objects== | ||
Line 93: | Line 174: | ||
* X's death ray | * X's death ray | ||
* [[Supercalifragalisticexpiefficaceous]] | * [[Supercalifragalisticexpiefficaceous]] | ||
* '' | * ''Birdman Times'' newspaper | ||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
* | * None | ||
==Production== | ==Production== |
Revision as of 15:00, 4 May 2021
Gone Efficien...t | |
---|---|
Premiere date | June 13, 2004 |
Story by | Erik Richter and Michael Ouweleen |
Writer(s) | Erik Richter |
Director(s) | Richard Ferguson-Hull |
"Gone Efficien...t" is the ninth episode of Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law season two, and the eighteenth overall. It aired on June 13, 2004 on Cartoon Network's Adult Swim block. It was written by Erik Richter, based on a story by Richter and Michael Ouweleen, and directed by Richard Ferguson-Hull. The Hanna-Barbera guest character ridiculed in this episode is Yakky Doodle.
Because of efficiency cutbacks, Harvey is forced to split his time between helping Yakky Doodle change his name and working as a waiter at his office-turned Greek deli.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
Locations
- United States
- Sebben & Sebben offices
- Funky Street
- Javalux
- Greece (mentioned)
- Athens (mentioned)
Objects
- Wrongs 'n Rights for Lawyers
- X's death ray
- Supercalifragalisticexpiefficaceous
- Birdman Times newspaper
Vehicles
- None
Production
Development
Filming
Music
The music is composed by Michael Kohler.
Behind the scenes
- Peter has a painting that says, "Reaching For That Thing."
- The janitor is removing the AOL part of the AOL-Time Warner logo at the entrance to Sebben & Sebben HQ, due to that merger no longer existing in real life, having ended the previous year.
- Both the PDA and Yakky's court order paper say the month of June.
Errors
- The nametags both say Stavros, although the role played by Fred Tatasciore is changed to Nikos in the voice credits.
Home availability
- This is free to watch on the US geo-restricted Adult Swim website.