Difference between revisions of "Family (Wo)man"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Diya Dinkley]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Diya Dinkley]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Sarayu Blue]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Sarayu Blue]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Velma Dinkley]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Velma Dinkley]] | ||
Line 46: | Line 43: | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Daphne Blake]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Daphne Blake]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Constance Wu]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Constance Wu]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Billy Crystal]] (cliff face sculpture) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fred Jones]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fred Jones]] |
Revision as of 02:54, 25 March 2024
WARNING! This page contains content that may not be seen as age appropriate, and may also be considered offensive or upsetting for some readers. Reader discretion is advised. |
Family (Wo)man | |
---|---|
File:.png | |
Premiere date | February 9, 2023 |
Starring | Mindy Kaling Glenn Howerton Sam Richardson Constance Wu |
Music composed by | Craig DeLeon |
Story by | Mindy Kaling Charlie Grandy Matt Warburton |
Writer(s) | Charlie Grandy |
Storyboard artist(s) | Lisa A. Kim Kelsey Norden Aimee Steinberger Tyler Turett |
Director(s) | Meg Waldow Charlie Grandy (voices) |
Animation director(s) | James Bowman |
Art director(s) | Valerio Ventura |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
"Family (Wo)man" is the ninth episode of Velma season one. It aired on February 9, 2023 on HBO Max. It was written by series creator, Charlie Grandy, directed by Meg Waldow, and voice directed by Grandy.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
- Crystal Cove Police Department
- The Crystal Cove Interferer (mentioned)
- Fighting Urchins
- Jones Gentlemen's Accessories (mentioned)
Locations
- Earth
- United States
- Crystal Cove
- Crystal mines
- Dinkley residence
- Crystal Cove High School
- Mount Crystal (photo)
- Nana's Nipples (mentioned)
- Crystal Cove Hospital
- Blake residence
- Jones residence
- Swordstone Academy (mentioned)
- Rogers residence
- Museum of Soft Things
- Spooner's Malt Shop
- Crystal Cove
- United States
- The Moon
Objects
- Brenda's brain
- Lola's brain
- Krista's brain
- The Crystal Cove Interferer newspaper app
Vehicles
- Diya's van
- Ambulance
- Jones' limo
- Norville's car
- Tank
- Bulldozer
Production
Development
Filming
It was copyrighted in 2023.
Music
The music was composed by Craig DeLeon, and edited by Todd Dahlhoff.
Songs
- TBA
- TBA
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: February 9, 2023 on HBO Max
Behind the scenes
- Diya's present for Velma before she went missing was a pair of red Mary Jane shoes, which is an allusion to the footwear she wore in the original 1969 Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! TV series.
- Velma has a poster for Crystal Cove Fog Fest 2006 in her room.
Errors
- Amanda is able to do things that no baby at her age could do. She is only weeks old.
- Kari Wahlgren is credited as "Acne saxophone" whoever that is.
Everlasting influence
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- Not available. 😥