Difference between revisions of "The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| 1x08 | | 1x08 | ||
| [[December 12]], 2022 | | [[December 12]], 2022 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Feast of the Fopdoodles]]" | |||
| 1x09 | |||
| [[December 13]], 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Boasty Boar]]" | |||
| 1x10 | |||
| December 13, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Blobby Princess]]" | |||
| 1x11 | |||
| [[December 14]], 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Wise Wizard of Wisdom]]" | |||
| 1x12 | |||
| December 14, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Squeak of Obedience]]" | |||
| 1x13 | |||
| [[December 15]], 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Princenappers]]" | |||
| 1x14 | |||
| December 15, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Playdate Part 1]]" | |||
| 1x15 | |||
| [[December 16]], 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Playdate Part 2]]" | |||
| 1x16 | |||
| December 16, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Legendary Rabbit Hood]]" | |||
| 1x17 | |||
| [[August 5]], [[2023]] | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Yucky Duckling]]" | |||
| 1x18 | |||
| August 5, 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Unruly Royal]]" | |||
| 1x19 | |||
| August 5, 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Show-Off Stallion]]" | |||
| 1x20 | |||
| August 5, 2023 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:09, 20 April 2024
The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe | |
---|---|
File:ID title card.png | |
Created by | Christian Bøving-Andersen Eva Lee Wallberg Daniel Lennard |
Network | Cartoon Network |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera Studios Europe Sun Creature Warner Bros. Animation |
Original release | December 5, 2022 |
Run time | 12 minutes |
Starring | Rasmus Hardiker Freddie Fox |
Executive producer(s) | Christian Bøving-Andersen Eva Lee Wallberg Vanessa Brockman Sarah Fell Daniel Lennard Sam Register |
Producer(s) | Emma Fernando |
Music composed by | Xav Clarke |
Writer(s) | Eva Lee Wallberg Christian Bøving-Andersen Daniel Lennard |
Director(s) | Christian Bøving-Andersen Eva Lee Wallberg Giles New (voices) |
The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe, also known as Prince Ivandoe or Ivandoe for short, is a Danish-British adventure/fantasy television series created by Christian Bøving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg, and co-created by Daniel Lennard. It is a parody of the 1820 British novel Prince Ivanhoe, written by Walter Scott. It is produced by Hanna-Barbera Studios Europe, in association with Sun Creature and some cooperation from Warner Bros. Animation, for Cartoon Network. It began in 2022. It is the first series under the Hanna-Barbera Studios Europe banner, although it did begin as a short form series under Cartoon Network Studios Europe in 2017.
The series tells the tale of Prince Ivandoe, a young, pampered buck, who leaves his cushy life in the Stag Kingdom, to set out on an almost impossible quest to Eagle Mountain, where the fabled Golden Feather sits. Along with his trusted and dotting bird squire, Bert, he must endure the hardships of the surrounding four kingdoms if he wishes to find the so-called feather, that he believes will ensure his legacy to each of of the five kingdoms of the world that he surely is the brave, strong, and noble prince he sees himself as.
Production
Development
Casting
Music
The title music was composed and recorded by Johann Peterson and Mathias Valiant, and sung by Damian Hubley. The rest of the episode's music was composed by Xav Clarke.
Episodes
More often than not, most episodes tend to premiere in Italy.