Difference between revisions of "Speed Demon"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Infobox episode |image= 300px |caption= |prodno= |premiere= June 2, 2000 |run_time= |cast= Catherine Cavadini<br />Tara Charendoff<br />E.G. Daily<br />Tom Kane<br />Tom Kenny<br />Jennifer Martin<br />Jennifer Hale |music= James L. Venable<br />Thomas Chase<br />Steve Rucker |writers= Amy Keating Rogers<br />John McIntyre |storyboards= Charlie Bean |directors= Randy Myers<br />Craig McCr...") |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blossom Utonium]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Blossom Utonium]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Catherine Cavadini]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Catherine Cavadini]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Albert Einstein]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
{{CastBottom}} | {{CastBottom}} |
Revision as of 14:58, 20 May 2022
Speed Demon | |
---|---|
File:.png | |
Premiere date | June 2, 2000 |
Starring | Catherine Cavadini Tara Charendoff E.G. Daily Tom Kane Tom Kenny Jennifer Martin Jennifer Hale |
Music composed by | James L. Venable Thomas Chase Steve Rucker |
Writer(s) | Amy Keating Rogers John McIntyre |
Storyboard artist(s) | Charlie Bean |
Director(s) | Randy Myers Craig McCracken (also voices) |
Animation director(s) | Robert Alvarez |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
"Speed Demon" is the twelfth episode (part one) of The Powerpuff Girls season two, and the twenty-fifth overall. It aired on June 2, 2000 on Cartoon Network. It was written by Amy Keating Rogers and John McIntyre, and directed by Randy Myers and series creator, Craig McCracken.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
Locations
Objects
Vehicles
- Train
Production
Development
Filming
It was copyrighted in 1999.
Music
The main title theme and the music were composed by James L. Venable, Thomas Chase, and Steve Rucker. The end title song was performed by Bis.
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: June 2, 2000 on Cartoon Network
Behind the scenes
Errors
Everlasting influence
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- In the United States:
- In Australia:
- April 9, 2008: Madman Entertainment releases The Powerpuff Girls: The Complete Season 2 on DVD.
- December 2, 2015: [[Madman Entertainment releases The Powerpuff Girls: The Complete Series on DVD.
- October 17, 2018: Madman Entertainment releases The Powerpuff Girls: 20th Anniversary Edition on DVD.