Difference between revisions of "Rooms for Rent"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fred Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Alan Reed]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wilma Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jean Vander Pyl]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Betty Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bea Benaderet]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Barney Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mel Blanc]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Sully]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Daws Butler]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Sully]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Daws Butler]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Sully's friend | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Don Messick]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Paper boy | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Train conductor | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Charlie (Flintstones)|Charlie]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dino]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Mel Blanc | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Louis Prima | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Emcee | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
* [[Bedrock]] | * [[Bedrock]] | ||
** Flintstone | ** Flintstone residence | ||
** Rubble | ** Rubble residence | ||
** Bedrock College | ** Bedrock College | ||
** Granite Club | ** Granite Club |
Revision as of 10:34, 13 September 2020
Rooms for Rent | |
---|---|
Fred strangles Sully for swiping his steak from him. | |
Premiere date | March 24, 1961 |
Writer(s) | Warren Foster Michael Maltese Arthur Phillips |
Director(s) | William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
"Rooms for Rent" is the twenty-seventh episode of The Flintstones season one. It aired on March 31, 1961 on ABC. It was written by Warren Foster, Michael Maltese, and Arthur Phillips, and produced and directed by William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, the creators of the show and the co-founders of Hanna-Barbera Productions.
Wilma & Betty lodge two music-playing college students for two to get some extra cash--$500 to be exact.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locations
- Bedrock
- Flintstone residence
- Rubble residence
- Bedrock College
- Granite Club
- Subway
- Pebble Street
- Bowling alley
- Loyal Order of the Dinosaurs lodge
Objects
- Bongo drums
- Pianos
Vehicles
Production
Development
Behind the scenes
- The calendar shows May.
Errors
- Some how Louis Prima exists in the Stone-Age.
- When the boarders leave, Betty says "Drop in some time to say hello," but it comes out of Wilma's mouth.
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|